[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms I-J
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness



REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4895
94
INGLIS, Daniel
Wyoming / Jones Co
Stock buyer
Robert Inglis / Jane Potter
35
1st
WOLFE, Mary
Wyoming / Jones Co
William Wolfe / Charlotte Buckner
23
1st
12 Jun 1902
Wyoming
JW Waite
Mrs JW Waite
JW Waite
4467
61
IRELAND, Fred A
Olin / Olin
Farmer
Harmon Ireland / Rebecca Slife
28
1st
TUBBS, Lita
Olin / Maquoketa
Milo Tubbs / Adeline Fitch
24
1st
12 Feb 1900
Anamosa
HG Miller
Mrs JF Black
BH Miller
4477
62
IRELAND, George W
Langworthy / Dubuque Co
Operator
Lewis Ireland / Rebecca Bush
24
1st
BODIKER, Catherine M (Katie)
Langworthy / Germany
Harm Bodeker / Jetke Brunnen
21
1st
26 Feb 1900
Wayne twp
G Bodiker
M Dirks
G Bodiker
5427
141
IRELAND, Henry Loren
Olin / Highland, IA
Rroading
Hiram Ireland / Fannie Ireland
22
1st
SWITZER, Myrtle C
Olin / Jones Co
Benjamin Switzer / Sarah Jane Sherwin
19
1st
24 Sep 1905
Jackson twp


BJ Switzer
5359
135
IRELAND, John F
Morley, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
Purwance Ireland / Rebecca Lyon
30
1st
CAFFEE, Glayds
Martelle / Martelle
Alva B Caffee / Cassia G Belding
25
1st
26 Mar 1905
Olin
Loren Ireland
Myrtle Switzer
SE Ireland
5061
110
IRELAND, Robert E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
Frank Ireland / Caroline Lyans
25
1st
HEALY, Carrie May
Anamosa / Green Co, Ia
Frank Healy / Eva Carl
22
1st
19 Aug 1903
Anamosa
Rev WE Glanville
Mrs WE Glanvillw
PH Kramer
4509
64
IRELAND, William P
Boone, Ia / Anamosa
Stenographer
Marshall J Ireland / Laura L Curtis
23
1st
RENNE, Rosella I
Olin / Nebraska
Lucius F Renne / Addie Wright
24
1st
26 Apr 1900
Olin
June Renne
Mae Ireland
Mae Ireland
4312
48
ISHAM, Eugene
Central City / Linn Co
Butcher
Walter Isham / Rebecca Patterson
28
1st
WAGOR, Minnie E
Central City / Nunda, NY
Johnson A Wagor / Sophia L Bartlett
29
1st
30 Mar 1899
Anamosa
CM Carter
F Scott
Frank Scott


REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5331
133
JACOBS, Ingwer H
Hartley, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Ingwer Jacobs / Johana Boysen
29
1st
MARTINSEN, Anna B
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
John Martinsen / Caroline Feddersen
21
1st
15 Feb 1905
Wyoming twp
C Martensen
W Buckholf
F Boetel
4565
69
JACOBS , Lawrence R
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Henry I Jacobs / Engeline M Grumm
23
1st
POPPE, Catherine M
Castle Grove / Wayne twp
Deidrich J Poppe / Mareth Paregler
25
1st
27 Sep 1900
Castle Grove
Gerd Poppe
Raymond Thomas
PM Himebaugh
4525
66
JACOBS , Paul A
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Farmer
Henry J Jacobs / Engel Grim
20
1st
BOHLKEN, Gesina M
Wayne twp / Castle Grove
Gerke Bohlken / Anna K Hagen
20
1st
8 Jun 1900
Wayne twp
Gerke Bohlken
Anna Bohlken
AM Hanken
4327
49
JACOBSON, Jacob M
Monticello / Denmark
Painter
G Jacobson / M Holm/Hohn
26
1st
SKELLEY, Nettie M
Monticello / Jones Co
James Skelley / Sarah Ely
20
1st
27 Apr 1899
Monticello
James Skelley

James Skelley
4706
81
JACOBY, Riley A
Olin / Indiana
Farming
Gideon Jacoby / Sarah Griggs
31
1st
STONE, Mildred M
Olin / Olin
Joseph O Stone / Lucy A Miner
19
1st
3 Jul 1901
Olin
Maggie Ballou
A Ballou
Joseph Stene (Stine)
4584
71
JAMES, A J
Anamosa / Wisconsin
Bookkeeper
James James / Elizabeth Ralph
27
1st
CARTER, Alta A
Anamosa / Kansas
Albert Carter / S Anna Mitchell
24
1st
7 Nov 1900
Anamosa
WM Carter
Emma Carter
known to clerk
4495
63
JAMIESON, Joseph
Nevada, Ia / Anamosa
Farmer
Samuel Jamieson / Mary McMahon
33
1st
ANDERSON, Anna
Marshalltown / Denmark
Carl Anderson / Mary Peterson
20
1st
26 Mar 1900
Anamosa
George A Lane

GA Lane
5393
138
JANETT, J J
Sheboygan, Wisconsin / Switzerland
Minister
JP Janett / Otillie Ommen
65
2nd
AMBUEHL, Elisabeth
Monticello / Switzerland
Andrew Ambuehl / Katrina Arduser
50
1st
15 Jun 1905
Monticello
Andrew Ambuehl
Mrs Andrew Ambuehl
A Matthiessen
5440
142
JANSEN, Emil H
Hale, Ia / Madison twp
Farmer
John Jansen / Martha E Levisen
24
1st
BENISCHEK, Petro Nella
Oxford Jct, Ia / Oxford Jct, Ia
John Benischek / Mary Vohaska
20
1st
25 Oct 1905
Oxford Jct
Christ Benischek
Bessie Lachner
John Peters
4987
104
JANSEN, Heinrich
Castle Gro twp / Germany
Farmer
Juelf Jansen / Maria Behrends
27
1st
HEIKEN, Margaretha
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Albert Heiken / Maria Behrends
24
1st
12 Feb 1903
Castle Grove
W Heiken
H Jansen
GH Heiken
4787
88
JARRETT, Joseph M
Monticello / Monticello
Piano agent
John Benj. Jarrett / Elizabeth Rigby
28
1st
HARRISON, Ada
Morley, Ia / Jones Co
Wm Harrison / Rhoda Foreman
27
1st
22 Jan 1902
residence of RC Stephens
CC Stephens
Herbert Smith
BH Miller
4880
95
JEFFREY, Robert T
Boone, Ia / Scotland
Rr yardmaster
Alexander Jeffrey / Margaret Harniston
44
1st
NILES, Jennie G
Anamosa / Jones Co
Harvey Niles / Huld J Gleason
40
1st
9 Jul 1902
Anamosa
Thos J McPherson
Harvey Niles
AL Meek
4295
47
JENKINS, John B
Wyoming / Michigan
Blacksmith
Royal A Jenkins / Sarah J Smith
28
1st
BENDER, Ada E
Wyoming / Jones Co
John Bender / Lavina R Brownell
20
1st
22 Feb 1899
Wyoming
Lavina R Bender
J Bender
LJ Bender
4828
91
JOCK, Joseph
Monticello / New York state
Horseman
Peter Jock / Katherine Wheeler
27
2nd
HADDEX, Cora
/ Iowa
Fremont Haddex / Mary Boyd
21
1st
25 Mar 1902
Anamosa
Peter Jock
Mrs D Brown
Peter Jock
4362
52
JOHNSON, Charles G
Olin / England
(nursing agt)
Geo Johnson / Emma Antill
49
2nd
SLIFE, Lucinda
Olin / Ohio
John M Slife / Elizabeth Alspaugh
47
1st
25 July 1899
Olin
NA Slife
CM Johnson
BH Miller
4280
45
JOHNSON, Floyd W
St Louis / Wisconsin
Dairyman
George Johnson / Sarah Allen
26
1st
CHASE, Osha
Onslow / Onslow
George Chase / Malissa Reed
22
1st
29 Jan 1899
Onslow
Frank Overly
Maud Briggs
Geo Chase
4913
98
JOHNSON, Ira W
Olin / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Martin Johnson / Clara Boyles
23
1st
EASTERLY, Lulu E
Olin / Vail, Ia
Clark Easterly / Elizabeth J Maxwell
20
1st
9 Oct 1902
Olin


Jay Wilkens
4386
54
JOHNSON, Wm S
Hopkinton / Delaware Co
Merchant
Alexander Johnson / Elizabeth Guthrie
28
1st
SWEEZY, Charlotte E
Monticello / Iowa
Matthias Sweezy / Sarah Sutherland
25
1st
27 Sept 1899
Monticello
James Johnson
George Sweezy
Geo Sweezy
4563
69
JOHNSTON, Thomas B
Onslow / Jackson Co
Stock dealer
Jas K Johnston / Mary Garside
36
1st
HENDERSON, Jeannie
Onslow / Scotland
Archibald Henderson / Jessie Reiken
28
1st
20 Sep 1900
Onslow
Wm Henderson
Jessie Henderson
P Chamberlain
5392
138
JOHNSTON, Thos B
Onslow / Iowa
Stock dealer
Jas K Johnston / Mary Gansick
41
1st
WOODYARD, Ora B
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Jerry Woodyard / Sarah Silvers
36
1st
7 Jun 1905
Wyoming, Ia
Jerry Woodyard
Ora Edleman
Jerry Woodyard
4545
67
JONES, Roy
Oxford Mills / Ohio
Laborer
George Jones / Mary Jones
43
1st
JONES, Sarah (Cave)
Oxford Mills / Ohio
Wm Cave / Cinda Cave
42
2nd
28 Jul 1900
Oxford Mills
Geo Jones
Mauede Jones
O Bowker
4982
104
JORGENSEN, George
Lohrite, Ia / Well Co, Ill
Farmer
Geo Jorgensen / Marie Bendersen
25
1st
St JOHN, Pearl M
Hale / Linn Co
Robert St John / Mariah P York
21
1st
2 Feb 1903
Olin
Maria P St John
Elmer St John
JR St John
5494
147
JOSLIN, Romney R
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
John Joslin / Belle Kidwell
23
1st
SMITH, Lola
Anamosa / Anamosa
Napolean Smith / Myrtie Rosencrans
19
1st
27 Jan 1906
Olin
TJ Hinds
Mrs MM Hinds
Frank Hinds
5007
106
JUSTUS, Herbert
Toledo, Ia / Toledo, Ia
Civil service
CH Justus / Mary A Young
25
1st
ROSS, Mae Alice
Anamosa / Toledo, Ia
Daniel Ross / Nancy H Smith
23
1st
4 Mar 1903
Anamosa
Mrs A Fife
Edward L Harvey
EL Harvey

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]