[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. A
1845 through 1863
T-Z by Groom


GROOM'S SURNAME

GROOM'S GIVEN NAME

BRIDE'S SURNAME

BRIDE'S
GIVEN NAME

DATE

LINE

PAGE

NOTES
Tabor John Barton Margaret 1854 May 14 252 38  
Tallman Patrick Plant Catharine 1863 Apr 15 1118 155  
Tarbox James Wood Addie E 1862 Dec 30 1096 153  
Tarbox Samuel D Brickley Mary 1860 Mar 01 771 112  
Tarn Isaac McCahill Eliza 1858 Jan 27 611 86  
Tasker Wm Paul Grace 1856 Dec 11 496 69  
Taylor Burton C Helmick Margaret C 1860 Sep 06 853 123  
Taylor Eli F Deciors Elizabeth L 1858 Apr 27 632 89  
Taylor George M Betzer Lovina 1847 Oct 04 47 8  
Taylor John C Hicox Lucinda Ann 1843 Aug 10 21 4  
Taylor John C Robison Catharine 1862 Jan 30 999 141  
Taylor John C Shearman Harriett 1851 Feb 09 118 17  
Taylor John M Lucas Elizabeth 1852 Dec 16 184 28  
Taylor Joseph Ingram Amanda 1852 Nov 19 182 28  
Tedford Henry Freeman Jane 1862 May 18 1050 147  
Terniliger Riley Benedict Mary Adelia 1854 Jul 03 266 40  
Thomas Edward Lenkey Diantha 1862 Dec 31 1097 153 [an error occurred while processing this directive] 2nd great granddaughter to Diantha and Edward, reports that Diantha's surname was Sinkey.
Thomas John Porter Ursula 1861 Oct 02 949 135  
Thrapp William Sheaman Joannah 1847 Mar 17 41 7 [an error occurred while processing this directive] reports this is William Thrap & JoHanna Sherman.
Tibbetts James P Cooly Lois Anne 1852 Aug 24 171 27  
Tiblin Furgusson M Coleman Eve 1858 Aug 30 652 92  
Tice John Spear Hannah 1861 Jan 15 892 128  
Tipton Samuel Bundy Sarah M 1855 Apr 26 327 48  
Todd James H Brainerd Clara M 1861 May 16 907 129  
Tracenell Aaron Greever Louemma 1853 Nov 22 229 35  
Tracy Ezra C Skelly May 1848 May 21 63 10  
Tracy John G McLaughlin Elizabeth 1862 Dec 28 1076 150  
Tracy Nelson W Garlich Lucy Anne 1856 Jan 13 388 55  
Tramley Harm Clark Jerminiah 1860 Sep 16 966 137  
Troy Edward Mullady Honora 1852 Aug 26 167 26  
Tubbon Henry Yousee Elizabeth 1858 Sep 27 665 94 [an error occurred while processing this directive] reports: Groom's surname should be Lubben. He was from Jackson Co., IA, and they spent the rest of their lives there.
Turner C S Pate Carolina 1844 Oct 08 30 5  


GROOM'S SURNAME

GROOM'S GIVEN NAME

BRIDE'S SURNAME

BRIDE'S
GIVEN NAME

DATE

LINE

PAGE

NOTES
Van Winkle B S Varvel Lewisa Jane 1858 Nov 22 670 95 [an error occurred while processing this directive] reports that for this entry and the duplicate four lines below B S Van Winkle is the groom and Louisa Jane Varvel the bride.
Van Zault Wm Tibbetts Lenora 1862 Feb 08 992 140  
Vanvoltenburg Peter Holt Lydia 1854 May 15 257 39  
Varvall Daniel Beardsly Margaret E 1840 Dec 15 3 1  
Varvel Lewis J Vanvinkle B S 1858 Nov 22 670 95 See Van Winkle note.
Vaughn Mead Rounther Alvira 1854 Dec 10 295 44  
Vaughn Unisno D Countryman Nancy N 1854 Nov 20 290 43  
Verman Harry Dunger Magdalena 1855 Jan 14 303 45  
Vining Stephen Tringle Amelia 1857 Mar 26 500 69  


GROOM'S SURNAME

GROOM'S GIVEN NAME

BRIDE'S SURNAME

BRIDE'S
GIVEN NAME

DATE

LINE

PAGE

NOTES
Wade William Carr Emily J 1863 Feb 01 1068 149  
Waggoner Barnhart Tallman Grace 1862 Sep 27 1044 146  
Waggoner Charles F May Mary 1863 Jan 22 1095 152  
Waggoner Joseph Kuhn Sarah L 1862 Jun 05 1012 142  
Waggoner M R Fozier M L E 1862 Jul 24 1122 156  
Wagner John W Soesbe Nancy Jane 1852 Oct 12 174 27  
Waldren Enock Bibby Elmina 1851 Oct 05 138 20  
Walker Eli Luther Laroya 1859 Oct 12 731 106  
Wallace John Hamilton Sarah 1860 Oct 28 848 122  
Wallace Patrick Getty Mary Ann 1858 Sep 03 657 93  
Walls John Crow Mary A 1858 Dec 29 679 96  
Walrod Wm W Hakes Juliann 1848 Sep 14 72 11  
Walston William Waite Sarah 1852 Aug 12 168 26  
Walworth J D Crane F H 1860 Oct 31 857 123  
Walworth Steven Baldwin Wealthy 1857 Jan 01 497 69  
Ward William Carey Sarah I 1852 Feb 26 152 23  
Ward William Moose Abbie A 1863 Apr 08 1112 155  
Warner E H Dimmitt Esabella B 1862 Sep 30 1047 146  
Warner James M Thurston Elizabeth 1858 Apr 08 629 89  
Warren E H Nurse Lucy 1843 Jan 24 19 3  
Warrington Alfred L Scott Catharine 1852 Jul 19 165 26  
Warrington John L Taylor Mary Jane 1854 May 28 260 39  
Waterhouse Eli Dawson Isabel 1860 Jun 11 824 119  
Weaver Michael Dunn June 1858 Dec 24 693 98  
Webb Abner Darling Ann 1856 Nov 06 457 65  
Webb G W Potter Nancy F 1859 Oct 11 730 106  
Webb Jesse Darling Adilia 1857 Dec 27 560 78  
Weed Victor Ingle Mary E 1862 Jun 28 1020 143  
Weiner Peter Marris Angeline 1861 Mar 01 889 127 Other records list Angaline Marrs (1856 census), Angeline Mars (1860 census) and Angeline Mars (1925 census). Peter is my 1st cousin 3 times removed and our surname is spelled WIMMER. I suspect the original marriage record may have been spelled Weimer, as that is how Wimmer is sometimes spelled in the early Iowa records. ([an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]