[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms B
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness





REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5201
122
BAHL, Jacob
Ashbury, Ia / Ashbury, Ia
Farmer
Andrew Bahl / Mary Engler
28
1st
TUEL, Frances
Monticello / Monticello
Benjamin Tuel / Catharine Bobletter
23
1st
5 Apr 1904
Monticello
John A Heinz
Marie Bahl
BR Tuel
5162
119
BAILEY, Frank H
Amber / Amber
Farmer
Frank Bailey / Maria Couch
26
1st
LINCOLN, Edith M
Amber / Madison, Wis
Henry P Lincoln / Edith Nichols
23
1st
3 Jan 1904
Anamosa
Viola E Lincoln
George Bailey
George Bailey
5295
130
BAILEY, Fred M
Springville / Springville
Farmer
RH Bailey / Anna Carben
26
1st
DAY, Bessie M
Anamosa / Anamosa
SA Day / Carrie Healey
22
1st
30 Nov 1904
bride's parents home
Mabel Watt
AJ Lake
WK Pearson
4338
50
BAILEY, John C
Center Jct / Amber
Butcher
John Bailey / EM Bohlken
22
1st
DAVIS, Alta E
Center Jct / Jones Co
Wm H Davis / Kathryn Cowal
19
1st
7 June 1899
Anamosa
Emma Bailey
Lulu Bailey
J Leggett
5524
149
BAILEY, Wm J
Amber, Ia / Amber, Ia
Clerk
John Bailey / Mary Bohlken
21
1st
KOHL, Ethel May
Mechanicsville, Ia / Mechanicsville
Louis Kohl / Addie Miller
17
1st
6 Apr 1906
Anamosa
Clarence Kohl
Esther Danbenener
John Bailey
4478
62
BALDWIN, Lyman H
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
Theron J Baldwin / Eliza A Smith
33
1st
McCALMANT, Mrs Louisa (Parks)
Wyoming / Jones Co
Jacob Parks / Jerusha Allger
36
2nd
26 Feb 1900
Wyoming
Barbara Grindrod
EE Gardner
W M Kness
4646
76
BALSTER, Henry A
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Farmer
George H Balster / Alma H Heeren
23
1st
EGGERS, Martha A
Madison twp / Germany
John B Eggers / Anna M Hinrichs
20
1st
26 Feb 1901
Madison twp
Deidrich B Eggers
Etta Balster
GH Heeren
4643
76
BALSTER, Henry C
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Deitrich Balster / Margaret Arnken
22
1st
HUSMANN, Lena
Scotch Grove / 1st born
Casper Husmann / Talke Jansen
22
1st
11 Feb 1901
Wayne twp
W Brunen
Cath Balster
Eilt J Huls
4901
97
BARKER, Carlos S
Hopkinton / Potsdum, NY
Retired merchant
Silas Barker / Phoebe Farnsworth
66
2nd
MOORE, Almira P (Spencer)
Monticello / Richland, NY
Clark Spencer / Anna Spencer
71
2nd
12 Sep 1902
Monticello
Nettie B Turner
Susie Leinen
W M Lemmen
4308
48
BARKLEY, H R
Olin / Linn Co
Farmer
Gabriel Barkley / Elizabeth McIntyre
49
2nd
DRIPPS, Mary Olive (Crossby)
Olin / Knox Co, Ohio
Jonathan Crossby / Hannah King
48
2nd
18 Mar 1899
Mrs H Crossby's in Olin


George W Miller
4808
89
BARLOW, Harry T
Viola / Olin
Farmer
Wm A Barlow / Martha B Shipton
27
1st
CHOPPER, Adell
Anamosa / Cass twp
John P Chopper / Nancy Perry
29
1st
27 Feb 1902
Anamosa
Mrs L L Lockard

JH Barlow
5109
114
BARNETT, John
Riverside, Iowa / Pennsylvania
Miller
Peter Barnett / Mary Peutony
30
1st
DAUTREMONT, Genevieve
Monticello / Colorado
Francis Dartremont / Margaret Swift
29
1st
10 Nov 1903
Monticello
Thos Barnett
Mary Dautremont
IV Dautremont
4889
96
BARNTS, Charles
Monticello / Jones Co
Laborer
Isaac Barnts / Maggie Nightwin
37
2nd
INABUIT, Maggie
Monticello / Switzerland
Aldrich Inabuit / Maggie Hubert
23
1st
13 Aug 1902
Monticello
H Barnts
EE Hoag
A Matthiessen
4971
103
BARRETT, James E
Anamosa / Ontario, Canada
Electrician
John Barrett / Martha Ketchen
27
1st
FRENCH, Opal D
Monticello / Monticello
Oscar D French / Susan J Cannolt
20
1st
7 Jan 1903
Monticello
Hettie French
Mrs Ellen Schneider
JH Abel
5414
140
BARRETT, M J
Thorsby, Ala / Blackhawk Co, Iowa
Farmer
James Barrett / Maria Stefens
40
2nd
EGGER, Mary
Monticello / Aurora, Ill
Arnold Egger / Magdalena Trouthort
39
1st
23 Aug 1905
Monticello
Arnold Egger jr
Mrs Arnold Egger jr
Arnold Egger jr
5186
121
BARTO , Moses
Fairview twp / Ohio
Farmer
Elizah Barto / Anar Smalley
74
4th
KIDWELL, Elzadie B (Melton)
Jones Co / Cedar Co
Thomas Melton / Henrietta Ford
36
2nd
27 Feb 1904
Anamosa
Dewitt C Smith

DC Smith
5396
138
BARTON, Frank L
Marengo, Ia / State Center, Ia
Schoolteacher
Richard L Barton / Hattie Colson
27
1st
PAYNE, Carrie R
Olin / Olin
Geo F Payne / Laura A Southwick
21
1st
2 Jun 1905
Olin
Geo F Payne
Lura A Payne
EE Linadue
4951
101
BARTON, Frederick
Olin / Delaware Co, Iowa
Farmer
Addison Barton / Edith Ferguson
22
1st
BRICKLEY, Amelia E
Olin / Jones Co
Thomas Brickley / Evalina Eish
21
1st
17 Dec 1902
brides home
bride's family

Frank Sarby
4946
101
BATCHELDER, Stephen C
Martelle / Langworthy
Creameryman
Romantrix Batchelder / Harriet Spencer
37
1st
UHR, Emma
Cass twp / Kilborn City, Wisconsin
Leon Uhr / Caroline Ratther
36
1st
11 Dec 1902
Anamosa
M/M Glanville

Herman Uhr
4972
103
BATES, Herbert F
Onslow / Adair Co
Farmer
Edmond F Bates / Catharine Hakstein
25
1st
CHASE, Cora E
Onslow / Onslow
Adelbert E Chase / Alice Lang
23
1st
14 Jan 1903
Onslow
Walter Bates
Jossie Long
George A Hanna
4557
68
BEAM, Frank B
Anamosa / Mercer Co, ILL
Creamery man
James W Beam / Eliza E Noland
27
1st
YOUNG, Beatrice
Anamosa / England
Joseph C Young / Sarah J Charity
21
1st
28 Aug 1900
Anamosa
Mrs DE Beam
Mrs WE Glanville
known to clerk
4603
72
BEAM, Harry E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Furniture dealer
Chas M Beam / Sarah A Shields
28
1st
KILGORE, Mildred A
Anamosa / Illinois
Alex Kilgore / Rebecca J Justus
21
1st
28 Nov 1900
Anamosa
Stella Beam
Russell Kilgore
known to clerk
5211
123
BEAM, Herbert A
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
JH Beam / Lucy E Wagner
24
1st
RAY, Carrie M
/ Audobon, Ia
John Ray / Mary Wilson
20
1st
4 May 1904
Anamosa
Blanche Clark
Frank Benadom
Harry Alspaugh
5516
148
BEAR, Frederick Wm
Martelle / Lisbon
Farmer
Samuel Bear / Katy Paul
30
1st
BAUER, Theresca C
Martelle / Martelle
Abe Bauer / Amanda Hutchinson
21
1st
14 Mar 1906
Anamosa
CH Beaver
Mrs JS Stacy
TU Davis
4888
96
BEATTY, Albert M
Cedar Rapids / Wilton, Ia
Railway man
James M Beatty / Hanna Upton
47
2nd
SHERMAN, Caroline
Monticello / Jones Co
Joseph Sherman / Clarissa Sherman
35
3rd
12 Aug 1902
Anamosa
Lydia Sherman
Mary Norris
Art. Ross
5219
124
BEAVER, William
Remsen, Ia / Aurora, Ill
Stone cutter
Paul Beaver / Margaret Waugler
25
1st
SAMPICA, Nettie L
Anamosa / New York
William Sampica / Louisa Martin
18
1st
8 Jun 1904
Anamosa
Harry Eastwood
Vina Mere
Wm Sampica & Eliza Sampica
5097
113
BEBEE, Harry
Anamosa / Prairieburg
Farmer
Henry Bebee / Sarah Boots
22
1st
RAY, Amy
Anamosa / Jackson Co
John Ray / Mary Willison
18
1st
7 Oct 1903
Anamosa
Carrie M Ray
Herbert Beam
Walter Beebe; John Ray; Mary Ray
4784
87
BECKER, Edward Alb.
Clinton, Ia / Clinton Co, Ia
Farmer
Carl Becker / Sophie Kunz
22
1st
BEHNKE, Emelie H
Wyoming, Ia / Jones Co
Carl Behnke / Wilhemina Mueller
21
1st
22 Jan 1902
Wyoming
Julius Behnke
Anna Leech
H Shaffer
5545
151
BECKER, Frank F
Monticello / Fayette Co, Iowa
Bookkeeper
Joseph Becker / Maria Wittenberg
23
1st
JACOBS, Laura A
Monticello / Jones Co
Hinrich J Jacobs / Engel M Grumm
22
1st
30 May 1906
Monticello
Emma Kaylor
Francis Schuetz
EJ Farley
5292
130
BECKER, Theodore A
Lost Nation, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Charles Becker / Sophie Krewz
23
1st
RADLOFF, Sophia
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming
August Radloff / Keroline Smith
22
1st
14 Dec 1904
Wyoming
Mary Smith
Carl Westpfahl
Alfred W Hanna
4591
71
BECKER, Wm F
Lost Nation / Clinton Co
Laborer
Charles Becker / Sophia Kranz
32
1st
LONSFIELD, Anna L
Lost Nation / Clinton Co
Frederick Louisfield / Mary Vipping
34
1st
21 Nov 1900
Oxford Jct
Mrs Mary M Bloom

JK Bloom
5324
132
BEEBE, Harvey D
Petersburg, Nebr / Hooper, Nebr
Merchant
John Beebe / Carrie Batie
28
1st
BARR, Bertha D
Manchester / Delaware Co, Ia
Henry Barr / Eliza J Morgan
28
1st
6 Feb 1905
Wyoming
Elena R Stevens
Hulda Randall
AD Stevens
5000
105
BEEBE, Walter E
Anamosa / Sycamore, Ill
Laborer
Henry Beebe / Sarah Boots
37
1st
GOODMANN, Martha A (Hitchcock)
Anamosa / Benton, Ohio
Daniel Hitchcock / Ann Snyder
47
2nd
21 Feb 1903
Anamosa
Mrs LL Lockard

ET Leete
5508
148
BEHNKEN, Gerd
Jones Co, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Harm Behnken / Helena Ehusen
29
1st
REIKEN, Helena Mary
Scotch Grove / Germany
Tobias Reiken / Helen Broken
22
1st
24 Feb 1906
Scotch Grove
Wm Riecken
Anna Reicken
Tobias Reiken
5445
143
BEHNKEN, Harm
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Harm Behnken / Helen Elmea
30
1st
BELLING, Elise
Scotch Grove / Germany
Gustave Belling / Mary Wolf
19
1st
6 Nov 1905
Scotch Grove
Gerd Behnken
Thos Lange
John Stahlberg
5267
128
BEHNKEN, Henry
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Harm Behnken / Lena Emen
27
1st
FEHNERS, Helene F
Castle Grove / Germany
John D Felmers / Christine Hedden
19
1st
13 Oct 1904
Castle Grove
Harm Behnken
Yohannes Schaefer
H Reiken
4703
81
BEHR, John H
Cleveland, Ohio / Ohio
Lawyer
Wm Behr / Augusta Ulrich
29
1st
MILLIKAN, Mary G
Anamosa / Illinois
SF Millikan / Mary J Andrews
30
1st
25 Jun 1901
Anamosa
AFRA Millikan
MF Millikan
Jhno H Behr
4879
95
BEHRENDS, Ben B
Lovell twp / Atlantic Ocean
Farmer
Henry Behrends / Anna Heiken
41
2nd
LUBBEN, Margaret
Lovell twp / Germany
Deidrick Lubben / Mary Ann Klemmer
25
1st
8 Jul 1902
Anamosa
John Cartano

John Cartano
5125
116
BELGARD, Chas E
Tipton / Tipton
Wood sawyer
Peter Belgard / Nettie Hawkins
32
1st
OCHELTREE, Anna A
Stanwood / Tipton
Ray Ocheltree / Laura Rice
21
1st
19 Nov 1903
Anamosa
LD Moorhead
Mrs LD Moorhead
LD Moorhead
4572
70
BELKNAP, Fred M
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Francis M Belknap / Elizabeth
27
1st
STACY, Helen L
Anamosa / Cass twp
Elisha H Stacy / Anna S Benton
20
1st
7 Oct 1900
Anamosa
JS Stacy
John belknap
EH Stacy
4296
47
BELKNAP, James S
Amber / Jones Co
Farmer
C Belknap / E Tripp
26
1st
STECKEL, Hattie J
Amber / Jones Co
J Blank / Sarah A Steckel
21
1st
23 Feb 1899
Amber
JH Ramsey
Cora C Ramsey
known to clerk
5400
139
BELKNAP, John D
Anamosa / Amber, Ia
Letter carrier
Cable Belknap / Elizabeth Tripp
38
1st
DONALD, Estella N
Anamosa / Anamosa
WB Donald / Ella B Bowman
36
1st
28 Jun 1905
Anamosa
JG Mallory
Belle Mallory
known to clerk
4330
49
BELL, J Lawrence
Winona, MN / Canada
Lumberman
Allen Bell / Kate Brown
24
1st
DEWITT, Florence
Wyoming / Jones Co
Jeremiah Dewitt / Martha Dewitt
24
1st
3 May 1899
Wyoming
Elden C DeWitt

AE Countryman
5472
145
BEMROSE, George Lee
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Thomas Bemrose / Elizabeth A Gage
20
1st
O'DEEN, Mary Elizabeth
Anamosa / Sweden
John Adolph O'Deen / Eva Josephine Westram
18
1st
20 Dec 1905
Anamosa
Jennie Westrour
Edward O'Deen
Thomas Bemrose; par of both parties
5265
127
BENADOM, Frank M
Anamosa / Anamosa
Laborer
WO Benadom / Anna Jameson
25
1st
CLARK, Blanche A
Anamosa / Linn Co, Ia
WW Clark / Elizabeth West
21
1st
4 Oct 1904
Anamosa
Mrs Stevens
Charlotte Hathnan
known to clerk
4636
75
BENDER, Arthur G
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
John Bender / Lovina R Brownell
22
1st
IRELAND, Letta L
Wyoming / Olin
LL Ireland / Jennie S Hamilton
21
1st
6 Feb 1901
Wyoming
John Bender
LL Ireland
LL Ireland
5135
117
BENEDICT, Royal S
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Frank M Benedict / Anna Secrest
22
1st
DARROW, Grace E
Anamosa / Anamosa
George W Darrow / Louise S Smith
21
1st
2 Dec 1903
Anamosa
Geo W Darrow
FM Benedict
FM Benedict
5180
120
BENHART, Frank J
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Frank Benhart / Anna Shimek
24
1st
BURDA, Julia
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Joseph Burda / Rosa Kahann
23
1st
16 Feb 1904
Anamosa
Vince Burda
Mrs Vince Burda
ED Morton
5330
133
BENNEN, WURT
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Germany
Farmer
Fried T Bennen / Anna Husman
23
1st
WENEKAMP, Mary
Wayne twp / Prairieburg
John Wenekamp / Mary Dirks
25
1st
16 Feb 1905
Wayne twp


DJ Dierks
5476
145
BERLIN, Walker1stBROWN, Mable1st 

Bruce Cropp
Married Dubuque county. License not used.
4337
50
BERNER, Jerome
Oxford Jct / Clinton Co, Ia
Retired farmer
Wm Berner / Cathrina Jackson
41
1st
BAIRD, Lillie K
Oxford Jct / Clinton Co
David Baird / Ella Catraft
24
1st
31 May 1899
Oxford Jct
brides parents

Miles Cook
4423
57
BERRY, Frank H
Omaha, Neb / NEB
Bill clerk
Fil. E Berry / Mattie E Terry
25
1st
HEISEY, Minnie M
Monticello / Castle Grove
Aaron Heisey / Sophia Cole
25
1st
29 Nov 1899
Monticello
Chas J Heisey
Blanch Mayers
TA King jr
4459
60
BICKERSTAFF, G R
Morley / Morley
Farmer
Mason Bickerstaff / Arelia Reed
30
1st
SMITH, Jennie
Morley / Morley
Henry Smith / Amanda Piffer
20
1st
23 Jan 1900
Anamosa
Mrs JF Black

JW Comney
5306
131
BICKFORD, Elijah
Wyoming / state of Maine
Shoemaker
Sam'l Bickford / Avery Bickford
71
2nd
REED, Mary E (Countryman)
Wyoming, Ia / Illinois
Nicholas Countryman / Catherine Countryman
44
2nd
20 Dec 1904
Wyoming
Myrtle Buck
Rose Widle
GS Widle
5111
115
BIEBER, John
Oxford Jct / Baldwin
Blksmith
Amos Bieber / Florence Carb
28
1st
SMOLA, Annie
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Frank Smola / Mary Dolezal
19
1st
9 Nov 1903
Oxford Jct
FE Moravec
Delia Shedek
JF Helble
4862
94
BISHOP, George W
Durant, Ia / Fulton, Ill
Traveling salesman
Andrew Bishop / Sarah Hale
37
2nd
ROLLER, Lucinda (Snyder)
Monticello / Monticello
Abraham Schneider / Elizabeth Stockwell
27
2nd
8 Jun 1902
Monticello
Mrs Abraham Schneider

Reuben Snyder
4501
64
BISINGER, Frank
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Laborer
Thyomas Bisinger / Rosalia Divorthy
26
1st
KULA, Mary M
Worthington / Prairieburg
Joseph Kula / Mary Volenta
32
1st
23 Apr 1900
Oxford Jct
Joseph Kula
Louis Bisinger
Thos F Kula
4405
56
BIXLER, Samuel B
Fairview / Jones Co
Farmer
Joshua G Bixler / Susan Stover
33
1st
STEVENS, Nellie B
Fairview / Jones Co
Robert C Stevens / Lucinda Plfufer
26
1st
7 Nov 1899
Olin
Mrs CH Hooker
Roy H Hooker
Bert Scott
5084
112
BIXLER, Wm W
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
JG Bixler / Susan Stover
27
1st
CLARK , Myrtle E
Scotch Grove / Scotch Grove
Dawson D Clark / Catherine Sutherland
26
1st
15 Sep 1903
Scotch Grove
Chas E Bates
DD Clark
SB Bixler
4905
97
BIZEK, Albert
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Farmer
Vincel Bizek / Anna Notina
25
1st
BERENEK, Mary
Sharon twp, Clinton Co / Clinton Co
Frank Berenek / Josephine Hudilek
20
1st
14 Oct 1902
Oxford Jct
Joseph Bizek
Anund Berinek
Thos Benhart
4853
93
BLACK, Lowell E
Monticello / Castle Gro
Farmer
Paul E Black / Libbie Howie
25
1st
CRAIG, Eliza A
Langworthy / Clifton, Kansas
John D Craig / Ellen J Rose
20
1st
14 May 1902
Langworthy
Blanche Craig
Altie Black
Paul Black
5252
126
BLAHNiK, Alois
Oxford Jct / Germany
Farmer
Jos Blahnik / ???
26
1st
LASACK, Julia
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Mike Lasack / Mary Vacek
18
1st
27 Sep 1904
Oxford Jct
B Blahnik
F Lasack
Adolph Lasach; Mike Lasack; Mary Lasack
4334
50
BLANCHARD, H S
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Farmer
AP Blanchard / Alma J Main
43
1st
GUTHRIE, Alice M
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Joseph Guthrie / Maria Drinkwine
26
2nd
16 May 1899
Anamosa
Fred M Srack
Mrs Black
Fred M Srach
4476
62
BLASSING, August H
Monticello / Germany
Farmer
August Blassing / Ida Kirchenboss
24
1st
FAIRBANKS, Bertha
Cass twp / Cass twp
AL Fairbanks / Harriet Glazier
23
1st
21 Feb 1900
Anamosa
W Rundell
AL Fairbanks
AL Fairbanks
5193
121
BLAYNEY, C E
Olin / Jones Co
Traveling salesman
John Blayney / Sarah A Rowe
43
2nd
BIGGART, Alta Floss
Olin / Anamosa
Calvin Biggart / Carrie Evertson
23
1st
22 Mar 1904
Olin
Gilbert Blayny
Payson Scott
known to clerk
5451
143
BLAYNEY, John C
Jackson twp, Ia / Jackson twp
Farmer
HF Blayney / Mary Graft
24
1st
PATNODE, Elizabeth
Jones Co / Stone City
Augustus Platnode / Marcia Rooban
23
1st
6 Nov 1905
Anamosa
HF Blayney
Mrs LO Harvey
Frank Blayney
4898
97
BLAYNEY, William A
Olin / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
George Blayney / Mary J Elliott
27
1st
MILLER, Laura E
Olin / Audubon Co, Iowa
David E Miller / Nancy J Biggart
18
1st
30 Aug 1902
Anamosa
NJ Miller
AP Sprague
NJ Miller
5176
120
BLIZEK, Frank
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Farmer
Mike Blizek / Frances Hodoval
27
1st
BALICHEK, Mary
Oxford Twp, Jones Co / Jones Co
Joseph Balichek / Annie Yarolem
22
1st
9 Feb 1904
Oxford Jct
John Blizek
Anna Balichek
John Blizek
5503
147
BLIZEK, John
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Farmer
Mike Blizek / Frances Holoval
25
1st
KOSTICHEK, Frances
Hale / Hale, Ia
Charles Kostichek / Anna Erban
20
1st
20 Feb 1906
Oxford Jct
Chas Quirk
MA Quirk
Frank Blizek
4964
102
BLOOM, John E
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Restaurant keeper
Frank M Bloom / Fannie M Hodgins
25
1st
MARTIN, Margaret E
Jefferson, Ia / Jones Co
George Martin / Inis Kingsley
25
1st
30 Dec 1902
Oxford Jct
HS Garber
Stella Bloom
JK Bloom
4912
98
BODEKER, John Gerd
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Harm Bodeker / Gretke Brunnen
28
1st
BROEKENS, Sophie C
Wayne twp / Iowa
John Henry Broekens / Anna Peters
19
1st
10 Oct 1902
Wayne twp
Gerd Broekens
Sophie Dirks
John Bodeker
5443
142
BOHLER, William
Center Jct / Jackson Co, Ia
Laborer
James Bohler / Sarah E Wherry
43
2nd
LEWIS, Mary (Tomlinson)
Center Jct / Scotch Grove
Jessie Tomlinson / Eliza Barnhill
41
2nd
19 Oct 1905
Anamosa
MT Smith
Elsie Bohler
MT Smith
5283
129
BOHLKEN, Adolph G
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Henrich B Bohlken / Henrietta Egger
26
1st
BOHLKEN, Emma K
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Gerke Bohlken / Anna Hagel
20
1st
17 Nov 1904
Monticello
Henrich Rickels
Henrietta Bohlken
John G Bohlken
4713
81
BOHLKEN, Gerdjansen
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Henrich Bohlken / Almuth M Heeren
41
1st
DOERING, Talke M (Ahrnken)
Lovell twp / Germany
John H Ahrnken / Anna M Edzards
40
2nd
7 Aug 1901
Scotch Grove
Henrietta Bohlken
HB Bohlken
HE Ahrnken
4390
54
BOHLKEN, Johann G
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Gerke Bohlken / Anna Von Hagel
29
1st
BOHLKEN, Alma JEM
Scotch Grove / Wayne twp
Johann G Bohlken / Anna Kammerman
18
1st
5 Oct 1899
Wayne twp
Hinrich Bohlken
Mary Bohlken
John Bohlken
5366
136
BOHM, John C J
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Tailor
Gottfried Bohm / unknown
63
3rd
LUCKSTEAD, Ricka Maria (Holst)
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Julius Holst / Marie Meltgan
67
3rd
29 Apr 1905
Wyoming


WJ Beckwith
5412
140
BOOMHAUR, J Gregory
Raleigh, NE / Delhi, NY
Teacher
AG Boomhaur / Clarrissa Seaman
33
1st
DENNISON, Anna
Onslow / Onslow
John Dennison / Matilda P Campbell
26
1st
23 Aug 1905
Onslow
JD McAllister
Mrs JD McAllister
John McAllister
4675
78
BOOTS, Bert
Fairview / Linn Co
Farmer
Joseph Boots / Mary E Boots
23
1st
ROBINSON, Cora B
Anamosa / Viola
Ervin W Robinson / Lida R Sampsen
17
1st
10 Apr 1901
Anamosa
Lioda Robinson
M Buckner
EW Robinson
4965
102
BOOTS, David
Morley / Morley
Farmer
Wm A Boots / Anna C Wurzbacher
22
1st
FARNHAM, Esther E
Morley / Morley
Hiram P Farnham / Mary C Ristine
23
1st
31 Dec 1902
Morley
family & friends

JH Strickle
4661
77
BOOTS, J H
Anamosa / New York
Re dealer
John Boots / Getty Brown
43
2nd
MEEK, Jana A
Anamosa / Iowa
Isaac H Meek / Nancy E Hammond
23
1st
19 Mar 1901
Anamosa
IH Meek
NO Meek
known to clerk
5209
123
BOOTS, Ray
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farm laborer
Joseph Boots / Mary Packard
22
1st
TOMPSON, Erma
Cass twp / Waubeek, Ia
Henry C Tompson / Emma Burlingham
24
2nd
27 Apr 1904
Anamosa
Howard Boots
Mrs Glanville
Howard Boots
5346
134
BORSHEIM, Ole B
Blair, Wisc / Mitchell Co, Ia
Banking
Yorkel N Borsheim / Bertha Hyldon
36
1st
JOHNSON, Deliah
Anamosa / Smith Center, Kansas
Rudolph W Johnson / Sarah J Buswell
27
1st
22 Feb 1905
Anamosa
Earl R Byerly
Nellie M Byerly
BL Johnson
4288
46
BOSTWICK, Harry
St Paul, MN / Missouri
Baker
Gardner Bostwick / Lucena Rathburn/Rashbun
27
1st
VOLLERTSEN, Lucia
Olin / Iowa
John Vollertsen / Caroline Sattre
20
1st
22 Feb 1899
Olin
J Volertsen
Mrs Earhart
Robert Osborne
5326
133
BOTTOMSTONE, Charles E
Wyoming, Ia / Pennsylvania
Farming
Geo W Bottomstone / Elsy Lyter
38
2nd
LARKEY, Sarah L
Wyoming, Ia / Mill Rock, Ia
James H Larkey / Mary E Demoss
24
1st
1 Feb 1905
Anamosa


WJ Knight
4766
86
BOWERS, David Thomas
Delaware Co / Linn Co
Laborer
Solomon Bowers / Susan Somers
43
1st
CURRY (LOOP), Mary M (Curry)
Monticello / Minnesota
James Curry / Jane Teller
32
2nd
12 Dec 1901
Monticello
John S Welch

John S Welch
4668
78
BOWKER, Charles E
Oxford Mills / Oxford Mills
Merchant
Oscar Bowker / Louisa J Tebar
24
1st
ELLIOTT, Lizzie
Oxford Mills / Cedar Co
John Elliott / Viola Lowery
25
1st
3 Apr 1901
Oxford Mills
Wm Elliott
Addie Jones
JS Westfall
5446
143
BOWMAN, ArthurAustin
Anamosa / Spencer, Ia
Printer
Robert E Bowman / Jane A Lackey
25
1st
DeLANCEY, Pearl Belle
Prairieburg, IA / Prairieburg, Ia
Amos S DeLancey / Elizabeth Crouch
21
1st
28 Oct 1905
Anamosa
Mary McBride
Jane Bowman
JS Reid
5413
140
BOWMAN, Howard Z
Maquoketa, Ia / Jackson Co, Ia
Tinner
BF Bowman / Kate Pool
24
1st
REBASCHUS, Edith
Strawberry Pt / Strawberry Pt
Fred Rebaschus / Mary Hofman
19
1st
17 Aug 1905
Anamosa
SJ Moser
Nellie Moser
SJ Moser
4925
99
BOXWELL, Earl E
Martelle / Linn Co
Farmer
Moses Boxwell / Irene Corbly
24
1st
NEWMAN, Gertrude M
Martelle / Jones Co
Jacob W Newman / Caroline Murfield
23
1st
28 Oct 1902
Martelle
Blanch Holcomb
Jennie Lasack
Harvey Lasack
5410
140
BRADEN, James L
Center Point / Butler Co, IA
Farmer
Joseph Braden / Mary McPeck
42
2nd
ASHLOCK, Maude L
Center Pt, IA / Center Point
JW Ashlock / Lenora Falkers
21
1st
8 Aug 1905
Anamosa
JH Ramsey
AH Morey
GW Ashlock
5152
118
BRADLEY, Grant
Anamosa / Cincinnati, Ohio
Prison guard
Elliott C Bradley / Mary F Goodwill
30
1st
MILLER, Sabra E
Anamosa / Martelle
Milton O Miller / Sarah Streeter
25
1st
24 Dec 1903
Anamosa
LA Miller
Lena M Miller
John Dorsey
4305
47
BRADLEY, James T
Amber / Amber
Farmer
John R Bradley / K Woodworth
24
1st
PALMER, Carrie E
Amber / Jackson Co
John Palmer / Isabel Wolf
22
1st
15 Mar 1899
Amber
JR Bradley
John Palmer
known to clerk, JA Hartman
4282
45
BRADLEY, John N
Amber / Amber
Farmer
John R Bradley / Catherine Woodworth
22
1st
STOUT, Dora E
Anamosa / Anamosa
Wm Stout / Mary Jaques
22
1st
9 Feb 1899
Amber
Peter Robinson
James Bradley
JR Bradley
5369
136
BRADY, Daniel
Jackson twp, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
Daniel Brady / Mary Coakley
32
1st
CHESIRE, Agnes
Jackson twp / Jones Co
John Chesire / Mary McDermott
30
1st
26 Apr 1905
Anamosa
John Nihan
Bridget English
JA Nihan
4502
64
BRADY, Dent S
Scotch Grove / Maryland
Farmer
John T Brady / Mary E Stottlemeyer
33
1st
FARRELL, Allie
Monticello / Dubuque Co
David Farrell / Joanna Rorke
29
1st
15 Apr 1900
Monticello
Fan Brady
John Breen
LW Tiede
5141
117
BRADY, Robert
Monticello / Clinton Co, Ia
Restaurant clerk
Joseph Brady / Caroline A Gearhart
29
2nd
BRADY, Iva (Smalley)
/ Maquoketa, Ia
Joseph Smalley / Christina Franks
25
2nd
8 Dec 1903
Anamosa
TC Thompson

T Thompson
4746
84
BRAINARD, George M
Cass twp / Cass twp
Farmer
FJ Brainard / Martha E Price
22
1st
PFEIL, Emma C
Prairieburg / Clinton, Ia
Conrad Pfeil / Barbare Hamberger
25
1st
6 Nov 1901
Monticello
Susie Leimen
Paul Leimen
FJ Brainard
4309
48
BRAINARD, Stanley C
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Carpenter
Whitney Brainard / Jane H Cady
23
1st
MALLICOAT, Carrie M
Wyoming / Wyoming
Wm H Mallicoat / Sevilla Guthrie
20
1st
29 Mar 1899
Wyoming
WJ Brainard
WH Mallicoat
John W Waite
5485
146
BRAKE, Fred Williams
Monticello / England
Lineman
David Brake / Mary Lewis
26
1st
BAADE, Mabel M
Monticello / Monticello
Hugo Baade / Bessie Smalley
25
1st
5 Jan 1906
Monticello
Mrs Bessie Baade

FM Hazlet
4600
72
BRANNAMAN, Eddie P
Martelle / Lisbon
Merchant
John Brannaman / Henrietta Mace
24
1st
BLACKLEDGE, Lizzie
Martelle / Iowa
Leander M Blackledge / Sarah L Denoon
19
1st
28 Nov 1900
Martelle
Chas Onstott
Vince Williams
Chas Onstott
4633
75
BRANT, E H
Anamosa / Guilford, NY
Wagon maker
Hawley Brant / Abegalt Sherwood
68
2nd
MURPHY, Kate E (Feeney)
Anamosa / Durham
Thomas Feeney / Alice Nutievelle
53
2nd
29 Jan 1901
Anamosa
Mrs JF Black

JF Black
4473
61
BRAZELTON, George C
Monticello / Monticello
Teamster
Geo Brazelton / Alice Byers
24
1st
SCHNEIDER, Mabel G
Richland / Richland
Abraham Schneider / Elizabeth Stockwell
19
1st
21 Feb 1900
Monticello
R Schneider
Lena Carmichael
EFBrazelton
4743
84
BROCK, William
Martelle / England
Saloon keeper
John Brock / Ellen E Brock
25
1st
ELLISON, Myrtle E
Martelle / Martelle
Frank Ellison / Almada Ellison
19
1st
23 Oct 1901
Martelle
R Blacklege
LV Scotch
Frank Ellison
5463
144
BROCKHOFT, Peter J
Rome twp, Jones Co / Germany
Farmer
Dellet Brockhoft / Maria Zimdersen
25
1st
PETERSEN, Katrina Louise
Hale twp / Germany
Hans Petersen / Anna Fininchen (Finindien?)
22
1st
6 Dec 1905
Olin
Herman Petersen
Anna Mardorf
Geo Schollman
5334
133
BRODERSON, Herman
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Henry Broderson / Helen Carstensen
24
1st
THOMSON, Anna
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming
Christ Thomson / Anna M Hansen
21
1st
14 Feb 1905
Olin
Will Broderson
Patrie Thomsen
WA Shaffer
5187
121
BRONNEMANN, Christian
Monticello / Switzerland
Farmer
Christ Bronnemann / Rose Neiderhauser
27
1st
RICKELS, Anna M
Monticello / Prairieburg
John Rickels / Marie Rickels
18
1st
2 Mar 1904
Monticello
Henry Rickels
Louise Bronnemann
John Rickels
4527
66
BRONSON, William N
Wyoming /
Veterinary surgeon
Jas W Bronson / Augusta M Brainard
25
1st
FRANKS, Kathryne M
Wyoming / Jones Co
Sylvester G Franks / Hulda J Lytton
22
1st
20 Jun 1900
Wyoming
M/M SL Franks

RE Wright
5029
108
BROOKING, George H
Monticello / Wheatland, Ia
Day laborer
James Brooking / Sarah Crist
25
1st
CHAPMAN, Rosa M
Monticello / Dubuque Co
Thomas Chapman / Anna E Ganby
27
1st
17 May 1903
Monticello
Mabel Brooking
Wm Long
John F Chapman
4868
94
BROWN, Ernest T
Hannibal, Mo / Missouri
Bar tender
WS Brown / Sadie Caper
30
1st
COOPER, Cora M
Monticello / Monticello
William Cooper / Elizabeth Barnts
27
1st
3 Jun 1902
Monticello
A Matthiessen
Elizabeth Barnts
L Vandermark
4827
91
BROWN, James
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Michael Brown / Mary Orth
30
1st
KROMMINGA, Mary
Anamosa / Pekin, Ill
Bilts Kromminga / Maria Itzen
22
1st
26 Mar 1902
Monticello
Mrs JW Innes
Georgiana Reynolds
Frank Scott
4471
61
BROWN, Orville L
Martelle / Martelle
Traveling salesman
Wm H Brown / Eliza J Kears
28
1st
KINNEY, Ava L
Martelle / Onslow
Thos J Kinney / Ruth E Reade
21
1st
21 Feb 1900
Martelle
Fred Brown
JW Brown
GA Wood
4399
55
BRUCE, Byron A
Independence / Benton Co
Farmer
Geo Bruce / Hattie Maples
22
1st
WILBES, Susie A
Viola / Dubuque Co
John A Welbes / Maggie Snyder
19
1st
23 Oct 1899
Anamosa
FJ Bruce

F Bruce
4690
79
BRUCE, Ervin F
Linn Co / Benton Co, Ia
Laborer
George Bruce / Hattie Maples
26
1st
WHITE, Rosa
Stone City / Linn Co
Sam'l White / Vista Cook
20
1st
25 May 1901
Anamosa
Cora Bruce
TJ Bruce
FJ Bruce
4952
101
BRUCE, John H
Albert Lee, Minnesota / Jedburgh, Scotland
Locomotive foreman
Matthew Bruce / Isabel Cranston
28
1st
BARRETT, Marie E
Anamosa / Toronto, Canada
John Barrett / Martha Kitchen
25
1st
17 Dec 1902
Anamosa
Nellie Bruce
Geo P ??
M Bruce
5411
140
BRUCKNER, Frank
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Anton Bruckner / Mary Sedova
28
1st
JANDOVA, Annie
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Joseph Jandova / Anna Potiterova
22
1st
16 Aug 1905
Oxford Jct
Math Vosoba
Vacher Hayners
Mike Wosoba
4324
49
BRUTSMANN, John
Stone City / Wyoming, Ia
Laborer
James Brutsmann / Anna Livingston
25
1st
BRADY, Teresa
Stone City / Stone City
Andrew Brady / Elizabeth Partlin
27
1st
24 Apr 1899
Anamosa
Thomas Lynch
Mary Brady
George Dearborn
5328
133
BUCKHOLZ, John L
Madison twp / Jackson twp
Farmer
Fred Buckholz / Frederick Holst
31
1st
FIEDLER, Lena
Oxford Twp, Jones Co / Princeton, Ill
George C Fiedler / Catharina Huber
22
1st
8 Feb 1905
Oxford twp
Chas Fiedler
Millie Buckholz
Fred Koch
5547
151
BUELL, S Kenneth
Mechanicsville, Iowa / Mechanicsville, Iowa
Salesman
Samuel Buell / Della H Childs
34
1st
DRUET, Julia J
Anamosa / Marysville, Ia
Dr Samuel Druet / Rosetta Abbott
24
1st
6 Jun 1906
Anamosa
HC Buell
WS Druet
known to clerk
5512
148
BUIGGELI, John G
Hartford, S Dakota / Switzerland
Farmer
John G Buigelli / Rosie Butler
30
1st
BALSIGER, Pauline
Jones Co / Jones Co
Christian Balsiger / Anna Loetscher
24
1st
28 Feb 1906
Richland twp
Wm Balsiger
Louisa Egger
DE Pond
5354
135
BUNCHER, M(atthew) F
Anamosa / Geneseo, Illinois
Printer
Raymond Buncher / Susan Ohleweiler
24
1st
EMERY, May L
Anamosa / Maquoketa, Ia
Miles J Emery / Ellen L Bloke
20
1st
4 Mar 1905
Anamosa
FC Niles
Mrs Des Champs
FC Niles
4740
84
BUNDY, Christopher P
Lina, Ill / Sharon, Ill
Liveryman
Christopher C Bundy / Mary A Pluticoff
30
1st
KING, Julia M (Carpenter)
Olin / Illinois
FO Carpenter / Emily Carpenter
38
1st
9 Oct 1901
Anamosa
Earl F Miller
Myrtle Miller
FM Carpenter
5534
150
BURCH, Lucius T
Olin, Ia / Madison twp, Jones Co, Ia
Bridge carpenter
Fred F Burch / Cornelia E Rose
24
1st
LINDSEY, Zepha B
Wyoming, Ia / Erie, Ill
Nicholas H Lindsey / Sarah J Miller
25
1st
26 Apr 1906
Wyoming, Ia
UH Lindsey
Sarah Lindsey
TM Burch
4370
53
BURCKHART, John F
Martelle / Wisconsin
Blacksmith
Jacob Burckhart / Marie Boebel
24
1st
CURTRIGHT, Bessie B
Anamosa / Anamosa
Luther Curtright / Olive A Kennedy
21
1st
22 Aug 1899
Anamosa
A Curtright
L Curtright
known to clerk
4319
49
BURDA, Albert
 WASOBA, Toney 
 


OJ Felton
Information erased from book.
4570
69
BURDA, Vince
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Farmer
Joseph Burda / Rosa Kahoun
27
1st
NOWACHEK, Josie A
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Bert Nowacheck / Anna Slouha
22
1st
16 Oct 1900
Oxford Jct
Frank Benhart
Julia Burda
John Wlach
5513
148
BURMAHL, Louis H
Wyoming, Ia / Jackson Co
Horse buyer
Louis Burmahl / Dora Ratz
28
1st
REYNER, Ida P
Canton, Ia / Canton, Ia
JZ Reyner / Mary J Gilmore
26
1st
28 Feb 1906
Wyoming, Ia
John Burmahl
Myrtle Reyner
Wm Kukkuck
4598
72
BURMEISTER, John
Jones Co / Clinton Co
Laborer
John Burmeister / Gertrude Miller
22
1st
PROSSER, Rena
Jones Co / Jones Co
Theodore Prosser / Sarah Chase
22
1st
28 Nov 1900
home of bride
AJ Skinner

AJ Skinner
4974
103
BURMEISTER, John
Oxford Jct / Lyons, Ia
Farmer
John Burmeister / Gertrude Wilken
25
1st
PROSSER, Ota
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Theodore Prosser / Sarah Chase
21
1st
14 Jan 1903
Oxford Jct


AJ Skinner
5300
130
BURNS, Edward
Anamosa / Anamosa
Rr brakeman
Peter Burns / Esther Streeter
23
1st
TAYLOR, Bertha A
Anamosa / Marshalltown, Ia
William Taylor / Libbie Taylor
19
1st
7 Dec 1904
Anamosa
Mrs EM Harvey

Frank Stover
4550
68
BURRICHTER, Henry F
Monticello / Cinannatie, Ohio
Merchant
Fred Burrichter / Lizzie Bouvenschultz
35
1st
BALSTER, Emma F
Lost Nation / Lost Nation
Fred Balster / Sophie Wilke
25
1st
15 Aug 1900
Richland twp
Will Balster
Lena Burrichter
A Matthiessen
4814
90
BURROUGHS, Alonzo N
Mechanicsville / Mechanicsville
Farmer
Andrew Burroughs / Annie M Miller
32
1st
STOVER, E Kathrine
Anamosa / Anamosa
Elias Stover / Rebecca Sterling
38
1st
26 Feb 1902
Anamosa
Oscar Burroughs

AC Burroughs
4465
61
BURROUGHS, Arthur K
Mechanicsville / Iowa
Farmer
Andrew C Burroughs / Anna Mellick
27
1st
ZIMMERMAN, Elva E
Mechanicsville / Iowa
Henry Zimmerman / Emma Zimmerman
27
1st
14 Feb 1900
Mechanicsville
Hazard Zimmerman
Ernest Burroughs
H Zimmerman
5175
120
BUXTON, Perry Thomas
Wheatland, Ia / Monticello
Editor
Frank W Buxton / Minnie E Babcock
22
1st
LYNCH, Edna Myrtle
Seattle, Wash / Danbury, Ia
Andrew J Lynch / Augusta C Ehrke
21
1st
3 Feb 1904
Monticello
Frank W Buxton
Mrs Frank Newman
PO Babcock
4854
93
BYAM, Elwin S
Monticello / Monticello
Mason
Clark Byam / Martha A Smith
25
1st
BENDNER, Margaret S
Monticello / Monticello
John Bendner / Susan Emringer
29
1st
14 May 1902
Monticello
Clark Byam
Margaret Warmer
JF Petcina
4963
102
BYE, William H
Anamosa / Niagra Falls, NY
Musician
Richard H Bye / Sarah Goulding
31
1st
SMITH, Mae M
Pomeroy, Ohio / Pomeroy, Ohio
Wallace Smith / Ada Vining
22
1st
1 Jan 1903
Anamosa
Harry R Cissna
Mary S Cissna
HR Cissna
5224
124
BYERLY, Clarence J
Anamosa / Anamosa
Carpenter
Jacob Byerly / Phoebe Shields
27
1st
KOHL, Pearl
Martelle / Martelle
WG Kohl / Mary Newman
20
1st
8 Jun 1904
Fairview
Geneva Wyrick
OW Wyrick
known to clerk
4448
59
BYERLY, Earl R
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
John W Byerly / Susie Johnson
22
1st
JOHNSON, Nellie M
Anamosa / Anamosa
RW Johnson / Sarah Burnell
23
1st
1 Jan 1900
Anamosa
Fred Belknap
Helen Stacy
known to clerk
5367
136
BYERLY, Marshall L
Anamosa / Prairieburg, Ia
Factory hand
John Byerly / Felicia Alspaugh
27
1st
BETZER, Minnie J
Anamosa / Jones Co
Aaron Betzer / Emily Taylor
27
1st
20 Apr 1905
Anamosa
Jessie Smith
Lona Alspaugh
AE Van Ness
5245
126
BYERS, Archie W
Cedar Rapids / Olin
Liveryman
Wm Byers / Sarah Kramer
30
2nd
MATTISON, Urbane (Anderson)
Cedar Rapids / Colfax, Ia
John Anderson / Mary Solomon
29
2nd
25 Aug 1904
Anamosa
JW Byers
Maude Scott
John W Byers
5307
131
BYERS, Lewis
Olin / Olin
Farmer
Samuel Byers / Malinda Mershon
26
1st
HUGHES, Ella
Stone City / Grundy Center, Ia
Albert Hughes / Mary Simmers
18
1st
25 Dec 1904
Stone City
Lulu Hughes
Clemet Cozort
Albert Hughes

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]