[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms G
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness




REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4934
100
GAINES, Albert R
Jones Co / Indiana
Farmer
John W Gaines / Madaline Randle
23
1st
WAGNER, Maggie M
Jones Co / Warren Co, Indiana
Jacob F Wagner / Mary Lues
28
1st
5 Nov 1902
Anamosa
WW Wagner
John Watson
WW Wagner
5495
147
GAINES, Roy A
Prairieburg, Ia / Jackson Co
Farmer
John Gaines / Carrie A Knight
24
1st
POWER, Stella
Prairieburg, IA / Central City
William E Power / Julia E Wildey
27
1st
29 Jan 1906
Anamosa
Amel Zohren
Lizzie Gaines
Lizzie Gaines
4458
60
GARDNER, Charles Louis
Monticello / Monticello
Painter
David E Gardner / Mary E Wales
24
1st
THOENI, Blanche M
Monticello / Monticello
Martin Thoeni / Anna Rohn
22
1st
23 Jan 1900
Monticello
Bertha Thoeni
EE Skelley
EN Howard
5404
139
GARNSHAUER, F
 
REUGER, Mrs MARY
 
 

John Cartano
License returned unused. Married in Scott county, Iowa.
4894
94
GARRISON, Milo M
Wyoming / Jones Co
Merchant
William S Garrison / Emma J De Camp
26
1st
BRAINARD, Harriet A
Wyoming / Wyoming
Whitney J Brainard / Jane Harriet Cady
24
1st
11 Jun 1902
Wyoming
Luvena A Walston
Mary Bates
CB Paul
5398
139
GAVIN, Julien
Cascade, Ia / Cascade
Farmer
Wm Gavin / Mary Clarasey
26
1st
DONAHUE, Lizzie R
Temple Hill, Ia /
Wm Donahue / Mary Finn
23
1st
28 Jun 1905
Temple Hill
Edward Fagin
Agnes Donahue
Wm Donahue
4831
91
GEARHART, Newton A
Hopkinton / Worthington
Druggest
David C Gearhart / Rebecca J Housel
28
1st
BARKER, Evalena M
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Carlos S Barker / Elizabeth Smith
27
1st
26 Mar 1902
Anamosa
Lena Osborne
Mrs Lockard
known to clerk
4785
87
GEARY, Michael J
Cascade, Ia / London, England
Horseman
John Geary / Catharine Duggan
38
1st
LANG, Ida
Monticello / New York
/ Mrs Alice Lang
21
1st
24 Jan 1902
Monticello
Mary O. Rourke
JM McAleer
Thos Kenney
5128
116
GERJETS, Henry
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Germany
Farmer
Hirrs Gerjets / Meta Eilks
28
1st
WILLMS, Trienke Mary
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Germany
Johann Willms / Mary ??
XX
1st
26 Nov 1903
Scotch Grove
Joh Willms
Fred Frerichs
K Willms
5520
149
GEYKEN, Luppe
Linn Co, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Martin G Geyken / Stintjs Van Doset
35
1st
MUISKER, Ankesina
Linn Co / Germany
Wurbbo Muisker / Anna C Cramer
35
1st
2 Apr 1906
Scotch Grove
Harm Cordes
Christine Dirksen
Wm Zimmerman
4346
51
GILCHRIST, Daniel M
Strawberry Pt / Strawberry Pt
Merchant
Tyler Gilchrist / Nancy Ball
28
1st
LAWRENCE, Mabel
Monticello / Monticello
Joseph O Lawrence / Fannie Babbe
20
1st
20 June 1899
 
Lydia Guyan
Geo Guyan
Geo Gudya
4438
58
GILL, G G
Monticello / Jones Co
Varied
GA Gill / Nellie Butterfield
32
1st
FAIRBANKS, Mary E
Cass twp / Cass
Allen L Fairbanks / Harriet L Glazier
27
1st
18 Dec 1899
Anamosa
AC Kinert
AL Fairbanks
known to clerk
5015
107
GILLILAN, S Dane
Viola, Ia / Viola, Ia
Telegrapher
HP Gillilan / Hattie Hodgen
27
1st
POTTER, Janette
Anamosa / Langworthy
Addison Potter / Harriett Hayes
20
1st
8 Apr 1903
Anamosa
RR Hayes
HP Gillilan
known to clerk
5022
107
GILLILAN, Thomas S
Viola, Ia / Viola, Ia
Farmer
Absolom Gillilan / Sarah Miller
43
1st
BREED, Elsie M (Terry)
Anamosa / Scott Co, Ia
James L Terry / Mary E Roseman
29
2nd
14 Apr 1903
Anamosa
Jas L Terry

JL Terry
5055
110
GILLILAN, Wm H
Anamosa / Viola, Ia
Ngt sgt state prison
Henry P Gillilan / Hattie Hodgen
28
1st
BLAIR, Anna
Viola, Ia / Chattanooga, Tenn
Hugh C Blair / Nancy Johnson
18
1st
4 Aug 1903
Anamosa
Lizzie Rawlins
Delia Winchester
known to clerk; HC & NA Bliss
5285
129
GILMORE, Arthur E
Olin / Olin
Farmer
Frank Gilmore / Elizabeth Cozort
23
1st
WALSTON, Jeannette R
Wyoming, Ia / Hale, Ia
Wm N Walston / Sarah Waite
29
1st
26 Nov 1904
Wyoming
Wm A Walston
Mrs WM Walston
WJ Mills
4640
75
GLACKIN, Hume H
Morley / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Jacob Glackin / Amanda McClary
26
1st
BOOTS, Permilla L
Morley / Morley
Wm Boots / Anna C Wurzbacker
22
1st
13 Feb 1901
Morley
M/M Wm Boots

FE Shoemaker
5501
147
GLICK, Elmer
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
George Glick / Delphine Cooley
23
1st
DOLAN, Rosa
Olin / Kansas
Frank Dolan / Della Nutten
20
1st
24 Feb 1906
Anamosa
Mrs Ada Johnson
Amy Foster
Frank Johnson
4732
83
GOLDSMITH, John
Clarence / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Jacob Goldsmith / Elizabeth Behrts
27
1st
VITENSE, Lizzie
Hale twp / Cedar Co
Frederick Vitense / Marie Lieskow
18
1st
28 Sep 1901
Olin
Ida Vitense
Hein Richman
Fred Vitense
5496
146
GORDON, John W
Olin, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
George W Gordon / Alice Messingham
28
1st
PORTER, Mabel E
Olin, Ia / Stanwood, Ia
John C Porter / Arabella Maley
22
1st
11 Jan 19906
Olin, Ia
Millie E Porter
Ray R Andre
CWB Derr
4917
98
GORMAN, Thomas
Anamosa / Jones Co
Md
John Gorman / Mary Rooney
32
1st
GAVIN, Mary Ellen
Anamosa / Anamosa
Malachi Gavin / Mary Ruth
30
1st
15 Oct 1902
Anamosa
JE Gavin
Margaret Gorman
known to clerk
4372
53
GRAFFT, Francis D
Jackson twp / Jones Co
Farmer
John H Grafft / AJ Gilmore
22
1st
PURCELL, Elizabeth A
Anamosa / Jones Co
Martin Purcell / MA Galeger
23
1st
20 Aug 1899
Olin
SC Grafft
Ellen Purcell
Tom Purcell
4303
47
GRAFFT, Wm E
Jones Co / Jones Co
Farmer
JH Grafft / Amanda Gilmore
25
1st
ELLIOTT, Hortense
Jones Co / Morrow Co, Ohio
Nathan Elliott / Tama S Blayney
21
1st
8 Mar 1899
Olin
Mrs CH Hooker
MS Hooker
John H Miller
5290
129
GRAHAM, George
Monticello / Iowa
Clerk
George Graham / Mary Doyle
30
1st
LANE, Margaret
Monticello / Iowa
John Lane / Elizabeth King
24
1st
23 Nov 1904
Monticello
Thos McNally
Kathryn Graham
John Cartano
4307
48
GRASSFIELD, Ira
Jones Co / Jones Co
Farmer
David Grassfield / Lydia M Day
27
1st
EYE, Bertha M
Jones Co / Jones Co
John Eye / Mary Janett/Jewett
18
1st
16 Mar 1899
Mrs Grassfield's residence
John Eye
Mrs Eye
John Eye
4574
70
GRASSFIELD, Moody
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
David Grassfield / Lydia Day
23
1st
WAGNER, Lulu E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Lewis F Wagner / Dora A Rosencrans
19
1st
10 Oct 1900
Anamosa
Geo Grassfield
Ollie Wagner
L Wagner
5529
150
GRAVES, Robert K
Monticello / Illinois
Teamster
Robert B Graves / Marieta King
25
1st
TUEL, Mattie
Monticello / Jones Co
Rupard Tuel / Kate Boleter
20
1st
18 Apr 1906
Monticello
Effie Eilers
Walter Van Buren
WE Van Buren
5260
127
GRAY, James E
Monticello / Amber
Farmer
WW Gray / Elizabeth Stout
19
1st
RUSSELL, Clara M
Anamosa / North Dakota
Wm Russell / Belle Wry
17
1st
28 Sep 1904
Anamosa
Lulu L Hughes

MW Gray; & parents of both parties
4367
53
GREEN, J W
Boulder twp / Linn Co
Farmer
Henry J Green / Mary L Coquillett
29
1st
STRIPES, Lena
Central City / Nova Scotia
James Stripes / Jeanette Webber
21
1st
2 Aug 1899
Anamosa
Frank E Green
Inez Warren
Frank E Green
4962
102
GREEN, Orillus E
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
Reuben Green / RM Hall
50
2nd
ECKHART, Mary E (Brooks)
Arlington, Ia / Fayette Co, Ia
Jonathan W Brooks / Nancy J Wismer
45
2nd
1 Jan 1903
Onslow
EA Green
Mrs JW Peterson
DJ Dirks
5343
134
GRIFFIS, Eigene H
Tipton, Ia / Reede City, Michigan
Farmer
Joseph O Griffis / Elsie Holliway
24
1st
BUMGARNER, Nellie
Jones Co / Jones Co
Jackson Bumgarner / Elvira Reamer
22
1st
22 Feb 1905
Hale, Ia
Jackson Bumgarner
Elvira Bumgarner
Jack Bumgarner
4621
74
GRIFFITH, Ralph R
Tama City / Anamosa
Machinest
JC Griffith / Addie Hepler
28
1st
CHAPMAN, Hattie B
Anamosa / Anamosa
Frank Chapman / Jennie E Reymore
27
1st
9 Jan 1901
Anamosa
RW Henderson
Mrs RW Henderson
SA Monger
4619
74
GRIM, Chas D
Fairview / Iowa
Teamster
John C Grim / Elizabeth Miller
25
1st
McGOWAN, Essie
Fairview / Anamosa
Calvin McGowan / Jennie Sigworth
17
1st
7 Jan 1901
Anamosa
Mrs JF Black

WS Barker & Jane McGowan
4541
67
GRINDROD, Frank M
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Laborer
Joshua Grindrod / Trimble First
23
1st
FINLEY, Florence M
Wyoming / Wyoming
JW Finley / ??? Huggins
17
1st
14 Jul 1900
Wyoming
Ed Shimerda

NW Hutchins, guardian
4954
101
GRISWOLD, Fred E
Monticello / Onslow
Farming
Jas A Griswold / Ella McCready
25
1st
HADDICK, Pearl
Onslow / Onslow
Henry D Haddock / Maggie Bohler
23
1st
24 Dec 1902
Onslow
Herbert Bates
Ethel Chase
known to clerk
4540
67
GUHL, Charles
Olin / Germany
Farmer
Fritz Guhl / Dorothy Fotz
21
1st
KRUIGER, Bertha
Olin / Germany
Wilhelm Kruiger / Emelie Utke
25
1st
18 Jul 1900
Olin
Louis Guhl
Marie Hansen
known to clerk
5184
121
GURLEY, Zenas R
Armour, Ia / Pleasanton
Lawyer
Zenas H Gurley / Grace Robinson
24
1st
HARTMAN, Eleanor M
Anamosa / Amber
Peter J Hartman / Marietta Brown
24
1st
17 Feb 1904
Anamosa
Jenevieve Grassfield
GA Kenderdine
known to clerk
4485
62
GUSTINE, James H
Anamosa / Carroll Co, Mo
Merchant tailor
Joseh H Gustine / Serepta Bishop
29
1st
HENRY, Lydia E
Maquoketa / Maquoketa
Frederich Henry / Caroline Heissler
30
1st
11 Mar 1900
Anamosa
Mrs MJ Reese
Mrs MN Millikam
Perry Sigworth
5242
125
GUZZLE, Harley
Marion / Marion
Rr man
Daniel Guzzle / Nancy Knott
25
1st
GOOLEY, Susie
Cass twp / Mt Vernon
NP Gooley / Elizabeth Francis Gooley
23
1st
15 Aug 1904
Anamosa
NP Gooley
EF Gooley
NP Gooley

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]