[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides D
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness






REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5353
135
DAMPERWOLF, Elsie I
Oxford Jct / St Louis, Missouri
Chas Damperwolf / Sophia L Oswold
20
1st
COOK, Nicholas D
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Laborer
FE Cook / Mary Eberhart
29
1st
2 Mar 1905
Anamosa
WF McCarty
WS Barker
known to clerk
5447
143
DARBY, Anna Elizabeth
Olin / Jones Co
Joseph Darby / Katy Nowacheck
19
1st
MACKEY, Nathaniel Ray
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
Lewis Mackey / Ophetia Pugh
20
1st
28 Oct 1905
Anamosa
Mrs CH Beaver
Mrs BF Erb
parents of both parties
4298
47
DARROW, Emma Olive
Monticello / Monticello
Frank Darrow / Sarah Brazelton
21
1st
VANDERMARK, Luther
Monticello / Ulstex Co, NY
Bartender
Wm Vandermark / Mary Connors
35
2nd
5 Mar 1899
Monticello
KH Thomas
J Arduser
DE Pond
5465
144
DARROW, Eva
Monticello / Monticello
George Darrow / Martha Like
19
1st
ROBINSON, Charles Henry
Anamosa / Viola
Mason
W Robinson / Lidia Sampson
20
1st
9 Dec 1905
Anamosa
EW Robinson
Elsie McKinistry
EW Robinson; Lydia Robinson
5135
117
DARROW, Grace E
Anamosa / Anamosa
George W Darrow / Louise S Smith
21
1st
BENEDICT, Royal S
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Frank M Benedict / Anna Secrest
22
1st
2 Dec 1903
Anamosa
Geo W Darrow
FM Benedict
FM Benedict
4829
91
DARROW, Grace M
Monticello / Monticello
Geo W Darrow / Martha A Darrow
19
1st
HOLMES, Benjamin F
Anamosa / Dubuque Co
Laborer
Robert Holmes / Catharine Dewaid
22
1st
26 Mar 1902
Anamosa
Robert Holmes
Cynthia Holmes
Robert Holmes
5196
122
DARROW, Nora Inez
Langworthy / Monticello
George W Darrow / Louisa Smith
19
1st
PAYNE, Leo Carlos
Langworthy / Nebraska
Farmer
Frank W Payne / Nancy C Ross
21
1st
29 Mar 1904
Monticello
Royal Benedict
Frank W Payne
FW Payne; Mrs FW Payne
5109
114
DAUTREMONT, Genevieve
Monticello / Colorado
Francis Dartremont / Margaret Swift
29
1st
BARNETT, John
Riverside, Iowa / Pennsylvania
Miller
Peter Barnett / Mary Peutony
30
1st
10 Nov 1903
Monticello
Thos Barnett
Mary Dautremont
IV Dautremont
5096
113
DAVIDSON, Margaret B
Monticello / Castle Grove
Andrew Davidson / Janetta Burna
25
1st
EBERHART, Samuel D
Monticello / Castle Grove
Butcher
Reuben Eberhart / Susanna Phillips
31
1st
7 Oct 1903
Monticello
Arthur Atkinson
Georgia Reynolds
DE Pond
4338
50
DAVIS, Alta E
Center Jct / Jones Co
Wm H Davis / Kathryn Cowal
19
1st
BAILEY, John C
Center Jct / Amber
Butcher
John Bailey / EM Bohlken
22
1st
7 June 1899
Anamosa
Emma Bailey
Lulu Bailey
J Leggett
5060
110
DAWSON, Alice
Center Jct / Center Jct
Thomas Dawson / Ardella R Corbett
26
1st
YOUNG, Jas. Myron
Center Jct / Center Jct
Physician
James Young / Amanda Printz
27
1st
19 Aug 1903
Center Jct
Minnie Dawson
DL Young
ER Young
5295
130
DAY, Bessie M
Anamosa / Anamosa
SA Day / Carrie Healey
22
1st
BAILEY, Fred M
Springville / Springville
Farmer
RH Bailey / Anna Carben
26
1st
30 Nov 1904
bride's parents home
Mabel Watt
AJ Lake
WK Pearson
5037
108
DAYTON, Carrye M
Olin / Olin
Orlin A Dayton / Mary Sargent
24
 
WESTPFAHL, W E
Olin / Germany
Traveling salesman
Louis Westfahl / Louisa Schribar
27

 
5 Jun 1903
Olin
Mrs HE Wilcox

known to clerk
5016
107
DEISCHER, Emma M
Monticello / Jones Co
TJ Chopper / Flora Deischer
22
1st
MAIN, V D
Colfax, Ia / Prairie City, Ia
Farmer
Rezin L Main / Nancy A Decker
24
1st
8 Apr 1903
Monticello
Rose Wenger
John Deischer
Cathryn Main
5446
143
DeLANCEY, Pearl Belle
Prairieburg, IA / Prairieburg, Ia
Amos S DeLancey / Elizabeth Crouch
21
1st
BOWMAN, ArthurAustin
Anamosa / Spencer, Ia
Printer
Robert E Bowman / Jane A Lackey
25
1st
28 Oct 1905
Anamosa
Mary McBride
Jane Bowman
JS Reid
5316
132
DELAY, Mary
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
JM Delay / Ann Hogan
33
1st
CORCORAN, John
Castle Gro twp / Ireland
Farmer
John Corcoran / Mary Lantry
32
1st
11 Jan 1905
Castle Grove
MS Murphy
Nellie Corcoran
James Delay
4819
90
DELLIT, Amanda F
Wyoming / Clinton, Ia
Albert F Dellit / Holdme Meding
23
1st
PRIMROSE, Alexander M
Norway, Ia / Benton Co, Ia
Farmer
John Primrose / Julia McGregor
23
1st
12 Mar 1902
Wyoming
Frank J Tumblin
Elsie Dillet
LJ Mireland & WH Blakely
4560
69
DENIO, Flaire (Callect)
Stone City / Canada
Anatoine Calilet / Sophia Geiro
60
2nd
PATNODE, Augustus
Stone City / Canada
Farmer
John Patnode / Pauline Ricord
57
2nd
6 Sep 1900
Anamosa
Jerry Siers
Rosie Seirs
Jerry Sires
4529
66
DENIO, May L
Stone City / Jones Co
Ed Denio / Hattie Robert
25
1st
THORNLEY, William E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
PR Thornley / Matilda Perry
26
1st
20 Jun 1900
Anamosa
John Chopper
Anna Roberts
E Denio
4554
68
DENNISON, Agnes
Onslow / Jones Co
John Dennison / Matilda Campbell
29
1st
KENNEDY, John
Rowley, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Wm Kennedy / Mary Orr
29
1st
22 Aug 1900
Onslow
John MacAllister

H Orr
5412
140
DENNISON, Anna
Onslow / Onslow
John Dennison / Matilda P Campbell
26
1st
BOOMHAUR, J Gregory
Raleigh, NE / Delhi, NY
Teacher
AG Boomhaur / Clarrissa Seaman
33
1st
23 Aug 1905
Onslow
JD McAllister
Mrs JD McAllister
John McAllister
4585
71
DENNISON, Cora
Anamosa / Ohio
Wm Dennison / Sarah Barrett
40
1st
MERCER, Chas A
Anamosa / Stone City
Stone cutter
Albert Mercer / Mary A Grace
30
1st
10 Nov 1900
Anamosa
Wm J Wallace
Nettie J Wallace
JJ Ballard
5077
112
DENNISON, Lizzie
Onslow / Onslow
John Dennison / Matilda Campbell
27
1st
McALLISTER, John D
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Lumber sec'y
Duncan McAllister / Mary J Ballaner
28
1st
9 Sep 1903
Onslow
JD McAllister
Anna Denison
IT Wilson
4871
95
DERR, Luretta E
Olin / Olin
Joseph E Derr / Susannah Shaw
28
1st
MILLER, Harry
Clarence / Clarence
Farmer
Thos B Miller / Lutitia Corn
30
1st
19 Jun 1902
Olin
M/M Chas Derr

CWB Derr
4859
94
DEVLIN, Mattie
Monticello / Monticello
Peter Devlin / Kate O'Neill
28
1st
McALEER, Cornelius
Carroll, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Patrick McAleer / Mary McCollough
44
1st
28 May 1902
Monticello
Mamie McMahon
Jas McAleer
ST McLaughlin
5181
120
DEVOE, Elizabeth R
Olin / Jones Co
Albert Clymer / Sarah Shoemaker
30
2nd
COLEMAN, George W
Olin / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Adney Coleman / Sarah Simmons
44
2nd
17 Feb 1904
Olin
AA Cole
GC Lane
AA Cole
4330
49
DEWITT, Florence
Wyoming / Jones Co
Jeremiah Dewitt / Martha Dewitt
24
1st
BELL, J Lawrence
Winona, MN / Canada
Lumberman
Allen Bell / Kate Brown
24
1st
3 May 1899
Wyoming
Elden C DeWitt

AE Countryman
4492
63
DICE, Lucy M
Cedar Rapids / Western
Samuel Dice / Mary A Austin
29
1st
AINARD, David C
Cedar Rapids / Cedar Rapids
Plasterer
Benj F Ainard / Susan Sletman
35
1st
20 Mar 1900
Anamosa


Geo E Noble
5136
117
DIRKS, Cena
Monticello / Jones Co
Dewitt Dirks / Kate Hinrichs
19
1st
HIMES, Frederick A
Bowens Prairie / Bowens Prairie
Farmer
Fred E Himes / Juliett Byam
27
1st
9 Dec 1903
Monticello
Ed Himes
Dewitt Dirks
ES Byam
4290
46
DIRKS, Engel
Wayne twp / Iowa
Harm Dirks / Engel Dirks
22
1st
SCHUTTE, Johann Frederick
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Henry Schutte / Elsie F Evers
27
1st
23 Feb 1899
Wayne twp
Gerd Dirks
R Dirks
John F Poppe
4707
81
DIRKS, Frankes M
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Deitrich Dirks / Margaret Bodiker
22
1st
ATHEN, Fred A
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Franke A Athen / Helen Renken
25
1st
11 Jul 1901
Wayne twp
Gerhard Athen
Gretha Dirks
D Dirks
4291
46
DIRKS, Fredericke H
Wayne twp / Germany
Dietrich Dirks / Margareth Bodeker
19
1st
DIRKS, Gerd
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Harm Dirks / Engel Dirks
32
1st
2 Mar 1899
Wayne twp
G Bodeker
M Dirks
Fred Poppe
4851
93
DIRKS, Greta Sophia
Wayne twp / Germany
Dietrich Dirks / Margaretha Bodiker
21
1st
DIRKS, Wilhelm D
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Deidrich Dirks / Elizabeth Schafer
23
1st
22 May 1902
Wayne twp
Harm Dirks
Gerhard Bodiker
D Dirks
4384
54
DIXON, Myrtle
Springville / Waubeck, Ia
John Dixon / Alice Dixon
21
 
SMITH, Napoleon B
Anamosa / Illinois
Laborer
Samuel Smith / Pennlid Spooner
33
2nd
21 Sept 1899
Anamosa


JW Dunlap
5017
107
DODGE, Effie Rosella
Hale, Ia / LaSalle Co, Ill
Elbert L Dodge / Isadore Hardy
28
1st
ENGLISH, Joseph
Martelle / Pennsylvania
Farmer
David English / Margaret Clowney
35
1st
8 Apr 1903
Anamosa


JW McClain
4364
52
DODGE, Maud L
Hale twp / Illinois
L Dodge / IM Dodge
16
1st
SARBY, Joseph
Hale twp / Chicago, Ill
Farmer
Joseph Sarby / Kate Newatchet
25
1st
26 July 1899
Anamosa
L Dodge
IM Dodge
L Dodge
4713
81
DOERING, Talke M (Ahrnken)
Lovell twp / Germany
John H Ahrnken / Anna M Edzards
40
2nd
BOHLKEN, Gerdjansen
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Henrich Bohlken / Almuth M Heeren
41
1st
7 Aug 1901
Scotch Grove
Henrietta Bohlken
HB Bohlken
HE Ahrnken
5318
132
DOLAN, Della
Olin / Seneca, Mo
Frank Dolan / Della Nutter
20
1st
KNIGHT, Charles E
Oldham, SD / Jackson twp
Farmer
William Knight / Cally Blayney
28
1st
18 Jan 1905
Anamosa
Robert Johnson
Della Dolan
known to clerk
5501
147
DOLAN, Rosa
Olin / Kansas
Frank Dolan / Della Nutten
20
1st
GLICK, Elmer
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
George Glick / Delphine Cooley
23
1st
24 Feb 1906
Anamosa
Mrs Ada Johnson
Amy Foster
Frank Johnson
5166
119
DONAHUE, Laurette V
Temple Hill / Temple Hill
Wm Donahue / Mary Finn
20
1st
WADDICK, Lewis P
Castle Gro twp / Castle Grove
Farmer
MA Waddick / Catharine A McKenna
30
1st
20 Jan 1904
Temple Hill
Willie Donahue
Agnes Donahue
WA Hogan
5398
139
DONAHUE, Lizzie R
Temple Hill, Ia /
Wm Donahue / Mary Finn
23
1st
GAVIN, Julien
Cascade, Ia / Cascade
Farmer
Wm Gavin / Mary Clarasey
26
1st
28 Jun 1905
Temple Hill
Edward Fagin
Agnes Donahue
Wm Donahue
4347
51
DONAHUE, Minnie
Temple Hill / Temple Hill
Wm Donahoe / Mary Finn
25
1st
SUPPLE, John
Temple Hill / Temple Hill
Farmer
Jeremiah Supple / Mary Croners/Crowner/Cronin
37
1st
5 July 1899
Temple Hill
Willie Keating
Mary Keating
Wm Landesman
5400
139
DONALD, Estella N
Anamosa / Anamosa
WB Donald / Ella B Bowman
36
1st
BELKNAP, John D
Anamosa / Amber, Ia
Letter carrier
Cable Belknap / Elizabeth Tripp
38
1st
28 Jun 1905
Anamosa
JG Mallory
Belle Mallory
known to clerk
4994
105
DORCHESTER, Nellie C
Bellevue, Ia / Bellevue, Ia
Andrew J Dorchester / Illinois Dorchester
38
1st
STUHLKEN, Fred A
Monticello / Germany
Carpenter
Christian Stuhlken / Cokren Gerdes
39
2nd
18 Feb 1903
Monticello
Mrs Frank Fanning
Mrs Caroline McGewn
LB Hall
4270
44
DRACH, Edna
Mechanicsville / Pennsylvania
Samuel Drach / Hanna Frankenfield
31
1st
KUTZ, Benj Franklin
Viola / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Elon Kutz / Elizabeth Burley
40
1st
11 Jan 1899
Martelle
AH Newman
Jennie B Newman
WM Kutz
4911
98
DRACH, Martha
Mechanicsville / Pennsylvania
Samuel Drach / Hannah Frankefeld
27
1st
STABNEW (Stabnerr), Oscar H
Monticello / Iowa
Carpenter
Gottfried Stabenen / Amanda Werner
26
1st
1 Oct 1902
Anamosa
EJ Wood

JP McPherson
4308
48
DRIPPS, Mary Olive (Crossby)
Olin / Knox Co, Ohio
Jonathan Crossby / Hannah King
48
2nd
BARKLEY, H R
Olin / Linn Co
Farmer
Gabriel Barkley / Elizabeth McIntyre
49
2nd
18 Mar 1899
Mrs H Crossby's in Olin


George W Miller
5547
151
DRUET, Julia J
Anamosa / Marysville, Ia
Dr Samuel Druet / Rosetta Abbott
24
1st
BUELL, S Kenneth
Mechanicsville, Ia / Mechanicsville
Salesman
Samuel Buell / Della H Childs
34
1st
6 Jun 1906
Anamosa
HC Buell
WS Druet
known to clerk
4571
70
DRUMBARGER, Eva
Stone City / Iowa
Wm Drumbarger / Mary Middleton
21
1st
HOWE, John
Stone City / N Hampshire
Laborer
Wm Howe / Bridget Conway
24
1st
5 Oct 1900
Anamosa
TR Ercanbrack

Florence Hull
5215
123
DRUMBARGER, Eva A
Stone City / Stone City
Wm Drumbarger / Mary A Middleton
25
1st
COOK, William
Stone City / Anamosa
Day laborer
Jerome Cook / Maude Coffits
25
1st
22 May 1904
Anamosa
Chas Giltrap
Belle Cook
JC Cook
4658
77
DRUMBARGER, Minnie
Rome twp / Linn Co
William Drumbarger / Mary Middleton
25
2nd
HUGHS, Lewis Henry
Rome twp / Jones Co
Farmer
Thomas Hughs / Mahala Plummer
58
1st
4 Mar 1901
Anamosa
LH Hughes
Minnie Drumbarger
WM Hughes
4348
51
DUBOIS, Myrtle L
Oxford Mills / Jones Co
Wm DuBois / Mary Morton
20
1st
SUTLIFF, Wm G
Oxford Mills / Jones Co

Wm W Sutliff / Jane Young
24
1st
21 June 1899
Oxford Mills
Geo DuBois
J Bumgartner
JK Bloom
5103
114
DUFFY, Catherine E
Monticello / Cascade
James Duffy / Catherine Brown
20
1st
HIMES, William L
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Fred E Himes / Juliette Byam
25
1st
14 Oct 1903
Anamosa
JF Petcina
Jas H Abel
FM Hicks
4757
85
DUFFY, Julia
Monticello / Missouri
James Duffy / Maria Pendar
29
1st
HEPP, Aloysuis
Holstein, Ia / Illinois
Butcher
Wm Hepp / Rosa Sphar
34
1st
27 Nov 1901
Monticello
James McAleer
Mary Cool
MV Kehoe
4842
92
DUFFY, Maggie
Temple Hill / Temple Hill
Wm Duffy / Ann Slaven
33
1st
KELLY, Thomas
Temple Hill / Temple Hill
Farming
Malachi Kelly / Margaret Leonard
38
1st
22 Apr 1902
St Peter's Church
Will Kelly
Mary Duffy
Will Kelly
5284
129
DUKE, Floy
Canton, Ia / Jones Co
Allen Duke / Rosy Sutton
20
1st
SINKEY, Harry
Canton, Ia / Jackson Co
Farmer
E Sinkey / Mary Mason
23
1st
16 Nov 1904
Clay twp
E Sinkey
A Duke
James Sinkey
5258
127
DUNCAN, Lillian B
Morley / Morley
Peter Duncan / Sarah McMurrin
21
1st
MEEKS, William B
Martelle / Martelle
Farmer
GW Meeks / Martha Ferguson
24
1st
14 Sep 1904
Anamosa
CW Wuzrbacker

CW Wurzbacker
5040
109
DUNCAN, Villa
Washington / Taylor Co
Andrew L Duncan / ?? O'Laughlin
24
1st
McCREEDY, Harley J
Letts / Washington Co, Ia
Farmer
GD McCreedy / ??? Denison
24
1st
30 Jun 1903
Center Jct
Ed Duncan
Florence Livingstone
WF McNeilly
4678
78
DUNIGAN, Jennie
Cascade / Cascade
Terrence Dunigan / Lucy C Miller
23
1st
HICKOK, Samuel R
Cascade / New York
Miller
George W Hickok / Mary E Brick
24
1st
1 May 1901
Cascade
Thos Kingsley
Mrs Nittersu?
LO Steining

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]