[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms F
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness




REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5319
132
FABER, Harry B
Monticello / Manchester
Blacksmith
Henry Faber / Catherine Winkin
22
1st
RUNDLE, Hattie
Monticello / Monticello
Orlando Rundle / Jennie Manley
19
1st
21 Jan 1905
Anamosa
AJ Byerly
Geo Graham
Geo Graham
5249
126
FADLEY, Wm H
Scotch Grove / Clay twp
Farmer
Jarret Fadley / Hanna Legget
22
1st
FULLER, Lulu H
Scotch Grove / Center Jct
Wm Fuller / Laura Jones
24
1st
31 Aug 1904
Onslow
Mary Bremmer

Jarret Fadley
4689
79
FAILOR, Isaia M
Fairview / Ohio
Farmer
Samuel Failor / Sarah Rouse
71
2nd
BRIGGS, Mary A (Blood)
Fairview / Wisconsin
Nelson Blood / Melinda Snelling
51
3rd
22 May 1901
Fairview
Wm Manley
Jas Underwood
Sam'l Alspaugh
5053
110
FAIRLEY, Edward
Olin / Mechanicsville
Farming
Christoopher C Fairley / Melissa Stebbins
28
1st
EYE, Ethel G
Mechanicsville / Dallas Co, Iowa
John Eye / Mary Jewett
21
1st
22 Jul 1903
Anamosa
WW Walbridge
Ina Eye
John Eye
5028
108
FALL, Monta C
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
John W Fall / Olive Porter
21
1st
BLOOD, Daisy M
Cedar Rapids / Center Jct
OT Blood / Sady P Lyands
19
1st
7 May 1903
Center Jct
WW Woodward
ME Woodward
Frank Scott
4991
105
FARRELL, Archie I
Castle Gro twp / Castle Gro
Farmer
David Farrel / Johanna Rouke
27
1st
HEANEY, Lizzie G
Cascade / New York
 
20
1st
18 Feb 1903
St Peters Ch, Temple Hill
James McMullen
Katie Norman
TW Heaney
4688
79
FELTON, Oliver
Linn Co / Linn Co
Farmer
Robert Felton / Helen Appleby
23
1st
HALL, Ollie
Castle Grove / Illinois
Charles Hall / Marietta Appleby
27
1st
19 May 1901
Castle Grove
Agnes Hall
AO Hall
B McLaughlin
4739
84
FERGUSON, Wm I
Mechanicsville / Mechanicsville
Farmer
Wm Ferguson / Mary Strauser
21
1st
FERGUSON, Jessie (Vanderbilt)
Mechanicsville /
Jno Vanderbuilt /
21
1st?
9 Oct 1901
Mechanicsville


Frank Scott
5378
137
FERRING, Frank W
Monticello / Monticello
Line man
Frank Ferring / Catherine Sieber
24
1st
FLORINE, Katherine
Monticello / Monticello
Andrew Florine / Elisabeth Leonard
24
1st
3 May 1905
Anamosa
SW Walton
JE Barrett
JE Barrett
5333
133
FIEDLER, Charles G
Oxford Jct / Oxford twp
Farmer
Geo Fiedler / Katharine Huber
25
1st
SCHOLLMAN, Mathilda C
Madison twp / Madison twp
George Scollman / Emelie Grimm
22
1st
15 Feb 1905
Madison twp
Wm Shollman

John Buckholf
4528
66
FINCH, Melvin O
Clinton, ILL / Clinton Co
Machinest
JC Finch / Helen M Langford
24
1st
BRADY, Mary A
Scotch Grove / Virginia
John T Brady / Mary Stottlemeyer
24
1st
20 Jun 1900
Scotch Grove
Adelbert King
Fan Brady
TA King jr
4276
45
FINNIGAN, William
Stone City / Illinois
Farmer
Peter Finnigan / Margaret Hanlon
33
1st
PICKERING, Ethel Aug
Stone City / Ohio
William Pickering / Mary Frisbie
20
1st
8 Jan 1899
Anamosa
Wm Supple
Mary Finnigan
James Finnigan
5415
140
FISHER, Clarence V
Anamosa / Anamosa
Cigar maker
Frank Fisher / Mary Wanicek
34
1st
GLICK, Laura D
Anamosa / Olin
Wm F Glick / Anna Clothier
17
1st
29 Aug 1905
Anamosa
Lulu Fortney
Mary Fisher
Jno W Goodman; M/M WF Glick;
4664
77
FISHER, Frank J
Wenona, Ill / Illinois
Tailor
Frank Fisher / Elizabeth Bender
29
1st
Brown, Mattie
Anamosa / Anamosa
Wm Brown / Caroline Lockwood
18
1st
20 Mar 1901
Anamosa
M/M FC Niles

WN Brown
4970
103
FISHER, John H
Mechanicsville / Ohio
Farmer
Godfred Fisher / Annie Balshire
32
1st
SCHLINDHELM, Mary E
Oxford Jct / Iowa City
Christen Schindhelm /
27
1st
7 Jan 1903
Oxford Jct
Geo A Fisher
Anna M Dalton
Fred Fisher
4641
75
FITZSIMMONS, Stephen K
Monticello / Monticello
Farmer
John Fitzsimmons / Annie King
25
1st
ALLEN, Louisa
Monticello / Monticello
Matthew Allen / Barbara Hern (Heen)
22
1st
13 Feb 1901
Monticello
Maggie Lane
Ed Fitzsimmons
B Fitzsimmons
4900
97
FLEMING, William T
Linn Co / Linn Co
Stockman
James Fleming / Mary Byron
35
1st
CROWLEY, Anna V
Linn Co / Linn Co
WM Crowley / Mary Grace
25
1st
10 Sep 1902
Castle Grove
James Crilley
Honor O'Rouke
Mike Crowley
4840
92
FLUCKIGER, John
Monticello / Monticello
Farmer
Samuel Fluckiger / Lizzy Lynch
22
1st
ANDERSON, Laura
Monticello / Prairieburg
Jake Anderson / Minnie Millard
20
1st
16 Apr 1902
Anamosa
BJ Holmes
Grace M Holmes
Ben Holmes
4341
50
FOGARTY, William
Cass twp /
Farmer
Daniel Fogarty / Mary Cleary
37
1st
FAY, Bridget
Anamosa / Jones Co
Edmard Fay / Margaret Mulcowery
35
1st
6 June 1899
Anamosa
Jno Fogarty
Agnes Fay
M Fay
5323
132
FOLKERS, Gerhard Alfred
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Gerhard Folkers / Almuth Hayen
22
1st
HELGENS, Mary Johann
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Harm Helgens / Johann Tobiason
18
1st
2 Feb 19i905
Wayne twp
Fred Helgens
Gr. Tobiasson
Wm Collman & H Helgens
4983
104
FOLKERS, John
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Farmer
Harm Folkers / Mary Tobiason
24
1st
SCHOON, Rena M
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
John Schoon / Mary Topper
21
1st
12 Feb 1903
Wayne twp
Herman Folkers
Anna Schoon
Harm Folkers
4479
62
FOLKERS, Tobias
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Farmer
Harm Folkers / W Mary Tobiason
24
1st
RICKELS, Catherine S
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Gerd Rickels / Folke C Tobiason
18
1st
8 Mar 1900
Wayne twp
John Folkers
Mary Bohlken
G Rickels
4824
91
FOLKERTS, John G
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Gerhard Folkerts / Ahmuth Hayen
age 27
1st
TOBIASON, Katie S
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Benhard Tobiason / Margaret Hayen
26
1st
3 Apr 1902
Wayne twp
Alfred Folkerts
Gretke Tobiasen
BH Tobiason
5553
152
FORDSEN, Ira
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Brakeman
Nicholas Fordsen / Katie Braunfels
24
1st
CIMER, Mary
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
/ Mary Cimer
22
1st
27 Jun 1906
Oxford Jct
Marnie Pashek
Edward Rourke
Ed Rogers
5190
121
FOREMAN, S I
Monticello / Monticello
Carpenter
Simeon Foreman / Jane Rigby
30
1st
CLARK, Minnie B
Scotch Grove / Scotch Grove
Dawson Clark / Catherine Sutherland
24
1st
16 Mar 1904
Scotch Grove
Bert Clark
JW Calahan
JF Petcina
5005
106
FORTNEY, E N
Olin / Ohio
Auctioneer
Benj Fortney / Permilla York
55
2nd
MILLER, Adellia T (Nance)
Olin / Whiteside Co, Illinois
Joseph Nance / Nancy Ann Jean
36
2nd
5 Mar 1903
Wyoming
Mrs McConnell
Mamie Fordham
EF Miller
4967
103
FORTNEY, Merritt
Olin / Olin
Teamster
EN Fortney / Ellen Weatherbee
22
1st
CLOTHIER, Lulu B
Olin / Olin
John Clothier / Salina Bender
19
1st
1 Jan 1903
Olin
Fred Fortney
Nancy Clothier
EN Fortney
4893
94
FOSTER, Walter N
Cedar Rapids / Cedar Rapids
Machinist
Peter L Foster / Sarah Noble
18
1st
SACORA, Lydia
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Joseph Sacora / Mary Staponek
18
1st
5 Jun 1902
Oxford Jct
M/M Peter Foster
Mrs Mary Sacora
PL Foster
5317
132
FOUSEK, Thomas
Anamosa / Linn Co
Farmer
Matt Fousek / Katherine Stach
31
1st
MAREK, Anna
Anamosa / Jones Co
Martin Marek / Rosy Holub
18
1st
11 Jan 1905
Prairieburg
N Marek
M Holub
Frank Scott
4768
86
FOUST, John Wm
Amber / Amber
Farmer
Michael Foust / Mary Bailey
25
1st
OVERLEY, Bess M
Onslow / Onslow
Wm L Overley / Ellen South
25
1st
25 Dec 1901
Anamosa
Ella M Foust
Harriet Guiles
John W Foust
4555
68
FOWLIE, Frank E
Clarence / Illinois
Principal
Frank Fowlie / Harriet A Otis
28
1st
PAUL, Caroline T
Onslow / Pennsylvania
Joseph A Paul / Caroline Gardner
32
1st
22 Aug 1900
Center Jct
CI Walrod
Anna E Orr
GA Wood
5082
112
FOWLIE, James W
Clarence, Ia / Clarence
Miller
Frank Fowlie / Hattie Otis
27
1st
CLAY, Lida L
Hale, Ia / Hale, Ia
David M Clay / Louisa M Root
22
1st
16 Sep 1903
Hale
Bertha I Clay
Pearl Bevans
DA Clay
4548
68
FRANKFORD, Eugene H
Fairmont, Wis / Illinois
Laborer
Herman Frankford / Coscline Holby
25
1st
HINDS, Caroline M
Amber / Amber
Joseph Hinds / Mary Bradley
25
1st
26 Jul 1900
Amber
Mary Hinds
J Bradley
Frank Hinds
4576
70
FRELKING, Henry
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
August Frelking / Catharine Mouse
29
1st
HASSELBUSCH, Mary
Wayne twp / Germany
Geo Hasselbusch / Mary Rengelmaur
28
1st
28 Oct 1900
Wayne twp


A Seimers
4532
66
FRENCH, E
Monticello / New York
Manufactor
OD French / Eliza Sutton
29
1st
FRENCH, Sadie A
Clay twp / Jones Co
Isaac N French / Jane K Orr
24
1st
27 Jun 1900
Onslow
Jas R Kennedy
Mrs JR Kennedy
D Mundell
5192
121
FRIEDRICKSEN, Peter M
Oxford Jct / Germany
Farmer
Friedrick Friedrickson / Sophie Matthiessen
30
1st
CARSTENSEN, Bertha
Wyoming / Germany
Johann H Carstensen / Bothilda Albertsen
21
1st
27 Mar 1904
Wyoming
PS Jansen
Freidericke Jansen
PS Jansen
4710
81
FRISBIE, Burton R
Anamosa / Connecticut
Carpenter
James A Frisbie / Mary Redfield
37
1st
KERR, Elizabeth (McKinstry)
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
Jackson McKinstry / Nancy Newcomb
41
1st?
25 Jul 1901
Anamosa
M/M W Armitage

known to clerk
4725
82
FRITZ, Frank
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Blacksmith
Nicholas Fritz / Annie Sheftsna
28
1st
HENAK, Mary
Hale twp / Solon, Ia
John Henak / Annie Chabal
20
1st
24 Sep 1901
Hale twp
Nick Fritz
Anna Henak
Louis Mizour
5311
131
FRITZ, Nicholas
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Nicholas Fritz / Annie Shumaker
23
1st
BALICHEK, Anna
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Joseph Balichek / Anna Yarokem
17
1st
3 Jan 1905
Oxford Jct
Martin Fritz
Anna Pegoric
Henry Zak
5555
152
FROST, Nathan B
LaMotte, Ia / LaMotte
Farmer
Henry Frost / Nancy Griswold
25
1st
PRESTON, Ghita
Center Jct /
Wm H Preston / Ellen M Mann
21
1st
26 Jun 1906
HC Preston (home)
Elvira Collier
Grover C Preston
WH Preston
4979
104
FRUESMER, Heinrich
Langworthy / Germany
Farmer
Rense Frusmerr / Talke Claring
26
1st
STADTMUELLER, Elise
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Johonnis Stadtmueller / Johanna Othman
31
1st
29 Jan 1903
Monticello
Harm Prull
Johanna Stadtmueller
John Pruhl
5203
122
FRYBERGER, J H
Monticello / Great Bend, Kansas
Merchant
Jacob Fryberger / Sarah Perrine
25
1st
SCHNEIDER, Ada
Monticello / Monticello
Jacob Schneider / Sophia Kiburz
24
1st
20 Apr 1904
Monticello
Mrs JW Innes
Lou Bigley
Jacob Schneider

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]