[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides W
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness






REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4712
81
WAGAR, Minnie Pearl
Clay Mills, Ia / Tama Co, Ia
Irvin Wagar / Cornelia Marshall
21
1st
LUING, Fred John
Clay Mills, Ia / Marshall Co, Ia
Farmer
Alfred Luing / Isabel Wyatt
33
1st
31 Jul 1901
Anamosa
I Wagar
Mrs Ida Glanville
Irvin Wagar
4574
70
WAGNER, Lulu E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Lewis F Wagner / Dora A Rosencrans
19
1st
GRASSFIELD, Moody
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
David Grassfield / Lydia Day
23
1st
10 Oct 1900
Anamosa
Geo Grassfield
Ollie Wagner
L Wagner
4934
100
WAGNER, Maggie M
Jones Co / Warren Co, Indiana
Jacob F Wagner / Mary Lues
28
1st
GAINES, Albert R
Jones Co / Indiana
Farmer
John W Gaines / Madaline Randle
23
1st
5 Nov 1902
Anamosa
WW Wagner
John Watson
WW Wagner
4312
48
WAGOR, Minnie E
Central City / Nunda, NY
Johnson A Wagor / Sophia L Bartlett
29
1st
ISHAM, Eugene
Central City / Linn Co
Butcher
Walter Isham / Rebecca Patterson
28
1st
30 Mar 1899
Anamosa
CM Carter
F Scott
Frank Scott
4721
82
WALCOTT, Maude E
Onslow / Dubuque, Ia
Albert Walcott / Delia Bates
24
1st
STOFFEL, Carl N
Onslow / Mechanicsville
Dentist
Henry P Stuffel / Lizzie E Jennings
23
1st
12 Sep 1901
Onslow
Mrs Delia Walcott
Maude Sponer
Roy D Stuffel
4281
45
WALKER, Sylvia J
Anamosa / Jones Co
MH Walker / Cynthia E Gehr
26
1st
CONDIT, William C
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
WG Condit / Emily Crowe
26
1st
8 Feb 1899
Anamosa
Ed Condit
Agnes Watt
known to clerk
4526
66
WALSTON, Grace L
Wyoming / Hale
William N Walston / Sarah Waite
21
1st
WRIGHT, R Everton
Wyoming / Blanchard, Ia
Physician
Samuel A Wright / Rebecca J Clark
25
1st
12 Jun 1900
Wyoming
Mrs Waite
Mrs Rathburn
WW Bronson
5285
129
WALSTON, Jeannette R
Wyoming, Ia / Hale, Ia
Wm N Walston / Sarah Waite
29
1st
GILMORE, Arthur E
Olin / Olin
Farmer
Frank Gilmore / Elizabeth Cozort
23
1st
26 Nov 1904
Wyoming
Wm A Walston
Mrs WM Walston
WJ Mills
4755
85
WALSTON, Prudence
Wyoming / Jones Co
Josiah D Walston / Elizabeth Moore
21
1st
SNOW, Walter E
Franklin Forks, PA / Silver Lake, PA
Farmer
Alpheus M Snow / Elvira Stephens
22
1st
4 Dec 1901
Wyoming
Etta Preston
Fred Preston
CE Preston
5006
106
WALTON, Harriet M
Anamosa / Waukegan, Ill
Samuel Wm Walton / Hannah Marshall
22
1st
MOTT, Lee Francis
Cedar Rapids / Vermont
Music dealer
Edward Mott / Mary Butler
30
1st
4 Mar 1903
Anamosa
JC Young
Mrs L H Kaufman
Alfred Walton
5550
151
WARREN, Arvila E
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
BF Bedford / Mary N Luce
61
2nd
HAMAKER, George W
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
Usher
EB Hamaker / EB Weldon
63
2nd
9 Jun 1906
Anamosa
JW Miller
Mrs JW Miller
known to clerk
4435
58
WARREN, Inez
Central City / Linn Co
Albert Warren / Georgia Wiggen
19
1st
STRIPES, Harris W
Central City / Halifax, Nova Scotia
Farmer
James Stripes / Jennette Webber
23
1st
14 Dec 1899
Anamosa
Lena Green
JW Green
JW Green
5214
123
WASLEY, Nellie
Monticello / Wisconsin
Wm H Wasley / Margaret Anderson
20
1st
REARICK, Washington
Castle Gro twp / Castle Gro
Farmer
Thomas Rearick / Rhode Clark
36
1st
22 May 1904
Monticello
Fritz Volkers
Vesper Rearick
Ben White
4973
103
WASMER, Lena
Monticello / Switzerland
Sam Wasmer / Maria Werli
32
1st
SCHNEIDER, Adolph
Monticello / Switzerland
Butcher
John Schneider / Anna Eichenberger
25
1st
14 Jan 1903
Monticello
Herman Zubler
Vurma Zubler
AM Maurice
4420
57
WASOBA, Mary
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
John Wasoba / Mary Willinek
24
1st
MILOTA, Joseph
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
/
Frank Milota / Cathrine Bizinger
28
1st
28 Nov 1899
Oxford Jct
brides parents

Ed Luke
5510
148
WASOBA, Tillie May
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
A John Wasoba / Mary Willimac
23
1st
PASHEK, John R
Oxford Jct, Ia / Oxford Jct
Farmer
John Pashek / Barbara Cimer
23
1st
27 Feb 1906
Oxford Jct
Mike Shedeck
Bessie Willimac
JB Cloid
4319
49
WASOBA, Toney BURDA, Albert  

OJ Felton
Information erased from book.
4586
71
WATT, Agnes A
Hickory, Cass twp / Cass twp
George Watt / Ellen Horne
22
1st
CONDIT, Ernest D
Cass Center / Cass Center
Farmer
Wm I Condit / Emily Crane
26
1st
14 Nov 1900
Hickory Grove
Margaret Davidson
Mabel Watt
Geo Watt
4922
99
WAUGH, Daisy
Anamosa / Iowa
Wm H Waugh / Mary A Smith
19
1st
MILLSAP, Bert F
Anamosa / Wyoming, Ia
Restaurant keeper
Frank Millsap / Mary Garrett
22
1st
26 Oct 1902
Wyoming
M/M Wm Millsap

Frank Burch
5168
119
WEAVER, Ida
Olin / Kansas
John S Weaver / Mary Lane
18
1st
McDONALD, Geo Otho
Olin / Olin
Day laborer
WH McDonald / ?? Holmes
27
1st
11 Jan 1904
Olin
John Weaver
Della Devoe
John Weaver
4878
95
WEAVER, Mary
Olin / Kansas
John Weaver / Mary Lane
18
1st
PUCKHABER, John
Boone, Ia / Germany
State engineer
John Puckhaber / Lena Absenth
24
1st
3 Jul 1902
Olin
Fred Norton
Mabel Norton
John Weaver
5059
110
WEBB, Ellen E (Banning)
Preston, Ia / New York
Nelson N Banning / Susan Murray
61
2nd
ANDERSON, Archibald R
Sumner Co, Kansas / Scotland
Farmer
John Anderson / Elizabeth Robinson
70
2nd
15 Aug 1903
Anamosa


known to clerk
5038
108
WEINGARTNER, Eva M
Cincinatti, Ohio / Ohio
L Weingartner / Ida M Herrel
26
1st
SPENCE, Raymond H
Wyoming / Ohio
Physician
John Spence / Isabell Swank
29
1st
24 Jun 1903
Wyoming
Mary Bennett
Isabel Bennett
known to clerk
5113
115
WEIR, Zetta May
Delmar Jct, Ia / Delmar Jct
John Weir / Anna Klotz
20
1st
TYRRELL, George Wm
Oxford twp / Oxford twp
RR operator
Geo Perry Tyrrell / Elizabeth Kimball
30
1st
10 Nov 1903
Oxford twp
Geo P Tyrrell
EF Tyrrell
GP Tyrrell
5116
115
WELCH, Katharine
Mechanicsville / Tipton
Dennis Welch / Mary Gilmore
23
1st
WILSON, L Samuel
Mechanicsville / Olin
Clerk
Samuel Wilson / Elizabeth Hayes
25
1st
13 Nov 1903
Anamosa
Ross McIntyre
Will McCathy
A Zimmerman
4720
82
WELCH, Winifred
Mechanicsville / State Center, Ia
Thomas Welch / Maggie Kinney
21
1st
DYSON, William M
Mechanicsville / Cedar Co, Ia
Laborer
Byers Dyson / Mary Peeler
25
1st
29 Aug 1901
Anamosa
AT Miller
Gertrude Soesbe
AF Miller
4936
100
WELLS, Alma
Olin / Olin
Charles Wells / Lottie Peck
20
1st
STORY, Frank L
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Farming
Horace D Story / Emma Stivers
22
1st
12 Nov 1902
Olin
James Stivers
Charles Stivers
TM Burch
5418
140
WELLS, Ethel U
Olin / Wyoming
Chas Wells / Charlotte Peck
19
1st
MILLIGAN, Arthur D
Aledo, Ill / Aledo, Ill
Farmer
JR Milligan / Minerva E Porter
28
1st
6 Sep 1905
Olin
Wm Porter
Ada Peck
Chas Wells
5299
130
WELLS, Grace L
Olin / Wyoming
Charles Wells / Lollie Peck
21
1st
LIVINGSTON, John W
Center Jct / Center Jct
Farming
Robert Livingston / Celia Cline
27
1st
7 Dec 1904
Anamosa
AD Milligan
AD Wells
JH Abel
5266
127
WELLS, Olivine (Mere)
Stone City / Clinton Co, NY
Isadore Mere / Phelemore Sampica
21
1st
WELLS, Charles L
Anamosa / Wyoming, Ia
Laborer
Rhine? (LL) Wells / Susie Axline
25
1st
5 Oct 1904
Stone City
Eddie Wells
Laura Mere
L Myre
5482
146
WELLS, Sadie A
Springville, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Levi LaRue Wells / Susie M Axline
21
1st
SHAFFER, Geo Edward
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Wesley Shaffer / Sarah A Perry
24
1st
3 Jan 1906
Anamosa
Oney J Healey
Eva B Healey
Oury J Healey
5330
133
WENEKAMP, Mary
Wayne twp / Prairieburg
John Wenekamp / Mary Dirks
25
1st
BENNEN, WURT
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Germany
Farmer
Fried T Bennen / Anna Husman
23
1st
16 Feb 1905
Wayne twp


DJ Dierks
4910
98
WENGER, Anna
Monticello / Switzerland
John Wenger / Anna Hadoren
30
2nd
WIDMER, Jacob
Monticello / Switzerland
Laborer
John Wenger / Anna Hadoren
31
2nd
30 Sep 1902
Monticello
Herman Zublin
Verena Schneider
Ike Suter
4604
72
WESTON, Mina
Martelle / Wisconsin
/ Phedina Nroman
26
1st
DAVIS, George W Jr
Martelle / Jones Co
Laborer
George W Davis / Anna Jones
26
1st
9 Dec 1900
Martelle
Fanny M Pollard

W Ellison
4577
70
WHITE, Candace
Olin / Olin
John A White / Virginia Herrick
23
1st
TRAUX, Frederick E
Olin / Maquoketa
Dentist
Phil A Truax / Julia Wilder
26
1st
24 Oct 1900
Olin
TJ Cowan
JS Laird
FW Miller
4442
59
WHITE, Emma B
Olin / Iowa
?? / (Bilery?)
22
1st
DRACH, Oscar H
Olin / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Samuel Drach / ?? Frankfield
31

 
25 Dec 1899
Olin
Mrs Bixler
B Bixler
GW Miller
5118
115
WHITE, Mabel E
Stone City / Stone City
Samuel White / Monteray B Cook
19
1st
ELLISON, George H
Martelle / Martelle
Cabinet maker
Frank Ellison / Aldilda Hunter
27
2nd
16 Nov 1903
Anamosa
EW McRoberts

EW McRoberts
5301
130
WHITE, Nellie J
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Andrew B White / Hannah B Crane
31
1st
CHISMORE, Charles F
Wyoming, Ia / Linn Co
Laborer
Clinton B Chismore / Mary J Faire
31
1st
14 Dec 1904
Wyoming
Mrs W Chamberlain

DA White
4690
79
WHITE, Rosa
Stone City / Linn Co
Sam'l White / Vista Cook
20
1st
BRUCE, Ervin F
Linn Co / Benton Co, Ia
Laborer
George Bruce / Hattie Maples
26
1st
25 May 1901
Anamosa
Cora Bruce
TJ Bruce
FJ Bruce
4988
104
WHITE, Rosa B
Stone City / Stone City
Sam'l White / Montray V Cook
22
1st
McROBERTS, Elias W
Martelle / Canton, Ia
Farming
Wm H McRoberts / Sarah A Nichols
33
2nd
7 Feb 1903
Anamosa
Mrs Lockard
Nellie Wohlford
Frank Akers
4398
55
WHITEHEAD, Susie A
Monmouth / Davenport
Frank Whitehead /
24
1st
MITCHELL, Folkert
Monmouth / Monmouth
Farmer
John Mitchell /
29
1st
24 Oct 1899
Monmouth
Annie Mitchell
Rosa Whitehead
Geo W Olds
5174
120
WHITFIELD, Esther May
Stone City / Maquoketa, Ia
Edwin Whitfield / Sara Verity
20
1st
SULLIVAN, John
Anamosa / Anamosa

Michael F Sullivan / Bridget Dunn
22
1st
28 Jan 1904
Stone City
Fred Whitfield
Kate Walsh
Frank Scott
4399
55
WILBES, Susie A
Viola / Dubuque Co
John A Welbes / Maggie Snyder
19
1st
BRUCE, Byron A
Independence / Benton Co
Farmer
Geo Bruce / Hattie Maples
22
1st
23 Oct 1899
Anamosa
FJ Bruce

F Bruce
4536
67
WILDEY, Cathrine F
Anamosa / Wyoming
Chas A Wildey / Annie Moffett
28
1st
STEWART, Newton P
Minneapolis, Minn / Iowa
Attorney
John Stewart / Sarah F Prescott
30
1st
3 Jul 1900
Anamosa
Mrs CA Wildey
Mrs Jno Stewart
known to clerk
4434
58
WILKEN, Mary S
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Herman F Wilken / Mary S Collman
19
1st
DIRKS, John H
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Farmer
HM Dirks / Trinke M Hafing
27
1st
19 Dec 1899
Wayne twp
John Wilken
Henry Dirks
Fred Hussman
5347
134
WILKENS, Hermine F
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Herman Wilkens / Mary Collman
21
1st
WOLKEN, Bernerd
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Farmer
Detrick Wolken / Mary Herren
25
1st
2 Mar 1905
Wayne twp
John Wilkins
Grace Tobiason
H Wilkens
5439
142
WILKINS, Grace A
Jackson twp, Jones Co, IA / Jackson twp, Jones Co, IA
Abraham Wilkins / Olive Wilkins
16
1st
SMITH, James R
Jackson twp / Kansas
Farmer
Jacob Smith / Amanda Simpson
26
1st
18 Oct 1905
Jackson Twp
Jacob Smith
AC Wilkins
AC Wilkins; Olive Wilkins
4522
65
WILLIAMS, Maude B
Oxford Jct / Clinton Co
Lewis Williams / Emma Williams
26
1st
ORR, Edwin E
Lowden, Ia / Cedar Co, Ia
Photographer
Lewillen Orr / Eliza Caldwell
26
1st
6 Jun 1900
Oxford Jct
brides parents

Robert Filson
4352
51
WILLIAMS, W M KETTLESEN, H W  

Miles Cook
Signed, but not finished.
5128
116
WILLMS, Trienke Mary
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Germany
Johann Willms / Mary ??

1st
GERJETS, Henry
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Germany
Farmer
Hirrs Gerjets / Meta Eilks
28
1st
26 Nov 1903
Scotch Grove
Joh Willms
Fred Frerichs
K Willms
4728
83
WILSON, Gertrude (Hayes)
Anamosa / Anamosa
Richard Hayes / Ella Hattie Preist
27
1st
CHIPMAN, Fred W
Anamosa / Shanon, Ill
Live stock buyer
James Chipman / Bessie Burt
37
1st
18 Sep 1901
Anamosa
Elizabeth Chipman
R Hayes
known to clerk
4506
64
WILSON, Tacy E
Anamosa / Anamosa
Wm E Wilson / Mary A Wells
21
1st
VanDEUSEN, Walter L
Langworthy / Nebraska
Farmer
James B VanDeusen / Alice Failing
25
1st
18 Apr 1900
Anamosa
HH Soper
Elizabeth Soper
Wm Wilson
4573
70
WINKLER, Mary
Monticello / Germany
Rudolph Winkler /
23
1st
HOLLER, John Jr
Monticello / Monticello
Engineer
John Holler, sr / Maria Moor
24
1st
11 Oct 1900
Wyoming
Frances Biglow
Lou Biglow
JF Petcina
4437
58
WINNER, Mary A (Belknap)
Monticello / Pennsylvania
Geo W Belknap / Melinda Hall
59
2nd
HEISEY, Henry
Monticello / Lebandon Co, Penn
Farmer
John Heisey / Annie Bruchbalch
74
3rd
19 Dec 1899
Monticello
WW Hunter
LE Hunter
WB Pearson
4388
54
WLACH, Emma
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Emanuel Wlach / Mary Vodaska
22
1st
SOBOTKA, Vince
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Farmer
John Sabotka / Josephie Sabotka
26
1st
4 Oct 1899
Oxford Jct
Chas Wlach
Marie Roubinek
F Roubinek
4500
64
WOLFE, Gertrude
Worthington / Dubuque Co
Wm Wolfe / Adaline Richardson
19
1st
PARROTT, James C
Monticello / Dubuque Co
Farmer
James Parrott / Elizabeth Whitlock
28
1st
10 Apr 1900
Anamosa
Mrs JF Black
HG Miller
W Parrott
4895
94
WOLFE, Mary
Wyoming / Jones Co
William Wolfe / Charlotte Buckner
23
1st
INGLIS, Daniel
Wyoming / Jones Co
Stock buyer
Robert Inglis / Jane Potter
35
1st
12 Jun 1902
Wyoming
JW Waite
Mrs JW Waite
JW Waite
5502
147
WOOD, Myrtle
Jackson Co, Ia / Clinton Co, Ia
John B Wood / Elizabeth Rawlins
23
1st
MIELL, James U
Linn Co, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
Richard Miell / Ella Robertson
25
1st
21 Feb 1906
Monticello
James B Wood
Geo H Miell
JW Burt
4750
84
WOOD, Vera N
Hale / 1st born
GA Wood / Louisa J DeLarm
19
1st
RORAH, Fred O
Hale twp / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Amos Rorah / Nancy E Morton
23
1st
20 Nov 1901
Olin
M/M PW Mitchell

PW Mitchell
4329
49
WOODARD, Carrie
Wyoming / New York
Rufus Tompkins / Harriett Woodard
48
2nd
WOOD, Fordham
Canton / New Jersey
Farmer
Eliflet Wood / Hannah Fairchild
47
2nd
14 May 1899
Canton
Geo Gorkey
Mrs Gorkey
JS Westfall
4460
60
WOODWORTH, Christie
Linn Co / Jones Co
E Woodworth / Della Woodworth
16
1st
ANDERSON, John O
Linn Co / Jones Co
Laborer
Jacob Anderson / Minnie Miller
19
1st
31 Jan 1900
Anamosa
Della Woodworth

Della Woodworth Jacob Anderson
5392
138
WOODYARD, Ora B
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Jerry Woodyard / Sarah Silvers
36
1st
JOHNSTON, Thos B
Onslow / Iowa
Stock dealer
Jas K Johnston / Mary Gansick
41
1st
7 Jun 1905
Wyoming, Ia
Jerry Woodyard
Ora Edleman
Jerry Woodyard
4833
91
WRIGHT, Sue V
Anamosa / Wyoming
Joseph W Wright / Sarah V Eaton
22
1st
CUNNINGHAM, Hugh H Jr
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Hugh H Cunningham / Emily J Washburn
22
1st
30 Mar 1902
Anamosa
Mrs LL Lockard

H Arnold

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]