[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides F
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness






REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5047
109
FADLEY, Bertha Mae
Onslow / Onslow
Jarrett W Fadley / Hannah Leggett
19
1st
MICHELS, Chas H
Onslow / Clinton Co, Ia
Farmer
Chas Michels / Lizzie Wonder
25
1st
4 Jul 1903
Scotch Grove
WH Fadley
MM Michaels
Chas Michels
5147
118
FAHRNI, Lydia
Monticello / Monticello
John Fahrini / Anna Yunker
19
1st
ZUMBRUNNEN, Gottlieb
Monticello / Switzerland
Farmer
Peter Zumbrunnen / Maria Gobeli
29
1st
22 Dec 1903
Monticello
Rudolp Fahrini
Lena Sieber
WG Eilers
4476
62
FAIRBANKS, Bertha
Cass twp / Cass twp
AL Fairbanks / Harriet Glazier
23
1st
BLASSING, August H
Monticello / Germany
Farmer
August Blassing / Ida Kirchenboss
24
1st
21 Feb 1900
Anamosa
W Rundell
AL Fairbanks
AL Fairbanks
4438
58
FAIRBANKS, Mary E
Cass twp / Cass
Allen L Fairbanks / Harriet L Glazier
27
1st
GILL, G G
Monticello / Jones Co
Varied
GA Gill / Nellie Butterfield
32
1st
18 Dec 1899
Anamosa
AC Kinert
AL Fairbanks
known to clerk
4965
102
FARNHAM, Esther E
Morley / Morley
Hiram P Farnham / Mary C Ristine
23
1st
BOOTS, David
Morley / Morley
Farmer
Wm A Boots / Anna C Wurzbacher
22
1st
31 Dec 1902
Morley
family & friends

JH Strickle
4502
64
FARRELL, Allie
Monticello / Dubuque Co
David Farrell / Joanna Rorke
29
1st
BRADY, Dent S
Scotch Grove / Maryland
Farmer
John T Brady / Mary E Stottlemeyer
33
1st
15 Apr 1900
Monticello
Fan Brady
John Breen
LW Tiede
4341
50
FAY, Bridget
Anamosa / Jones Co
Edmard Fay / Margaret Mulcowery
35
1st
FOGARTY, William
Cass twp /
Farmer
Daniel Fogarty / Mary Cleary
37
1st
6 June 1899
Anamosa
Jno Fogarty
Agnes Fay
M Fay
4314
48
FEHNERS, Hannah J
Castle Grove / Germany
John Fehners / Helen Hedden
19
1st
EIBEN, Eibo F
Castle Gro twp / Germany
Farmer
Gerd Eiben / Christina VanBestin
27
1st
6 April 1899
Castle Grove
Ben Iben
John Fehner Jr
Albert Heiken
5267
128
FEHNERS, Helene F
Castle Grove / Germany
John D Felmers / Christine Hedden
19
1st
BEHNKEN, Henry
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Harm Behnken / Lena Emen
27
1st
13 Oct 1904
Castle Grove
Harm Behnken
Yohannes Schaefer
H Reiken
5112
115
FEHR, Rosa
Prairieburg / Lafayette, Ia
John Fehr / Marguerite Weieman
22
1st
ZIMMER, Chas Wm Jr
Anamosa / Anamosa
Horseman
Chas F Zimmer / Isabel Labner
19
1st
1 Nov 1903
Anamosa
Mabel Zimmer
Robert B Smith
Chas Zimmer Sr
5405
139
FEIDLER, Anna Ida
Madison twp / Wyoming, Ia
Fred Feidler / Ida Heckman
20
1st
HOLTZ, Louie F C
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Johan Holtz / Rica Holtz
32
1st
10 Jul 1905
Madison twp
Will Holtz
Lizzie Feidler
known to clerk
4739
84
FERGUSON, Jessie (Vanderbilt)
Mechanicsville /
Jno Vanderbuilt /
21
1st
FERGUSON, Wm I
Mechanicsville / Mechanicsville
Farmer
Wm Ferguson / Mary Strauser
21
1st
9 Oct 1901
Mechanicsville


Frank Scott
4794
88
FERRING, Elizabeth
Monticello / (Dubuque)
Francis Ferring / Kate Scheiber
27
1st
PESCHONG, John
Ryan, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Bernard Peschong / Margaret Deisch
27
1st
4 Feb 1902
Monticello
Ollie Ferring
Joe Ferring
HM Carpenter
5328
133
FIEDLER, Lena
Oxford Twp / Princeton, Ill
George C Fiedler / Catharina Huber
22
1st
BUCKHOLZ, John L
Madison twp / Jackson twp
Farmer
Fred Buckholz / Frederick Holst
31
1st
8 Feb 1905
Oxford twp
Chas Fiedler
Millie Buckholz
Fred Koch
4541
67
FINLEY, Florence M
Wyoming / Wyoming
JW Finley / ??? Huggins
17
1st
GRINDROD, Frank M
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Laborer
Joshua Grindrod / Trimble First
23
1st
14 Jul 1900
Wyoming
Ed Shimerda

NW Hutchins, guardian
5408
139
FINN, Mary
Temple Hill, Ia / Temple Hill
Thomas Finn / Abbie Supple
23
1st
DUFFY, Hugh
Temple Hill / Temple Hill, Ia
Farmer
William Duffy / Annie Slavin
35
1st
17 Jul 1905
Temple Hill
Rev L Hayes
Mrs Finn
Thomas McGuire
4533
66
FINNEGAN, Mary Ann
Stone City / Stone City
Peter Finnegan / Margaret Hanlon
24
1st
SUPPLE, William
Stone City / Rock Island, ILL
Quarryman
Frank Supple / Bridget Larmen
30
1st
3 Jul 1900
Anamosa
Francis Green
Mary Welch
Finnegan
5074
111
FINNIGAN, Dora B
Anamosa / Anamosa
John Finnigan / Mary A Courtney
27
1st
KING, J E
Anamosa / Canada
Physician
John King / Elizabeth Tetzel
38
2nd
2 Sep 1903
Anamosa
Anna Hellberg
Mary A Finnigan
known to clerk
4659
77
FISH, Lulu G
Anamosa / Jones Co
Firman Fish / Mary A Maxwell
26
1st
DeLANCEY, Ehno
Prairieburg / Prairieburg
Farming
Amos DeLancey / Lizzie Reid
25
1st
5 Mar 1901
Anamosa
Lissie DeLancey
Amos DeLancey
A DeLancey
5322
132
FISHER, Alice
Monticello / Monticello
Allen Fisher / Mary M VanVoltenberg
18
1st
COOPER, Ernest
Monticello / Monticello
Laborer
Wm Cooper / Elizabeth Barnts
23
1st
26 Jan 1905
Anamosa
Mr J VanVoltenberg
Mrs J VanVoltenberg
J VanVoltenburg & Mary M Howe
5020
107
FISHER, Flora May
Anamosa / Anamosa
Frank Fisher / Mary Wanicheck
29
1st
MOORE, John Grant
Kearney, Neb / Jones Co
Butcher
George Moore / Mary Olinsted
34
1st
15 Apr 1903
Anamosa
John Fisher
Clara Kenyon
LJ Fisher
5210
123
FISHER, Francis K
Anamosa / Anamosa
Frank Fisher / Mary Wanichek
25
1st
MILLER, Ludle B
Anamosa / Olin
Ry mail clerk
BH Miller / Eva Foreman
24
1st
2 May 1904
Anamosa
John Fisher
Clara Kenyon
EF Miller
5430
141
FITZPATRICK, Delia (Arquett)
Farley, IA / Farley, IA
John Arquett / Julia Gowett
30
2nd
DENIO, Fred
Farley, IA / New York
RRoading
Peter Denio / Mary LeBar
29
2nd
26 Sep 1905
Anamosa
Mrs CH Beaver
Mrs Hejinian
SA Mittan
5072
111
FITZSIMMONS, Eleanor
Monticello / Monticello
Jno Fitzsimmons / Anna King
26
1st
DRESS, Reuben
Monticello / Jackson Co, Ia
Farmer
Peter Dress / Catharine Webber
28
1st
2 Sep 1903
Monticello
Frank Kehoe
Marie Fitzsimmons
JF Petcina
4790
88
FLEMING, Josephine
Prairieburg / Linn Co
Jas Fleming / Mary Buresh
30
1st
MORRISEY, James A
Coggon, Ia / Ohio
Farmer
Michael Morrisey / Catharine Neagle
32
1st
29 Jan 1902
Castle Grove
WF Fleming
Mary Crilly
ST McLaughlin
5202
122
FLEMING, Katie
Linn Co / Jones Co
Thomas Fleming / Mary Church
24
1st
DRUMMY, Patrick H
Ryan, Ia / Ryan
Farmer
Wm F Drummy / Lizzie Kehoe
24
1st
20 Apr 1904
Castle Grove
James Fleming
Katie Kehoe
Jas Flemming
4350
51
FLEMING, Tillie
Monticello / Iowa
John Fleming / Mary Mehan
30
2nd
DUBOND, Pearl
Monticello / Indiana
Barber
Owen Dubond / Melissa Bailey
44
1st
24 June 1899
Anamosa


M Sinclair
4403
56
FLETCHER, Anna May
Clinton, Mich / Ridgeway, Mich
Samuel Fletcher / Anna Fletcher
21
1st
MILLS, Clarence E
Center Jct / Clinton, Mich
Buttermaker
RB Mills / Margie A Brooks
27
1st
2 Nov 1899
Center Jct
E VanBuren
Celia VanBuren
JS Smith
4869
94
FLORIN, Anna L
Monticello / Scotch Grove
Andrew Florin / Elizabeth Leonard
31
1st
DURST, Loeonard
Monticello / Richland twp
Farmer
Joseph Durst / Margaret Wesmeyer
31
1st
17 Jun 1902
Monticello
Wm R Herren
K Florin
A Matthiessen
5378
137
FLORINE, Katherine
Monticello / Monticello
Andrew Florine / Elisabeth Leonard
24
1st
FERRING, Frank W
Monticello / Monticello
Line man
Frank Ferring / Catherine Sieber
24
1st
3 May 1905
Anamosa
SW Walton
JE Barrett
JE Barrett
4679
79
FOARDE, Mary L
Anamosa / Anamosa
Thomas Foarde / Magge Foley
22
1st
DOHERTY, James P
Cass twp / Jones Co
Farmer
John Doherty / Annie Hayes
27
1st
27 Apr 1901
Anamosa
M Cavanaugh
Ann Foarde
M Cavanaugh
5519
149
FOLKERTS, Catharine M
Scotch Grove / Jones Co
Harm Folkerts / Mary Husmann
20
1st
ZIMMERMAN, Arend G
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Farmer
Arend G Zimmerman / Anna Grimm
24
1st
27 Mar 1906
Wayne twp
Herman Folkerts
Augusta Toenjes
H Zimmerman
4456
60
FOUST, Margaret L
Amber / Jones Co
Michael Foust / Mary Bailey
21
1st
WITHAM, George H
Amber / Amber
Farmer
MV Witham / E Buskirk
21
1st
16 Jan 1900
Amber
Jno Foust
S Witham
E Witham
4527
66
FRANKS, Kathryne M
Wyoming / Jones Co
Sylvester G Franks / Hulda J Lytton
22
1st
BRONSON, William N
Wyoming /
Veterinary surgeon
Jas W Bronson / Augusta M Brainard
25
1st
20 Jun 1900
Wyoming
M/M SL Franks

RE Wright
5477
145
FRASIER, Agnes C
Anamosa / Stone City
George Frasier / Frances Uto
20
1st
VALLANDINGHAM, James P
Anamosa / Anamosa
Laborer
Wm H Vallandingham / Mary Sullivan
30
1st
27 Dec 1905
Anamosa
Frank Sullivan
Mrs Foley Vallandingham
Frank Wolf
5385
138
FREISINGER, Rosa (Hajder)
Oxford Jct / Austria
Joseph Hajder / Mary Benisek
33
2nd
WOSOBA, Geo A
Oxford Jct / Jackson Co
Real estate
Frank Wosoba / Elisabeth Novating
43
2nd
24 May 1905
Oxford Jct
Albert Lasack
Rosy Lasack
JF Petcina
5207
123
FRENCH, Hilah
Onslow / Onslow
Isaac French / Jane Orr
24
1st
HUTTON, Charles A
Onslow / Onslow
Liveryman
James Hutton / Martha J Reade
26
1st
20 Apr 1904
Onslow
Albert McQuown
Laura Coburn
JE Orr
4810
89
FRENCH, Mate G
Onslow / Clay twp
Isaac N French / Jane Orr
23
1st
SEARS, William T
Onslow / Byron, Ill
Blacksmith
George Sears / Maritta Drayer
22
1st
19 Feb 1902
Onslow
Albert McQuown
Bess McQuown
James Scroggie
5220
124
FRENCH, Nellie V
Madison twp / Clay twp
WN French / Agnes Orr
25
1st
HUSTON, Morris A
Anamosa / Hale twp
Farmer
David P Huston / Elizabeth Howe
25
1st
3 Jul 1904
Wyoming
Charles Hanor
Lillie French
DP Huston
4971
103
FRENCH, Opal D
Monticello / Monticello
Oscar D French / Susan J Cannolt
20
1st
BARRETT, James E
Anamosa / Ontario, Canada
Electrician
John Barrett / Martha Ketchen
27
1st
7 Jan 1903
Monticello
Hettie French
Mrs Ellen Schneider
JH Abel
4532
66
FRENCH, Sadie A
Clay twp / Jones Co
Isaac N French / Jane K Orr
24
1st
FRENCH, E
Monticello / New York
Manufactor
OD French / Eliza Sutton
29
1st
27 Jun 1900
Onslow
Jas R Kennedy
Mrs JR Kennedy
D Mundell
5177
120
FRITZ, Maggie
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
John Fritz / Anna Beck
22
1st
ZAK, Anthony
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Brakeman
Vaclav Zak / Katrina Novotna
24
1st
9 Feb 1904
Oxford Jct
Eddie Mizaur
Mary Benhard
Chas Wlach
4449
59
FRYE, Florence L
Monticello / Monticello
John Frye / Louise Cameron
18
1st
ROHN, Theodore A
Monticello / Jones Co
Clerk
Fred Rohn / Lena Volger
23
1st
9 Jan 1900
Monticello
Wm Rohn
R Nelson
TA King Jr
5249
126
FULLER, Lulu H
Scotch Grove / Center Jct
Wm Fuller / Laura Jones
24
1st
FADLEY, Wm H
Scotch Grove / Clay twp
Farmer
Jarret Fadley / Hanna Legget
22
1st
31 Aug 1904
Onslow
Mary Bremmer

Jarret Fadley
5179
120
FULLER, Susie
Scotch Grove / Jones Co
Wm Fuller / Lucy Jones
23
1st
NICHOLS, Jud
Scotch Grove / Jones Co
Farmer
Wm Nichols / Sarah Mondego
24
1st
10 Feb 1904
Monticello
Herson Fadley
Bertha VanBuren
Geo W Sutherland

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]