[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides G
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness






REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4848
93
GALLIGAN, Maggie (Bahler)
Monticello / Switzerland
John Bahler / Anna Cimmaman
36
2nd
NIEDERHAUSER, Gottleib
Monticello / Switzerland
Farmer
Jacob Niederhauser / Susan Schober
29
1st
28 Apr 1902
Anamosa
Mrs Harry Bricker

Chas King
5240
125
GARLOCK, Nellie May
Monticello / Bowens Prairie
George H Garlock / Catherine Hicks
23
1st
COBLE, Robert Kellam
Evanston, Ill / Evanston, Ill
Merchant
N Arthur Coble / Emma Kellam
30
2nd
3 Aug 1904
Monticello
Fred Hicks
George Hicks
George Hicks
4857
93
GARRETSON, Mertie L
Martelle / Viola
Richard Garretson / Sara Penn
32
1st
RUNDALL, Benjamin F
Martelle / Martelle
Farmer
John W Rundall / Martha J Foos
37
1st
22 May 1902
Martelle
Casper Garretson
Cora Garretson
FJ Cunningham
5026
107
GATES, Ruba E
Mt Vernon, Ia / Massilon, Ia
John C Gates / Lucinda Palmer
24
1st
McGOWN, Harley E
Marion / Marion
Farming
Wm McGown / Susie Groves
26
1st
30 Apr 1903
Anamosa
FA Sigmund

FA Sigmund
5182
120
GAVIN, Ellen
Cascade / Cascade
Wm Gavin / Catherine Tully
31
1st
CROWLEY, Michael
Broadway, Ia / Linn Co
Farmer
Wm Crowley / Mary Grace
28
1st
16 Feb 1904
Cascade
Patrick Crowley
Catherine Dixon
Pat Crowley
4917
98
GAVIN, Mary Ellen
Anamosa / Anamosa
Malachi Gavin / Mary Ruth
30
1st
GORMAN, Thomas
Anamosa / Jones Co
Md
John Gorman / Mary Rooney
32
1st
15 Oct 1902
Anamosa
JE Gavin
Margaret Gorman
known to clerk
5397
139
GEORGE, Allie Irene
Monticello / Monticello
James George / Mary Ann Moore
21
1st
MEYER, Otto Gustav
Monticello / Boscobell, Wisc
Lumberman
Oscar S Meyer / Emma E Loomis
21
1st
21 Jun 1905
Monticello
Oscar G Meyer
GH George
JF Petcina; Oscar G Meyer; Kenny George
4650
76
GERDES, Grace M
Cass twp / Cass twp
John Gerdes / Anna Siebels
19
1st
OTTEN, Otto
Cass twp / Germany
Farmer
Otton Otten / Anna Brunnen
25
1st
23 Feb 1901
Cass twp
John Geerdes
M Otten
John Gerdes
4906
97
GESIE, Mary
Monticello / Switzerland
Jacob Gesie / Mary Readner
18
1st
HOLMES, Samuel C
Monticello / Dubuque Co
Laborer
Robert Holmes / Catherine Dewald
22
1st
24 Sep 1902
Anamosa
Benj Holmes
Mrs Holmes
Mary Gesie
4976
103
GILMORE, Lynn Elvia
Monticello / Baldwin, Ia
John E Gilmore / Aarah A Leffler
22
1st
VALLEJO, Sen Don Carlos Arcadia
Madison, WI / Argentine, S Amer
Student at college
Galmaliel Vallejo / Vicenta Herrero
22
1st
19 Jan 1903
Monticello
Leonard Arduser
Minnehaha Sleeper
JE Gilmore
5106
114
GILROY, Bertha
Monticello / Center Jct
James W Gilroy / Julia Hemingway
21
1st
ARDUSER, Leonard
Rushmore, Minnesota / Monticello
Banker
Leonard Arduser / Marie Schmidt
27
1st
21 Oct 1903
Monticello
Georgina Reynolds
Wm J Dawson
Jas H Abel
5490
146
GILROY, Jennie
Monticello / Center Jct
James W Gilroy / Julia Hemmingway
30
1st
PORTER, George E
Berea, KY / Caneyville, KY
Merchant
George E Porter / Mahulda Kennedy
28
1st
17 Jan 1906
Monticello
HS Richardson
GH Latimer
JW Gilroy
5374
137
GLENN, Jennie B
Scotch Grove / Jones Co
RR Glenn / Mary B Sutherland
33
1st
WRIGHT, Ernest A
Center Jct / Jones Co
Laborer
Alpheus Wright / Delia Annes
38
1st
29 Apr 1905
Monticello
Bertha Van Buren
JW Calahan
EE Wright
4483
62
GLENN, Sibil A
Scotch Grove / Jones Co
Robert R Glenn / Mary E Sutherland
20
1st
SCOFIELD, Chas R
Langworthy / Jones Co
Farmer
Albert Scofield / Mary J Albertson
23
1st
8 Mar 1900
Scotch Grove
D Glenn
Beatty McKean
H Albertson
5479
145
GLICK, Elma
Olin, Ia / Olin, Ia
George Glick / Delphine Cooley
22
1st
WOOD, Amos D
Olin, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Phillip Wood / Lucy Shippton
22
1st
27 Dec 1905
Anamosa
Will Cruise
Olga Wood
WO Cruise
5415
140
GLICK, Laura D
Anamosa / Olin
Wm F Glick / Anna Clothier
17
1st
FISHER, Clarence V
Anamosa / Anamosa
Cigar maker
Frank Fisher / Mary Wanicek
34
1st
29 Aug 1905
Anamosa
Lulu Fortney
Mary Fisher
Jno W Goodman; M/M WF Glick;
5461
144
GLICK, Maggie
Olin / Olin
George Glick / Delaphine Cooley
20
1st
DOLAN, Guy
Olin / Missouri
Farmer
Frank Dolan / Wealthy Mitter
23
1st
23 Nov 1905
Anamosa
Elmer Glick
Rose Dolan
Elmer Glick
5070
111
GODWIN, Elsie G
Maquoketa / England
Harry J Godwin / ?? Martin
24
1st
TAYLOR, Ira L
Maquoketa, Ia / Maquoketa
Teamster
Richard V Taylor / Sarah V Vangilder
23
1st
27 Aug 1903
Anamosa
Mr Moyer
Mrs Moyer
CE Moyer
5000
105
GOODMANN, Martha A (Hitchcock)
Anamosa / Benton, Ohio
Daniel Hitchcock / Ann Snyder
47
2nd
BEEBE, Walter E
Anamosa / Sycamore, Ill
Laborer
Henry Beebe / Sarah Boots
37
1st
21 Feb 1903
Anamosa
Mrs LL Lockard

ET Leete
5242
125
GOOLEY, Susie
Cass twp / Mt Vernon
NP Gooley / Elizabeth Francis Gooley
23
1st
GUZZLE, Harley
Marion / Marion
RR man
Daniel Guzzle / Nancy Knott
25
1st
15 Aug 1904
Anamosa
NP Gooley
EF Gooley
NP Gooley
4701
80
GORDON, Ada M
Olin / Olin
Geo W Gordon / Margaret Massingham
20
1st
RORAH, Chas A
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Amos Rorah / Nancy E Martin
25
1st
20 Jun 1901
Olin
Fannie E Clay
Jno Gordon
JW Waite
5024
107
GORMAN, Margaret Anna
Anamosa / Hale, Ia
John Gorman / Mary Rooney
27
1st
HANSON, John
Anamosa / Philadelphia, Pa
Penetentiary guard
Timothy Hanson /
27
1st
22 Apr 1903
Anamosa
Michael J Gorman
Kate Hansen
WB Scott
5350
135
GRABBE, Ella C
Jackson twp / Hale, Ia
Jurgen Grabbe / Helene Nielsen
22
1st
WESTPHAL, John D
Jackson twp, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Heinrich Westphal / Gertrude Stolberg
22
1st
18 Mar 1905
Jackson Twp
Katie Westfall
Louis Bucholf
Geo Grabbe
5325
133
GRABBE, Ida C
Jackson twp / Jackson twp
Jurgen Grabbe / Helene Neilsen
20
1st
SIEVEKA, Edwin A
Madison twp / Madison twp
Farmer
Fritz Sieveka / Maria Levsen
27
1st
8 Feb 1905
Jackson Twp
John Wespfahl
Ella Grabbe
CS Jansen
4311
48
GRAFFT, Elizabeth E
Olin / Jackson Co
David Grafft / Christine Byerly
31
1st
LUSK, Joseph W
Olin / Illinois
Farmer
Ebenezer Lusk / Mary Tweed
29
1st
30 Mar 1899
Olin
Mary Potter
F Gilmore
CS Corwin
4546
67
GRAHAM, Margaret L
Anamosa / Indiana
CE Graham / Laura Reynolds
23
1st
PERKINS, Dewitt N
Anamosa / Anamosa
Clerk
LN Perkins / ??
23
1st
25 Jul 1900
Olin
Maggie Hutton
Mary Hutton
M Cook
4695
80
GRAHAM, Myrtle
Anamosa / Indiana
Chister Graham / Laura Reynolds
24
1st
MERRILL, John P
Anamosa / Jones Co
Laborer
Isaac Merrill / Caroline Annis
25
1st
5 Jun 1901
Anamosa
Mrs DW Perkins

DN Perkins
4377
53
GRAVES, Maud
Cedar Rapids / Jones Co
Samuel Graves / Mary Joslyn
18
1st
KRAMER, George W
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
David Kramer / Nancy McFarland
23
1st
6 Sept 1899
Anamosa
JW Kramer
Maud Beem
DA Kramer
5067
111
GRAY, Anna
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
James H Gray / Nancy A Orr
24
1st
LAMBERT, Charles
Monticello / Kossuth, Ia
RR employee
Wm H Lambert / Virginia Smith
24
2nd
26 Aug 1903
Monticello
Bertha Van Buren
Mrs Van Buren
Frank E White
4789
88
GRAY, Maggie C
Anamosa / Cass twp
Myron Gray / Emma Graves
19
1st
McCLOUT, Ben
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Frederick McClout / Elizabeth Houser
25
1st
29 Jan 1902
Anamosa
HB Smith
Wm Deep
Harry Clark
4960
102
GRAY, Nellie M
Marion / Jones Co
Myron Gray / Emma Gray
27
1st
REEP, William
Marion / Linn Co
RR brakeman
Peter Reep / Martha Reichard
23
1st
24 Dec 1902
Anamosa
Harry P Smith
Susie Smith
Harry Smith
5046
109
GREEN, Fannie L
Onslow / Onslow
Thos L Green / Mabel Dubois
21
1st
HICKS, Ward A
Onslow / Monticello
Farmer
Barney J Hicks / Mary Ralston
27
1st
3 Jul 1903
Onslow
TL Green
AC Alexander
RH Snyder
5137
117
GREEN, Florence A
Onslow / Onslow
Orrillus E Green / Ella J Moore
24
1st
ECKHART, Bussell B
Marion / Arlington, Ia
RR service
GH Eckhart / Sarah Brooks
23
1st
9 Dec 1903
Onslow
OE Green
Lovell M Green
CA Riley
5009
106
GREEN, Jennie
Jones Co / Jones Co
William Green / Eliza Faragher
28
1st
EYE, Peter
Jones Co / Jones Co
Farming
Selo Eye / Maggie Pitsenbarger
27
1st
10 Mar 1903
Wyoming
M/M Eugene Warren

WJ Nichols
4856
93
GREEN, Mrs Lizzie (Tone)
Cascade / Jones Co
John Tone / Anna Orr
32
2nd
SAMPSON, John
Cascade / Jones Co
Laborer
Daniel Sampson / Lucy Huntley
38
1st
15 May 1902
Anamosa
Mrs Cora Boots
GH Bennett
EW Robinson
4391
55
GREENE, Jessie E
Wyoming / Oxford Mills
John B Greene / Emiline Miller
28
1st
WILLIAMSON, John W
Steamboat Rock, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Steven A Williamson / Lucinda Doud
32
2nd
11 Oct 1899
Wyoming
Emiline Greene
Clara Williamson
AP Cooper
4393
55
GREENE, Lizzie
Wyoming / Jones Co
Ervin Green / Mary A Devoe
32
1st
WILSON, Oliver I
Okoboji, Ia / Mechanicsville
Merchant
Wm S Wilson / Jennie E Hakerman
31
1st
11 Sept 1899
Scotch Grove
Jas Green
Mrs McConnell
JM Green
5543
151
GRIESER, Clara Della
Rome twp / Buffalo, Ia
Theodore W Grieser / Susie F Pulse
21
1st
COZORT, Clement Lacey
Rome twp, Jones Co, Ia / Rome twp
Farmer
Andrew Cozort / Jane Lindley
23
1st
16 May 1906
Rome twp, Jones Co, Ia
O Lindley
TW Grieser
TW Grieser
5337
134
GRIMM, L Viola
Anamosa / Madison twp
Benj G Grimm / Melinda J Meek
21
1st
HUMPAL, John A
Anamosa / Anamosa
Moulder
John Humpal / Rose Beisick
22
1st
15 Feb 1905
Anamosa


John Humpal
4609
73
GRINDROD, Maude M
Wyoming / Mt Vernon
Thos J Grindrod / Carrie Lyle
25
1st
SCHAFER, Otto
Chicago, Ill / Muiscoda, Wis
Civil engineer
Mathias Schafer / Anna J Bremmer
30
1st
25 Dec 1900
Wyoming
Eva Parker
Doller Echard
SM McConnell
4680
79
GRUBEK, Sarah
Oxford Jct / x
Friderick Grubek / Anna Swatzcawg
20
1st
STANDISH, John G
Dixon, Ia / Dixon
Brakeman
Samuel W Standish / Mary E Wright
29
1st
1 May 1901
Oxford Jct
Chas Sley

DL Pulley
4816
90
GRUNWALD, Lizzie (Probst)
Monticello / Switzerland
Christ Probst / Magdalena Buttler
32
2nd
SCHAFER, John
Ida Grove, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Frederick Schafer / Minnie Brown
33
1st
5 Mar 1902
Monticello
John Bingeli
Mrs Maria Bingli
John Binggli
4343
51
GUILFORD, Elizabeth E
Sabula, Ia / Iowa
JC Guilford / Carrie Kelsey
23
1st
ELLIS, Charles F
Anamosa / Iowa
Guard
JW Ellis / Mary Farlie/Farbe
26
2nd
19 June 1899
Anamosa


Dep Clerk, Jackson Co
4275
45
GUNNING, Anna Belle (Bennett)
Anamosa / Iowa
James Bennett / Hattie Gregory
33
2nd
ANDREW, George
Anamosa / England

John Andrew / Jane Morrill
59
3rd
12 Jan 1899
Anamosa
Mrs MJ Mililikan

BH Miller
4339
50
GURLEY, Julia L
Anamosa / Lamoni, Ia
Zenas H Gurley / Grace Robinson
23
1st
McNUTT, James E
Payson, Ill / Payson, Ill
Teacher
Geo I McNutt / Uriam Works
29
1st
30 May 1899
Anamosa


BE Rhinehart
4454
60
GUTHRIE, Agnes
Wyoming / York Co, Nebraska
Wm Guthrie / Sarah A Logan
21
1st
VAUGHN, Harry M
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Philander Vaughn / Lydia Baldwin
23
1st
9 Jan 1900
Wyoming
Harry Vaughn
EC Vaughn
RS Vaughn
4334
50
GUTHRIE, Alice M
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Joseph Guthrie / Maria Drinkwine
26
2nd
BLANCHARD, H S
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Farmer
AP Blanchard / Alma J Main
43
1st
16 May 1899
Anamosa
Fred M Srack
Mrs Black
Fred M Srach
5003
106
GUTHRIE, Pearl
Wyoming / Cass Co, Ia
Geo Guthrie / Addie Hosfield
18
1st
DAHL, William
Wyoming / Indiana
Farmer
Henry Dahl / Mary Shrader
26
1st
25 Feb 1903
Anamosa
Alfred Walton
JJ Countryman
JJ Countryman

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]