[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides K
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness






REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5372
136
KEARNS, Jennie M
Springville, Ia / Springville, Ia
John A Kearns / Catharine Mann
25
1st
ROGERS, Wm P
Cedar Rapids / Cedar Rapids
Farmer
Wm H Rogers / Mary C Danels
31
1st
26 Apr 1905
Anamosa
Wm Manley
Nancy Manley
Albert Allen; Mrs Wm Manley
5014
106
KEENEY, Eva
Preston, Ia / Jackson Co
James K Keeney / Lucinda Pamburton
24
1st
LUCKEY, William
Monticello / Jackson Co
Laborer
Frank Luckey / Laurinda Conway
24
1st
4 Apr 1903
Monticello
Nettie Luckey
Lorinda Luckey
BJ Fitzsimmons
4517
65
KEHOE, Josie
Castle Grove / Jones Co
William Kehoe / Annie Corcoran
24
1st
RYAN, Dennis
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Dennis Ryan / Bridget Maroney
34
1st
5 Jun 1900
Argand
M Maroney
Margaret Barns
Chas W Kehoe
4710
81
KERR, Elizabeth (McKinstry)
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
Jackson McKinstry / Nancy Newcomb
41
1st
FRISBIE, Burton R
Anamosa / Connecticut
Carpenter
James A Frisbie / Mary Redfield
37
1st
25 Jul 1901
Anamosa
M/M W Armitage

known to clerk
4289
46
KIBURZ, Amelia
Richalnd twp / Jones Co
John Kiburz / Mary Schneider
18
1st
SCHNEIDER, Gottlieb
Richland twp / Switzerland
Farmer
Jakob Schneider / Luise Ryser
29
1st
15 Feb 1899
Richland twp
M/M Leroy Clark

John Kiburz
5186
121
KIDWELL, Elzadie B (Melton)
Jones Co / Cedar Co
Thomas Melton / Henrietta Ford
36
2nd
BARTO , Moses
Fairview twp / Ohio
Farmer
Elizah Barto / Anar Smalley
74
4th
27 Feb 1904
Anamosa
Dewitt C Smith

DC Smith
4470
61
KIDWELL, Francis
Fairview / Fairview
Hasson Kidwell / Maria Kidwell
19
1st
WRY, Dennis
Fairview / Fairview
Laborer
Wm Wry / Nancy Wry
27
1st
17 Feb 1900
Fairview
Emma Joslin
JH Smith
HA Kidwell
4603
72
KILGORE, Mildred A
Anamosa / Illinois
Alex Kilgore / Rebecca J Justus
21
1st
BEAM, Harry E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Furniture dealer
Chas M Beam / Sarah A Shields
28
1st
28 Nov 1900
Anamosa
Stella Beam
Russell Kilgore
known to clerk
4734
83
KING, Agnes
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Thomas King / Mary Nestle
25
1st
MILLER, Francis
Castle Gro twp / Castle Gro
Farmer
Nicholas Miller / Catharine Even
29
1st
2 Oct 1901
Castle Grove
Eddie Miller
Jassie Sauern
Dan McDonald
4733
83
KING, Jettie
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Thomas King / Mary Nestle
22
1st
McDONALD, Daniel
Prairieburg / Prairieburg
Farmer
Alex McDonald / Katie Murphy
24
1st
2 Oct 1901
Castle Grove
Steve King
Maggie Lane
Frank Miller
4740
84
KING, Julia M (Carpenter)
Olin / Illinois
FO Carpenter / Emily Carpenter
38
1st
BUNDY, Christopher P
Lina, Ill / Sharon, Ill
Liveryman
Christopher C Bundy / Mary A Pluticoff
30
1st
9 Oct 1901
Anamosa
Earl F Miller
Myrtle Miller
FM Carpenter
5145
117
KINKEAD, Dollie
Monticello / Monticello
George Kinkead / Millie Jarrett
18
1st
LONG, William
Monticello / Wyandotte, Kansas
Telephone lineman
Begliam Long / Martha Weiland
31
1st
13 Dec 1903
Monticello
Mrs JK Wasley
Mrs LE Peltier
LM Carroll
4471
61
KINNEY, Ava L
Martelle / Onslow
Thos J Kinney / Ruth E Reade
21
1st
BROWN, Orville L
Martelle / Martelle
Traveling salesman
Wm H Brown / Eliza J Kears
28
1st
21 Feb 1900
Martelle
Fred Brown
JW Brown
GA Wood
4395
55
KLINE, Anna Norse
Mechanicsville / Jones Co
Wm H Kline / Mary C Kohl
23
1st
LONGERBEAM, George F
Mechanicsville / Iowa City
Farmer
Wm H Longerbeam / Cathrine Stebler
27
1st
19 Oct 1899
Wm Kline's residence
RC Burroughs
Wm Farout
WH Kline
5340
134
KNELLER, Mabel
Spencerville, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Oscar Kneller / Clara Alberry
20
1st
HANNAHS, Eugene
Monmouth, Ia / Monmouth, Ia
Farmer
Wm Hannahs / Della Stickley
27
1st
22 Feb 1905
Spencerville, Ia
Wm C Kneller
Wm Hannahs
Phil Kneller
5263
127
KNELLER, Marjorie
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Oscar Kneller / Clara Alberry
20
1st
HADDOCK, Harry L
Onslow / Onslow
Farmer
Henry V Haddock / Maggie Haddock
21
1st
1 Oct 1904
Anamosa
Henry V Haddock
John Vihau
HV Haddock & Parents of groom
5407
139
KNICH, Lucretia
Cedar Rapids / Anamosa
Louis Knich / Mary Johnson
26
1st
WILCOX, Albert C
Cedar Rapids / Maquoketa
Painter/paper hanger
Albert Wilcox / Carnelia Crocker
37
1st
13 Jul 1905
Anamosa
Ethel Giltrap
Mabel Goodhue
RE Giltrap
4369
53
KNIGHT, Bertha
Olin / Olin
John H Knight / Renne Sweet
18
1st
NORTON, Oscar
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
Wm Norton / Jane J Lucas
23
1st
16 Aug 1899
Olin


John Knight
4893
96
KNIGHT, Sarah L
Olin / Rome twp
John H Knight / Rena Sweet
17
1st
SWITZER, James E
Anamosa / Shelby Co, Ia
Farming
Benj Switzer / Sarah Sherwood
21
1st
27 Aug 1902
Olin
Myrtle Switzer

Sarah J Switzer
5274
128
KNOTT, Alice
Monticello / Chicago, Ill
Wm Knott / Rosa Knott
22
1st
ADAMS, Charley
Monticello / New York
Teamster
John Adams / Sarah Adams
24
1st
20 Oct 1904
Monticello
Rosa Knott
Dolla Knott
W Adams
5526
149
KNOTT, Dolly
Anamosa / Chicago, Ill
William Knott / Rose Tucker
24
1st
HALDA, Louis F
Ireton, IA / Hungaria
Laborer
Louis Halda /
30
1st
15 Apr 1906
Anamosa
Mrs Rose Knott
Emma Knott
Mrs Rosa Knott
4835
92
KNUTSEN, Anna M
Wyoming / Clinton Co
Hans Knutsen / Minnie Jacobson
19
1st
WALTON, Grant
Wyoming / Indiana
Farmer
SL Walton / Diana Whitesall
35
2nd
2 Apr 1902
Olin
Wm Walton
Mrs Wm Walton
Henry Nissen
4549
68
KNUTSEN, Dorathy C
Madison twp / Germany
Hans D Knutsen / Wilhelmine Fresche
22
1st
NISSEN, Henrich
Madison twp / Germany
Farmer
Matthias Nissen / Margaretha Hoit
23
1st
1 Aug 1900
home of bride
John Rattholf
Margaretha Knutsen
Hans Knutsen
4989
104
KNUTSEN, Katherine M
Wyoming / Clinton Co, Ia
Hans Knutsen / Margaret Farce
18
1st
COUNTRYMAN, Walter H
Anamosa / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Henry J Countryman / Sarah A Koch
25
1st
11 Feb 1903
Wyoming
Ira Schollman
Will Maryen
H Knutsen
4847
93
KNUTSEN, Maggie S
Wyoming / Germany
Hans D Knutsen / Margaret M Freese
22
1st
CLASE, Arthur F
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Jeff C Clase / Katherine Haun
25
1st
30 Apr 1902
Wyoming
JC Klase
Hans Knutsen
Hans Knutsen
5524
149
KOHL, Ethel May
Mechanicsville, Ia / Mechanicsville
Louis Kohl / Addie Miller
17
1st
BAILEY, Wm J
Amber, Ia / Amber, Ia
Clerk
John Bailey / Mary Bohlken
21
1st
6 Apr 1906
Anamosa
Clarence Kohl
Esther Danbenener
John Bailey
5224
124
KOHL, Pearl
Martelle / Martelle
WG Kohl / Mary Newman
20
1st
BYERLY, Clarence J
Anamosa / Anamosa
Carpenter
Jacob Byerly / Phoebe Shields
27
1st
8 Jun 1904
Fairview
Geneva Wyrick
OW Wyrick
known to clerk
4825
91
KOPPES, Anna
Temple Hill / Garry Owen
Nicholas Koppes / Elizabeth Webber
23
1st
KEATING, James
Onslow / Temple Hill
Farming
Wm Keating / Mary Supple
27
1st
2 Apr 1902
Temple Hill
Thomas Supple
Maggie Keating
MS Koppes
4272
45
KORANDA, Mary
Oxford / Oxford
Joseph Koranda / Kate Waschosky
19
1st
KORANDA, Mike
Oxford / Bohemia
Laborer
Casper Koranda / Barbria Schvarzal
22
1st
5 Jan 1899
Anamosa
Joe Koranda

J Koranda
4850
93
KOSTECHECK, Anna
Wyoming / Wyoming twp
Jaseph Kostecheck / Francis Koluphka
19
1st
WINTER, Ingwer
Wyoming / Germany
Farmer
Thos Winter / Sophia Westfall
28
1st
3 May 1902
Oxford Jct
CJ Quirk
Nellie Quirk
Jaseph Kastecheck
5356
135
KOSTICHECK, Julia
Jones Co / Jones Co
Joseph Kostichek / Frances Chaloupka
20
1st
YAROLEM, Joseph
Monmouth, Ia / Jackson Co
Clerk
John Yarolem / Barbara Cooper
28
1st
15 Mar 1905
Monmouth
Geo Sokol
Mrs Geo Sokol
Tim Flaherty
5351
135
KOSTICHECK, Rosa
Hale twp / Wyoming, Ia
Charles Kostichek / Anna Erban
18
1st
DOLZOL, Frank
Wyoming, Ia / Oxford twp
Farmer
Frank Dolezol / Anna Kestichiek
22
1st
2 Mar 1905
Oxford Jct
Joseph Shedeck
Tellie Wosoba
Joseph Shedeck
5503
147
KOSTICHEK, Frances
Hale / Hale, Ia
Charles Kostichek / Anna Erban
20
1st
BLIZEK, John
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Farmer
Mike Blizek / Frances Holoval
25
1st
20 Feb 1906
Oxford Jct
Chas Quirk
MA Quirk
Frank Blizek
5336
133
KOUBA, Mary
Wyoming twp / Bohemia
Joseph Kouba / Anna Dozark
36
1st
VOHOSKA, Mike B
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Farmer
Thomas Vohoska / Louisa Koentel
37
1st
15 Feb 1905
Wyoming twp
brides parents

Joseph V Kouba
4547
68
KRAMER, Pearl
Anamosa /
David A Kramer / Jennie McFarling
22
1st
SWANSON, Tobias
Olin / Norway
Buttermaker
Swan Thorau / Nellie Jenson
33
1st
27 Jul 1900
Anamosa
CD Grael
Paul Peterson
LD Gallaher
4754
85
KRATZER, Bertha
Anamosa / Iowa Falls
Adam Kratzer / Amelia Lisst
27
1st
CONDIT, Jay S
Anamosa / Cass twp
Creamery man
Joseph S Condit / Mary E Ogden
26
1st
20 Nov 1901
Anamosa
Edgar S Condit
C Kratzer
known to clerk
4410
56
KREBSER, Anna (Frei)
Monticello / Switzerland
Jakob Frei / Anna Pfister
32
2nd
TEUTSCH, Charley
Castle Gro twp / Switzerland
Farmer
Fritz Teutsch / Mary Bleur
38
1st
14 Nov 1899
Richland Center
Kasper Kerli
E Kehril
GA Ammeter
4827
91
KROMMINGA, Mary
Anamosa / Pekin, Ill
Bilts Kromminga / Maria Itzen
22
1st
BROWN, James
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Michael Brown / Mary Orth
30
1st
26 Mar 1902
Monticello
Mrs JW Innes
Georgiana Reynolds
Frank Scott
5004
106
KROUSE, Daisy J
Onslow / Jones Co
John G Krouse / Jane E Wasson
21
1st
STEYNE, Arthur
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
Thomas Steyne / Sarah Webster
25
1st
4 Mar 1903
Onslow
Anna Nordman
Robert Elwood
Howard Leech
5525
149
KRUEGER, Anna Bertha
Hale, Ia / Germany
Wilhelm Kruger / Emilie Utke
27
1st
SCHROEDER, Fred Louis
Lost Nation, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Henry F Schroeder / Herwig Schroeder
29
1st
9 Apr 1906
Hale twp
John Juerguisen
Feleur Kruger
H Borgert
4540
67
KRUIGER, Bertha
Olin / Germany
Wilhelm Kruiger / Emelie Utke
25
1st
GUHL, Charles
Olin / Germany
Farmer
Fritz Guhl / Dorothy Fotz
21
1st
18 Jul 1900
Olin
Louis Guhl
Marie Hansen
known to clerk
4772
86
KRUMROY, Clementine
Jones Co / Iowa
Adam Krumroy / Lydia Kohl
24
1st
HUMBERT, Bert
Barberton, Ohio / Michigan
Grocer
Michael Humbert / Lydia Reed
27
1st
1 Jan 1902
Jones Co
Frank Krumroy
Pearl Fairly
Frank Krumroy
5143
117
KRUMROY, Grace Estelle
Jones Co / Jones Co
Adam Krumroy / Lydia Kohl
20
1st
HEMPY, Ira Lewis
Jones Co / Jones Co
Farmer
Marion Hempy / Nettie Kohl
19
1st
22 Dec 1903
Jones Co
Adam Krumroy
Lydia Krumroy
Marion Hempy
5432
141
KRUTZFELD, Sophia J
Rome twp / Clinton Co, Ia
John Krutzfeld / Maria Kruse
19
1st
HODGEN, Vernon Floyd
Oxford Mills, Ia / Oxford Mills
Farmer
Lorenzo Hodgen / Catherine Rogers
22
1st
5 Oct 1905
Rome twp
Elizabeth Clemen
Louis Krutzfeld
Lorenzo Cave
4501
64
KULA, Mary M
Worthington / Prairieburg
Joseph Kula / Mary Volenta
32
1st
BISINGER, Frank
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Laborer
Thyomas Bisinger / Rosalia Divorthy
26
1st
23 Apr 1900
Oxford Jct
Joseph Kula
Louis Bisinger
Thos F Kula
5277
128
KULHAVY , Mary
Oxford Mills, Ia / Oxford Mills
Joseph Kulhavy / Mary Bees
23
1st
ELDRED, Alvin I
Cedar Rapids, Ia / Oxford twp
Farmer
Job S Eldred / Marie Brutsman
29
1st
26 Oct 1904
Oxford Mills
John Bees
Chas Hall
P Chamberlain

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]