[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides P
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness






REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4694
80
PALMER, Amy W
Prairieburg / Clay Co, Ia
Hiram Palmer / Mary Palmer
20
1st
DALE, Wm J
Prairieburg / Jones Co
Farmer
Wm Dale / Margaret Dale
22
1st
1 Jun 1901
Anamosa
ED Plamadore

E Plamadore
4305
47
PALMER, Carrie E
Amber / Jackson Co
John Palmer / Isabel Wolf
22
1st
BRADLEY, James T
Amber / Amber
Farmer
John R Bradley / K Woodworth
24
1st
15 Mar 1899
Amber
JR Bradley
John Palmer
known to clerk, JA Hartman
5395
138
PALMER, Maude L
Monticello / Hopkinton, Ia
DA Palmer / Clara Kuig
25
1st
REICHART, Adam G
Monticello / Jones Co
Restaurant keeper
John Reichert / Johanna Hoelimer
23
1st
14 Jun 1905
Monticello
DA Palmer
Ed Kohl
Will Muck
5226
124
PANGBURN, Bertha J
Center Jct / Center Jct
Geo Pangburn / Esther Krouse
23
1st
MOATS, Lyman E
Scotch Grove / West Union
Blacksmith
Ambrose P Moats / Addie Helms
26
1st
5 Jun 1904
Center Jct
Blanche Clark
RP Clark
RP Clark
4883
96
PANUSKA, Bess
Oxford Jct / Baldwin, Ia
John Panuska /
22
1st
KENNEY, Frank
Oxford Jct / W Illinois
Editor
John Kenney / Francis A Duncan
23
1st
31 Jul 1902
Oxford Jct
M/M John Panuska

known to clerk
4959
102
PARKER, Mary M
Linn Co / Stone City
Antoine Parker / Mevina Kyca
20
1st
THOMPSON, Glenn L
Cass twp / Linn Co
Farmer
Henry C Thompson / Emily Burlingham
28
1st
24 Dec 1902
Anamosa
George Parker
Lucinda Parker
Gerry Parker
4373
53
PARROTT, Kathrine C
Monticello / Sand Spring
Ezekial Parrott / Phoebe Clemmer
21
1st
LAMBERT, Chas E
Monticello / Kossuth Co
Mechanic
WH Lambert / Virginia A Smith
20
1st
6 Sept 1899
Monticello
WH Lambert
Lillian Hall
WH Lambert
5355
135
PARSONS, Cora B
Wyoming, Ia / Madison twp
LB Parsons / Nellie Carsons
23
1st
MITCHELL, Wilbur C
Monmouth, Ia / Monmouth, Ia
Carpenter
John Mitchell / Harriet Streets
29
1st
7 Mar 1905
Wyoming twp
Ella R Stevens
Miss H Randall
TS Mitchell
5451
143
PATNODE, Elizabeth
Jones Co / Stone City
Augustus Platnode / Marcia Rooban
23
1st
BLAYNEY, John C
Jackson twp, Ia / Jackson twp
Farmer
HF Blayney / Mary Graft
24
1st
6 Nov 1905
Anamosa
HF Blayney
Mrs LO Harvey
Frank Blayney
4555
68
PAUL, Caroline T
Onslow / Pennsylvania
Joseph A Paul / Caroline Gardner
32
1st
FOWLIE, Frank E
Clarence / Illinois
Principal
Frank Fowlie / Harriet A Otis
28
1st
22 Aug 1900
Center Jct
CI Walrod
Anna E Orr
GA Wood
4397
55
PAUL, Julia S
Onslow / Onslow
Joseph A Paul / Caroline Gardner
23
1st
THOMAS, Frank H
Wyoming / Dewitt, Ia
Druggist
Benson Thomas / Elizabeth Huff
29
1st
10 Oct 1899
Onslow
Hattie Lamey
Della B Smith
JW Waite
4763
86
PAUL, Lena C
Wyoming / Onslow
Thomas K Paul / Lizzie M Tompkins
20
1st
SHIMERDA, Edwin
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Anton Shimerda / Kate ---
20
1st
11 Dec 1901
Wyoming
Thos K Paul

A Shimerda
4351
51
PAUL, Margaret E
Wyoming / Jones Co
Lawrence H Paul / Nancy A Clark
18
1st
EVANS, Vertie D
Springville / Springville
Tele operator
John C Evans / Amanda J Drake
21
1st
28 June 1899
Wyoming
Jno C Evans
LH Paul
JC Evans
4716
82
PAUL, Mary D
Onslow / Pennsylvania
Joseph A Paul / Caroline H Garders
27
1st
WALROD, Claude D E
Onslow / Iowa
Teacher
A Walrod / Mary I Walrod
28
1st
22 Aug 1901
Onslow
Frank E Fowlie
Mrs FE Fowlie
known to clerk
5396
138
PAYNE, Carrie R
Olin / Olin
Geo F Payne / Laura A Southwick
21
1st
BARTON, Frank L
Marengo, Ia / State Center, Ia
Schoolteacher
Richard L Barton / Hattie Colson
27
1st
2 Jun 1905
Olin
Geo F Payne
Lura A Payne
EE Linadue
5276
128
PAYNE, Rina E
Olin / Olin
Geo F Payne / Lura A Southwick
22
1st
SKEELS, Ellsworth M
Jackson twp, Ia / Olin
Farmer
John H Skeels / Nancy E Horstman
22
1st
24 Oct 1904
Olin
Hazel Jeffries
Fred Hayden
known to clerk
5515
148
PECK, Ada Alina
Olin / Olin
Laforest H Peck / Anna E Gable
19
1st
MONROE, Clarence O
Jones Co, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
Samuel V Monroe / Elvina Stivers
21
1st
15 Mar 1906
Olin
Wm Peck
Esther Peck
JG Monroe; M/M SV Monroe
4531
66
PECK, Elsa M
Wyoming / Iowa
Oakland H Peck / Elnora James
19
1st
SEEGER, Henry
Olin / Morley
Telegraph operator
William Seeger / Helka Grum
24
1st
27 Jun 1900
Wyoming
OH Peck
Elnora Peck
GF Peck
4411
56
PECK, Flora Belle (Martin)
Marion / Linn Co
Peter B Martin / Margaret McWilliams
30
2nd
HELPHREY, Chas W
Marion / Story Co, Iowa
Butter & egg business
Isabel Helphrey / Mary A Wills
34
1st
13 Nov 1899
Anamosa
Mrs Vaness

A C Black
4419
57
PEET, Susia A
Martelle / Martelle
Albert L Peet / Ella Zimmerman
22
1st
NEWMAN, Otis M
Martelle / Martelle
Farmer
Emanuel Newman / Elizabeth Spade
27
1st
29 Nov 1899
Anamosa
EC Peet
Gladys Shoop
GA Newman
4534
66
PEET, Theresa E
Anamosa / Anamosa
AC Peet / Emily J Perkins
28
1st
RUSSELL, Frank
Cambridge, Mass / Ft Dodge, Ia
Teacher
David C Russell / Elizabeth Carleton
32
1st
30 Jun 1900
Anamosa
AG Smith
Chas C Burgess
known to clerk
5243
126
PEGORICK, Mary
Oxford Jct / Wyoming
Frank Pegorick / Mary Kalouse
19
1st
HANSEN, Peter A
Oxford Mills / Germany
Farmer
Peter Hansen / Sophie Hansen
22
1st
12 Sep 1904
Oxford Jct
Claus Hansen
Mabel Pegorick
Frank Pegorick
4966
102
PERRYMAN, Ida M
Amber / Chicago, Ill
Wm E Perryman / Phoebe J Lear
19
1st
McDONALD, Guy
Center Jct / Center Jct
Farmer
John A McDonald / Ester Reade
20
1st
1 Jan 1903
Monticello
WG Eilers
Newton Parrott
JA McDonald
5357
135
PETERS, Minnie K
Lovell twp / Scotch Grove
Casten F Peters / Minnie Peters
21
1st
McVAY, Delbert E
Wilton, ND / Delaware Co, Iowa
Farmer
Alonzo McVay / Margaret Engler
27
1st
22 Mar 1905
Lovell twp
Wm Peters
Alvine Peters
Carsten Peters
4667
78
PETERSEN, Cathrina M
Oxford twp / Jones Co
Martin Petersen / Elsabe Peterson
20
1st
CARSTENSEN, Carl A
Oxford twp / Germany
Farmer
Johann W Carstensen / Bathilda Carstensen
28
1st
18 Apr 1901
home of bride
parents

PS Jansen
5463
144
PETERSEN, Katrina Louise
Hale twp / Germany
Hans Petersen / Anna Fininchen (Finindien?)
22
1st
BROCKHOFT, Peter J
Rome twp, Jones Co / Germany
Farmer
Dellet Brockhoft / Maria Zimdersen
25
1st
6 Dec 1905
Olin
Herman Petersen
Anna Mardorf
Geo Schollman
4746
84
PFEIL, Emma C
Prairieburg / Clinton, Ia
Conrad Pfeil / Barbare Hamberger
25
1st
BRAINARD, George M
Cass twp / Cass twp
Farmer
FJ Brainard / Martha E Price
22
1st
6 Nov 1901
Monticello
Susie Leimen
Paul Leimen
FJ Brainard
4488
63
PFEIL, Mary A
Monticello / Jones Co
Conrad Pfeil / Barbara Stamberger
30
1st
DEISCHER, Howard E
Castle Gro twp / Castle Gro
Farmer
Daniel Deischer / Sarah Auman
27
1st
14 Mar 1900
Monticello
SH Pfeil
Mrs SC Pfeil
TA King Jr
5403
139
PHELPS, Millie Ione
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
David Phelps / Mary L Fairchild
21
1st
STRONG, John D
Wyoming, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Peter E Strong / Amanda Detze (Letze)
27
1st
5 Jul 1905
Wyoming, Ia
Mrs EG Waite
Mrs HA Clark
 
5069
111
PHELPS, Sarah E
Wyoming / Wyoming
David C Phelps / Mary L Fairchilds
26
1st
CROMWELL, Jno W
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Laborer
John Cromwell / Martha Hood
29
2nd
25 Aug 1903; 11 Nov 1996
Anamosa
HW Miller
Park Chamberlain
Mary Wasoba
4276
45
PICKERING, Ethel Aug
Stone City / Ohio
William Pickering / Mary Frisbie
20
1st
FINNIGAN, William
Stone City / Illinois
Farmer
Peter Finnigan / Margaret Hanlon
33
1st
8 Jan 1899
Anamosa
Wm Supple
Mary Finnigan
James Finnigan
4890
96
PLAMADORE, Bessie
Cass twp / Jones Co
Thomas Plamadore / Lela Thomas
19
1st
SAMPICA, Suplena
Cass twp / Cass twp
Laborer
John Sampica / Salena Aslen
24
1st
18 Aug 1902
Anamosa
Joseph Sampica

Thos Plamadore
5557
152
PLAMADORE, Clara
Anamosa / Linn Co
Thomas Plamadore / Lila Davis
18
1st
HOTZ, William Henry
Anamosa / Jones Co
Laborer
(John Hotz?) / Ida Lindley
22
1st
27 Jun 1906
Anamosa
Gilbert Hotz
Zella Hotz
EE Plamadore
5150
118
PLAMADORE, Tessie
Anamosa / Linn Co
Thomas Plamadore / Lila Davis
19
1st
PEET, Ernest
Anamosa / Linn Co
Farmer
James G Peet / Clara Dial
22
1st
23 Dec 1903
Monticello
Celia VanBuren
Walter VanBuren
Preston Kramer
5507
148
PLOMASEN, Amelia
Larien, MN / Minnesota
Andrew Plowasen / Julia Thorson
20
1st
SEEGER, Ira
Morley, Ia / Morley
Operator
William Seeger / Hilka Seeger
22
1st
21 Feb 1906
Morley
Wilson Gilmore
JPM Agnsley
DW Gilmore
5085
112
PODOLAK, Marie
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Martin Podolak / Rosa Harigan
25
1st
NEWTON, Oscar
Davenport, Ia / Hamdon, Ohio
Railroader
George W Newton / Mary J Cassell
36
1st
14 Sep 1903
Oxford Jct
brides parents

JM DuBois
5021
107
POOL, Ora M
Monmouth / Jones Co
John G Pool / Margaret Wyrick
29
1st
HIMES, Edgar G
Jones Co / Jones Co
Farmer
Fred E Himes / Julette Byam
29
1st
14 Apr 1903
Monticello
Mr Pool
Mr Byam
ES Byam
4702
80
POPE, Ina M
Anamosa / Anamosa
Laurentine Pope / Hattie Wythe
25
1st
KROMMINGA, Uda A
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
FH Kromminga / Margaret Mans
31
1st
26 Jun 1901
Anamosa
HJ Pope
F Kromminga
F Kromminga
4565
69
POPPE, Catherine M
Castle Grove / Wayne twp
Deidrich J Poppe / Mareth Paregler
25
1st
JACOBS , Lawrence R
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Henry I Jacobs / Engeline M Grumm
23
1st
27 Sep 1900
Castle Grove
Gerd Poppe
Raymond Thomas
PM Himebaugh
5361
136
POPPE, Lizzie
Monticello / Monticello
JD Poppe / Cathie Pageler
24
1st
LAUDE, Alfred
Monticello / Dubuque
Creamery man
James Laude / Louise Valley
28
1st
5 Apr 1905
Monticello
Minnie Poppe
Mrs JB Zimmerman
WA Hogan
5496
146
PORTER, Mabel E
Olin, Ia / Stanwood, Ia
John C Porter / Arabella Maley
22
1st
GORDON, John W
Olin, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
George W Gordon / Alice Messingham
28
1st
11 Jan 19906
Olin, Ia
Millie E Porter
Ray R Andre
CWB Derr
5487
146
PORTER, Nellie Elizabeth
Olin, Ia / Stanwood, Ia
John C Porter / Arabella Maley
24
1st
ANDRE, Raymond Ross
Mechanicsville, Iowa / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Adna P Andre / Barbara Kohl
28
1st
11 Jan 1906
Olin
Mabel Porter
John W Gordon
John Gordon
5015
107
POTTER, Janette
Anamosa / Langworthy
Addison Potter / Harriett Hayes
20
1st
GILLILAN, S Dane
Viola, Ia / Viola, Ia
Telegrapher
HP Gillilan / Hattie Hodgen
27
1st
8 Apr 1903
Anamosa
RR Hayes
HP Gillilan
known to clerk
4542
67
POTTER, Mary C
Olin / Jackson twp
Nathan Potter / Clementine De Moss
32
1st
OLMSTEAD, Dell
Olin / Marion
Carpenter
Philander E Olmstead / Nettie I Cherry
31
1st
15 Jul 1900
Olin
Blache Halsey
HE Halsey
EC Freemen
5495
147
POWER, Stella
Prairieburg, IA / Central City
William E Power / Julia E Wildey
27
1st
GAINES, Roy A
Prairieburg, Ia / Jackson Co
Farmer
John Gaines / Carrie A Knight
24
1st
29 Jan 1906
Anamosa
Amel Zohren
Lizzie Gaines
Lizzie Gaines
5327
133
POWLISHTA, Frances
Oxford Jct / Oxford twp
Frank Powlishta / Lizzie Vohoska
24
1st
EGLE, George
Monroeville, Ohio / Monroeville, Ohio
Forman wut co
Frank Egle / Theresa Ehsman
37
1st
4 Feb 1905
Oxford Jct
Frank Powlishta
Lizzie Powlishta
F Powlishta
5225
124
PRESTON, Elsie G
Center Jct / Center Jct
Clarence L Preston / Cena E Hill
21
2nd
SILSBEE, George B
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
TN Silsbee / Susan A Conley
39
1st
9 Jun 1904
Anamosa
Ethel M Preston

SF Evans
5235
125
PRESTON, Ethel M
Monmouth / Center Jct
Clarence Preston / Lena E Hill
18
1st
QUIGLEY, John W
Anamosa / Shelby, Ia
Laborer
Daniel Quigley / Mary Cope
24
1st
31 Jul 1904
Anamosa
Joseph T Quigley

Edward Quigley; & parents
5555
152
PRESTON, Ghita
Center Jct /
Wm H Preston / Ellen M Mann
21
1st
FROST, Nathan B
LaMotte, Ia / LaMotte
Farmer
Henry Frost / Nancy Griswold
25
1st
26 Jun 1906
HC Preston (home)
Elvira Collier
Grover C Preston
WH Preston
5160
119
PRESTON, Sarah A
Center Jct / Center Jct
Geo W Preston / Clara E Evarts
25
1st
STUPKA, John E
Monmouth, Ia / Monmouth
Farming
John Stupka / Mary Kotack
36
1st
31 Dec 1903
Anamosa
CW Preston
Florence V Moncrief
Chas W Preston
4724
82
PROCTOR, Harriet
Monticello / Monticello
Wm H Proctor / Ellen McConnon
32
1st
TAUPERT, Robert J
City of Mexico / Columbia City, Indiana
Merchant
John H Taupert / Margaret Kurtz
30
1st
11 Sep 1901
Monticello
GF Wilkens
Glen Dixon
GF Wilkens
5093
113
PROPST, Lura
Oxford Jct / Monmouth, Ia
Harvey Propst / Geneva Gilmore
20
1st
WOOD, John
Oxford Jct / Nashville, Tenn
Farmer
JB Wood / Ellizabeth Rollins
26
1st
23 Sep 1903
Anamosa
TM Welds
Frank Gunther
Frank Gunther
4974
103
PROSSER, Ota
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Theodore Prosser / Sarah Chase
21
1st
BURMEISTER, John
Oxford Jct / Lyons, Ia
Farmer
John Burmeister / Gertrude Wilken
25
1st
14 Jan 1903
Oxford Jct


AJ Skinner
4598
72
PROSSER, Rena
Jones Co / Jones Co
Theodore Prosser / Sarah Chase
22
1st
BURMEISTER, John
Jones Co / Clinton Co
Laborer
John Burmeister / Gertrude Miller
22
1st
28 Nov 1900
home of bride
AJ Skinner

AJ Skinner
5013
106
PROSSER, Sophrona
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Theodore ---- / Sarah Chase
30
1st
ROBINSON, Chauncey L
Oxford Jct / Linn Co
Farmer
Erwin ---- / Lydia Simpson
26
1st
1 Apr 1903
Oxford Jct
Sarah & Jessie Prosser
Mrs MM Bloom
AJH Kinner
4372
53
PURCELL, Elizabeth A
Anamosa / Jones Co
Martin Purcell / MA Galeger
23
1st
GRAFFT, Francis D
Jackson twp / Jones Co
Farmer
John H Grafft / AJ Gilmore
22
1st
20 Aug 1899
Olin
SC Grafft
Ellen Purcell
Tom Purcell
4885
96
PURCELL, Ellen A
Anamosa / Anamosa
Martin Purcell / Mary A Gallagher
23
1st
NEVILLE, Bartholemew
Anamosa / Ireland
Workingman
Maurice Neville / Ellen Slamey
26
1st
1 Aug 1902
Anamosa
Mrs Neville
WM Purcell
Mary A Purcell

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]