[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides O
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness




REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5472
145
O'DEEN, Mary Elizabeth
Anamosa / Sweden
John Adolph O'Deen / Eva Josephine Westram
18
1st
BEMROSE, George Lee
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Thomas Bemrose / Elizabeth A Gage
20
1st
20 Dec 1905
Anamosa
Jennie Westrour
Edward O'Deen
Thomas Bemrose; par of both parties
5382
137
O'NEIL, Anna
Monticello / Monticello
Barney O'Neil / Mary Yrainos
28
1st
McKEEVER, Michall
Monticello / Temple Hill, Ia
Farmer
James McKeever / Bridget Pender
46
1st
16 May 1905
Monticello
John O'Neil
Rosy Trainor
TV Williams
4747
84
O'TOOLE, Mary
Amber / Amber
Michael O'Toole / Elizabeth Quigby
25
1st
CHESIRE, Charles M
Amber / Amber
Farmer
John Chesire / Mary McDermott
29
1st
12 Nov 1901
Anamosa
Thos O'Toole
Annie Hanlon
John Nihan
5125
116
OCHELTREE, Anna A
Stanwood / Tipton
Ray Ocheltree / Laura Rice
21
1st
BELGARD, Chas E
Tipton / Tipton
Wood sawyer
Peter Belgard / Nettie Hawkins
32
1st
19 Nov 1903
Anamosa
LD Moorhead
Mrs LD Moorhead
LD Moorhead
5044
109
OLSTRUM, Helena A
Anamosa / Ottumwa
Nels A Ostrum / Charlotte C Osborne
27
1st
STOUT, Chas D'Albert
Anamosa / Vinton
Guard isp
Geo W Stout / Sarah A Campbell
25
1st
30 Jun 1903
Anamosa
Chas E Bauserman
Jennie C Zimmerman
A Yount
4918
98
OLTMANNS, Friederika
Scotch Grove / Scotch Grove
HG Oltmanns / Deborah Reiners
25
1st
SCHULTZ, Wilhelm H L
Wayne twp / Dodge Co, Wisconsin
Mg
Louis Schultz / Mary Mueller
25
1st
23 Oct 1902
Wayne twp
Louis Oltmanns
Mary Balster
Wm Oltmans
4649
76
OLTMANS, Anna M (Gerdes)
Langworthy / Germany
Gerhard Gerdes / Gesche M Kruse
55
1st
AHRNKEN, John H
Sand Spring / Germany
Laborer
Gerd Ahrnken / Polke M Corrells
66
1st
21 Feb 1901
Langworthy
John Oltman
Anna Oltman
Emma Ricklefs
4615
73
OLTMANS, Tina
Wayne twp / Germany
John Oltmans / Tude Eden
26
1st
NORDMAN, Henry
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Harness maker
Henry Nordman / Sophie Jansen
26
1st
3 Jan 1901
Wayne twp
Grace Oltman
S Nordman
JHJ Stutt
5095
113
ONSLEY, Adaline (Beadle)
Oxford Jct / Cresco, Ia
Belden Beadle / Arvilla Fall
34
2nd
WILLIAMS, Fred H
Oxford Jct / Wisconsin
Ry conductor
Wilson Williams / Anna Rall
45
2nd
29 Sep 1903
Oxford Jct
Lena Arlan
Mrs MM Bloom
JA Kelly
4629
74
ORR, Alice
Onslow / Jones Co
David H Orr / Mary Allison
27
1st
LARKEY, George F
Onslow / Jackson Co
Farmer
Jas H Larkey / Mary E Demoss
32
1st
30 Jan 1901
Onslow
Chas Larkey
Eliza Orr
Joseph Orr
4493
63
ORR, Edna S
Onslow / Jones Co
Wm Orr / Jennia Orr
23
1st
HANNA, Jas L
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
Jos L Hanna / May Perry
28
1st
28 Mar 1900
Onslow
BW Streeper
Sadie Orr
RC Walters
4597
72
ORR, Sadie
Onslow / Clay twp
Samuel Orr / Sarah Orr
30
1st
STREEPER, B W
Onslow / Onslow
Farmer
Stephen Streeper / Isabella Todd
39
1st
28 Nov 1900
Onslow
Albert McQuown
Bess McQuown
Joseph Orr
4486
62
ORTGIES, Anna H
Castle Grove / Germany
Lubbe Ortgies / Mary G Eilers
18
1st
TAPKEN, John F
Castle Gro twp / Germany
Farmer
Herman F Tapken / Greta Reents
26
1st
15 Mar 1900
Castle Grove
HB Ortgies
G Tapken
AH Lutz & Lubbie Ortgies
5491
146
ORTGIES, Meta Kathrina
Jones Co / Germany
Luebbe Ortgies / Meta Eilers
19
1st
ULFERTS, HENRY F
Jones Co, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Johann Ulferts / Margaretha Folkers
23
1st
25 Jan 1906
Castle Grove
Emil Ortgies
Augusta Ortgies
Emil Ortgies
5130
116
OSBORN, Ella FJ
Anamosa / Suffield, CT
David Osborn / Anna Kingman
48
1st
STOVER, Samuel GG
Cass twp / Fairview twp
Farmer
Elias Stover / Rebecca Sterling
42
1st
24 Nov 1903
Anamosa
Jessie L Smith

JG Fegan
5248
126
OSBURN, Maud
Marion / Illinois
Joseph Osburn / Mary Clement
23
1st
OXLEY, Homer
Marion / Green Co, Ia
Cook
Ed Oxley / Nellie Beard
23
1st
26 Aug 1904
Anamosa
JW Kithley

Tom Ozburn
4945
101
OTTEN, Annie
Anamosa / Germany
Herre Harms Otten / Cathrina Schonbaugh
18
1st
MICHELS, Will H
Anamosa / Center Jct
Farming
Charly Michaels / Mary Wonder
23
1st
11 Dec 1902
Anamosa
Chas Michels
Ettie Otten
H Otten
4975
103
OTTEN, Eda Maggie
Wayne twp / Germany
Behrend Otten / Mary Wilken
20
1st
ATHEN, John
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Frank Athen / Helena Athen
22
1st
22 Jan 1903
Wayne twp
Gerhard Athen
Gesine Otten
John Athan
4760
85
OUTLAND, Gertrude L
Anamosa / Warrenburg, Ill
Joel S Outland / Alice Hildreth
23
1st
REED , Arthur J
Martelle / Martelle
Farmer
John Reed / Augusta S Woodard
27
1st
28 Nov 1901
Anamosa
Ethel Outland
Clara Erickson
CE Reed
4768
86
OVERLEY, Bess M
Onslow / Onslow
Wm L Overley / Ellen South
25
1st
FOUST, John Wm
Amber / Amber
Farmer
Michael Foust / Mary Bailey
25
1st
25 Dec 1901
Anamosa
Ella M Foust
Harriet Guiles
John W Foust
4717
82
OZBURN, Pearl
Springville / Illinois
JJ Ozburn / Mary Clement
19
1st
COREY, George L
Springville / Merango, Ill
Creamery hand
AL Corey / Ina Streeter
22
1st
28 Aug 1901
Anamosa
HJ Boyer
Cora A Boyer
HJ Boyer

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]