[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms L
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness




REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4487
63
LACOCK, Milo T
Martelle / Martelle
Farmer
Abner Lacock / Anne Mann
25
1st
MOORE, Laura L
Martelle / Fairview
Timothy O Moore / Emma Kidwell
19
1st
16 Mar 1900
Martelle
JB Strother
Jennie Lacock
JB Strother
4738
83
LADD, Penn M
Anamosa / Delaware
Farmer
Wm A Ladd / Ellen L Cummingham
24
1st
BELKNAP, Rosa B
Anamosa / Anamosa
Francis M Belknap / Eliza J Waggoner
25
1st
8 Oct 1901
Anamosa
Katharine Hines
Geo Belknap
FM Belknap
4589
71
LAHMON, Jacob
Cedar Co, Ia / Ohio
Farmer
James Lahmon / Margaret Murphy
55
1st
HARVEY, Mrs Almyra (Seely/Suly)
Anamosa / Anamosa
Horace Suley (Seely) /
40
3rd
19 Nov 1900
Anamosa


EL Harvey
4562
69
LAKE, Arson
Cass twp / Ohio
Farmer
Edward Lake / Ellen Jacobus
22
1st
HEALY, Maud
Cass twp / Greene Co, Ia
Frank Healy / Eva Carl
18
1st
12 Sep 1900
Anamosa
Mrs Millikan
Grace Millikan
John Anderson
5298
130
LAKE, Charles
Anamosa / Delaware Co, Iowa
Farmer
Edwin Lake / Ellen Jacobus
24
1st
COREY, Trace C
Anamosa / Waubeek, Ia
Albert L Corey / Ina E Streeter
22
1st
7 Dec 1904
Anamosa
Orson Lake
Maude Lake
Orson Lake
5067
111
LAMBERT, Charles
Monticello / Kossuth, Ia
Rr employee
Wm H Lambert / Virginia Smith
24
2nd
GRAY, Anna
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
James H Gray / Nancy A Orr
24
1st
26 Aug 1903
Monticello
Bertha Van Buren
Mrs Van Buren
Frank E White
4373
53
LAMBERT, Chas E
Monticello / Kossuth Co
Mechanic
WH Lambert / Virginia A Smith
20
1st
PARROTT, Kathrine C
Monticello / Sand Spring
Ezekial Parrott / Phoebe Clemmer
21
1st
6 Sept 1899
Monticello
WH Lambert
Lillian Hall
WH Lambert
4608
73
LAMERTON, Wm E
Wyoming / Wyoming, Ia
Physcian
Wm Lamerton / Miss Luke
27
1st
TOURTELLOT, Grace M
Wyoming / Wyoming
Wm tourtellot / Lucy Chamberlain
27
1st
27 Dec 1900
Wyoming
Philina Swigart
AW Bronson
H Arnold
5422
141
LANDHERR, Eilert
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Farmer
Frederick Landherr / Christine Wilken
33
2nd
HERKENS, Caroline
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Harm Behrends / Tomke Maria Eiben
30
1st??
3 Oct 1905
Wyoming, Ia
John Monk
Fritz Schmidt
John Quilfs
5362
136
LANDMANN, Fred
Monticello / Monticello
Laborer
Ira Landmann / Gretie Hodgen
28
1st
THARP, Emma K (Aldrich)
Monticello / Jones Co
Lemuel Aldrich / Miranda Wright
37
2nd
1 Apr 1905
Anamosa
M Caldwell
Rosetta Caldwell
MC Calwell
4761
85
LANG, Arthur E
Freeport, Ill / Lowell, Mich
Merchant
James M Lang / Martha Decker
25
1st
JACKSON, Maude L
Oxford Jct / Clinton Co, Ia
Hiram A Jackson / Anna McMillan
25
1st
4 Dec 1901
Oxford Jct
brides parents

JK Bloom
4635
75
LANG, John J Jr
Sand Spring / Jones Co
Farmer
JJ Lang / Rena Arduser
22
1st
MATTHIESSEN, Edna EA McG
Monticello / Monticello
orphan from Ed Aid Society /
21
1st
6 Feb 1901
Monticello
IC Lang
Bertha Bohler
A Matthiessen
5221
124
LARKEY, Charles B
Wyoming / Jackson Co
Stock dealer
James Larkey / Mary E Demoss
33
1st
HALL, Margaret E
Wyoming / Vineland, NJ
Philmer D Hall / Josephine Livingstone
27
1st
6 Jun 1904
Wyoming
E Eberhart
Nellie Livingstone
Chas C Overley
4629
74
LARKEY, George F
Onslow / Jackson Co
Farmer
Jas H Larkey / Mary E Demoss
32
1st
ORR, Alice
Onslow / Jones Co
David H Orr / Mary Allison
27
1st
30 Jan 1901
Onslow
Chas Larkey
Eliza Orr
Joseph Orr
4759
85
LARSON, Alfred Lee
Fairview twp / Onslow
Farmer
Christopher Larson / Addie Richmond
22
1st
BEEMS, Maude L
Fairview / Jones Co
Alonzo Beems / Levana Joslin
20
1st
27 Nov 1901
Anamosa
JA Howe
Elva Howe
HV Powers
4855
93
LARSON, Ludwig
Monticello / Norway
Farmer
Lars Hanson / Inga K John
37
1st
HANKEN, Engelina
Monticello / Lovell twp
HA Hanken / Johanna Heeren
32
1st
28 May 1902
Wayne twp
John Henrichs
Anna Peters
CA Erricksen
4798
88
LASACK, Vit
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Francis Lasack / Elizabeth Kuchar
25
1st
BENHARD, Francis
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Tim Benhard / Mary Tritr
24
1st
10 Feb 1902
Oxford Jct
Vit Lasack
Frances Benhard
Vit Lasack
5156
118
LATHROP, Nathan B
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
George W Lathrop / Millie M Noble
24
1st
LYANS, Alice Maud
Centre Jct / Centre Jct, Ia
Robert G Lyans / Sara J Barnhill
24
1st
31 Dec 1903
Centre Jct
Ida Lyans
RU Ricklefs
JH Lathrop
5275
128
LAUBER, James E
Orangeville, Ia / Mt Connell, Ill
Well driller
Charles Lauber / Sarah Price
47
1st
LEAF, Lizzie B (Isham)
Anamosa / Springville, Ia
Walter M Isham / Rebecca J Patterson
35
2nd
20 Oct 1904
Anamosa
Frank Boyer
Mrs Frank Boyer
CS Corwin
5361
136
LAUDE, Alfred
Monticello / Dubuque
Creamery man
James Laude / Louise Valley
28
1st
POPPE, Lizzie
Monticello / Monticello
JD Poppe / Cathie Pageler
24
1st
5 Apr 1905
Monticello
Minnie Poppe
Mrs JB Zimmerman
WA Hogan
4899
97
LAVEY, Edward
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Chas H Lavey / Rose Doran
28
1st
SHUFLIN, Lucy
Anamosa / Anamosa
James Shuflin / Elizabeth Boyle
28
1st
1 Sep 1902
Anamosa
John Hansen
Anna Boyle
Mike Martin
5279
129
LAWRENCE, Ervine
Wyoming, Ia / Anamosa
Blacksmith
Sam'l Lawrence / Celia Hollenbeck
25
1st
ATKINS, Edith M
Wyoming, Ia / Center Jct
Adney Atkins / Henrietta Van Warner
24
1st
2 Nov 1904
Anamosa
EF Smith
Ida L Smith
known to clerk
5305
131
LEAMON, Robert L
Browns, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Telegrapher
HR Leamon / Alice E Pelkey
24
1st
CARRINGTON, Gertrude B
Baldwin, Ia / Maquoketa, Ia
James M Carrington / Jane Anderson
21
1st
19 Dec 1904
Anamosa


JW Conmey
5268
128
LEAPER, Frank W (George W)
Anamosa / Iowa
Laborer
Frank Leaper / Louisa Bemrose
20
1st
REMINGTON, Katie V
Anamosa / Iowa
Rodney E Remington / Ida L Starkweather
21
1st
8 Oct 1904
Martelle, Ia
Mrs RM Bailey
Ethel Kohl
Louisa Leaper & Frank Leaper
5223
124
LeCLAIR, Wm E
Harrington, Washington / Oswego Co, New York
Farmer
Charles LeClair / Catharine Parrott
45
1st
SMITH, Mrs Lulie/Lulu M (LeClere)
Monticello / Dubuque Co, Ia
Geo F LeClere / Louisa Laude
47
2nd
8 Jun 1904
Monticello
Mrs DH Smith
DH Smith
Douglass H Smith
4793
88
LEDWINA, Frank
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Farmer
George Ledwina / Eliza Bender
28
1st
ELICK, Mary
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
John Elick / Frances Krovlik
21
1st
3 Feb 1902
Oxford Jct
Edward Ledwina
Julia Zamestal
Edward Ledwina
5071
111
LEE, Carl Emil
Monticello / Stoughton, Wisconsin
Dairyman
Thorwald J Lee / Tilla Hanson
29
1st
LANG, Gertrude May
Monticello / Portland, Ia
Horatio Jas Lang / Mary Wolf
25
1st
1 Sep 1903
Monticello
Mr Lewis Lang
Mrs Lewis Lang
DE Pond
4753
85
LEECH, Howard W
Center Jct / Scotch Grove
Farming
Wm Leech / Mary J Corbett
33
1st
NORRIS, Jennie E
Center Jct / Maryland
Geo R Norris / Eliza White
29
1st
20 Nov 1901
Anamosa
WH Norris
Augusta Norris
WH Norris
4764
86
LEFFINGWELL, George E
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
Farmer
Charles A Leffingwell / Mary Rathbone
22
1st
EBERHART, Grace E
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Andrew M Eberhart / Emma Clark
25
1st
11 Dec 1901
Oxford Jct
Chas Leffingwell
AM Eberhart
Geo Leffingwell
4809
89
LEGGETT, Charles
Clarence / Jones Co
Farmer
Joseph Leggett / Sarah Hogabone
29
1st
SHAFFER, Minnie M
Hale, Ia / Cedar Co, Ia
Wm Shaffer / Mary Conro
24
1st
18 Feb 1902
Hale twp
Wilbur Shaffer
Elsie Shaffer
Wm Shaffer
5315
132
LEINEN, Peter
Forrest, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
Nich Leinen / Maria Vure(Mere?)
23
1st
MAINE, Dessie
Forrest, Jones Co, Ia / Jones Co
Joseph Maine / Alle Day
20
1st
3 Jan 1905
Morley
Henry Seeger
Eva G King
DG McDaniel
4365
52
LENKER, Ira
Preston / Maquoketa
Miller
Elias Lenker / Amelia Front/Trout
XX
1st
MASKREY, Jennie A
Anamosa / Jackson Co
Henry A Maskrey / Isabel McDowell

1st
27 July 1899
Anamosa
Mrs L Maskrey
WM Paul
KH Maskrey
4860
94
LENSFELD/LENFIELD, August
Oxford Jct / XX
Carpenter
Frank Lensfeld /
XX
3rd
BURIAN, Mary
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Joseph Burian / Francis Yurek
24
1st
11 Aug 1902
Oxford Jct
Frank Roubinek
Mary M Bloom
Chas Shimanek
4926
99
LEONARD, Charles
Temple Hill / Temple Hill
Farmer
Thomas Leonard / Margaret Shannon
34
1st
ENGLISH, MAGGIE L
Canton, Ia / Canton, Ia
Patrick English / Bridget Cummins
32
1st
5 Nov 1902
St Peters Ch, Temple Hill
Bartly Leonard
Kathryn English
CB Paul
5088
113
LESLEY, Washington
Oxford Mills, Ia / Indiana
Farmer
Andrew Lesley / Elizabeth Maxler (Mikesel)
69
3rd
BARTO, Mary
Oxford Jct / unknown
Joseph Kepso / unknown
56
2nd
16 Sep 1903
Anamosa
EG Worthington
Jno H Peek
JM DuBois
4836
92
LEWIS, Thomas
Sand Springs / Worthington, Iowa
Farmer
Samuel Lewis / Margaret Paterson
35
1st
BINDNER, Katherine
Worthington / Worthington
John Bindner / Susan Enmeringer
25
1st
9 Apr 1902
Monticello
Ella Bearer
P Bindner
John Bindner
5185
121
LIENEMANN, Johann F
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Albert Lienemann / Anna Eden
23
1st
STADTMULLER, Johanna D
Monticello / Jones Co
Johann Stadtmuller / Johanna Oltmanns
22
1st
24 Feb 1904
Monticello
Ludwig Stadtmuller
Margaretha Eden
BH Hanken
4535
67
LIGHTFOOT, Edward J
Monticello / Iowa
Retired farmer
Jno A Lightfoot / Elizabeth Carety
48
2nd
HOSFORD, Maud E
Monticello / Monticello
Alonzo Hosford / Olive C Hosford
22
1st
2 Jul 1900
Monticello
Jennie W Cook
PA Hosford
JF Petcina
4447
59
LISTER, Thomas
Anamosa / Jones Co
Farmer
James Lister / Jane Perry
34
1st
CARPER, Mary E
Olin / Mechanicsville
Asa Carper / Amanda Todd
31
2nd
31 Dec 1899
Martelle
AH Newman
Jennie Newman
Thos Lister
5299
130
LIVINGSTON, John W
Center Jct / Center Jct
Farming
Robert Livingston / Celia Cline
27
1st
WELLS, Grace L
Olin / Wyoming
Charles Wells / Lollie Peck
21
1st
7 Dec 1904
Anamosa
AD Milligan
AD Wells
JH Abel
4519
65
LOCKHART, Noble
Marion / Iowa
Barber
Morris Lockhart / Mary Allensworth
23
1st
RILEY, Nora
Ossian, Ia / Iowa
John Riley / Ann Gavin
22
1st
30 May 1900
Anamosa
Miles Cook

JD Collins
5205
122
LONG, Chas W
Ambury, Ill / Amboy, Ill
Farmer
Harmons Long / Lida Babcock
40
2nd
LONG, Josie Angeline
Rockford, Ill / Amboy
Joseph Long / Charity Coleman
23
1st
13 Apr 1904
Onslow
CL Chase
Charlotte Chase
CL Chase
5145
117
LONG, William
Monticello / Wyandotte, Kansas
Telephone lineman
Begliam Long / Martha Weiland
31
1st
KINKEAD, Dollie
Monticello / Monticello
George Kinkead / Millie Jarrett
18
1st
13 Dec 1903
Monticello
Mrs JK Wasley
Mrs LE Peltier
LM Carroll
5509
148
LONG, William
Anamosa / Trenton, Missouri
Electrician
Corles Long / Anna Sellery
29
1st
HOLMES, Nellie May
Anamosa / Delhi
George A Holmes / Sarah Ann Millsap
24
1st
22 Feb 1906
Anamosa
Carrie Holmes
Mrs JE Hungerford
Chas Hargrave
4395
55
LONGERBEAM, George F
Mechanicsville / Iowa City
Farmer
Wm H Longerbeam / Cathrine Stebler
27
1st
KLINE, Anna Norse
Mechanicsville / Jones Co
Wm H Kline / Mary C Kohl
23
1st
19 Oct 1899
Wm Kline's residence
RC Burroughs
Wm Farout
WH Kline
4299
47
LONGERBEEAM, Thomas F
Mechanicsville / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Henry J Longerbeam / Cathrine Leafers
28
1st
SAYLOR, Belle
Cedar Bluffs / Cedar Bluffs
Alias Saylor / Rosa Longerbeeam
19
1st
1 Mar 1899
Rome twp
Emma Rooney
Charles Byers wife
Charles Byers
5014
106
LUCKEY, William
Monticello / Jackson Co
Laborer
Frank Luckey / Laurinda Conway
24
1st
KEENEY, Eva
Preston, Ia / Jackson Co
James K Keeney / Lucinda Pamburton
24
1st
4 Apr 1903
Monticello
Nettie Luckey
Lorinda Luckey
BJ Fitzsimmons
4998
105
LUCKSTAEDT, Wm A J
Hale twp / Wyoming Tsp
Farmer
Frederic Luckstaedt / Minna Holtz
25
1st
LESCH, Amma Chr.
Hale twp / Chicago, Ill
Henry Lesch / Christina Freese
21
1st
25 Feb 1903
Wyoming
Will Lesch
Anna Luckstaedt
F Luckstead
4366
52
LUDLOW, George E
Olin / Iowa
Machinest
GW Ludlow / U Barton
36
3rd
Trach, Mrs Jessie (Shipton)
Olin / Olin
RH Shipton / Mary Harmon
25
2nd
2 Aug 1899
Olin
FF Earhart
A Wolf
BH Miller
4617
73
LUERKENS, John D
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Henry Luerkens / Mary Buenger
28
1st
CASSENS, Hilke M
Scotch Grove / Germany
Gerhard Cassens / Mary Busker
19
1st
26 Jan 1901
Wayne twp
Harm Gerdes
John Lurekens
Jack Kray
5419
140
LUINADUE, E E
Anamosa / Marengo, IA
Guard, isp
Robert D Luinadue / Rebecca Green
33
1st
SNYDER, Nell
Anamosa / Anamosa
Wm A Snyder / Sarah Snyder
25
1st
7 Sep 1905
Anamosa
WF Snyder
Florence
Wm Snyder
4712
81
LUING, Fred John
Clay Mills, Ia / Marshall Co, Ia
Farmer
Alfred Luing / Isabel Wyatt
33
1st
WAGAR, Minnie Pearl
Clay Mills, Ia / Tama Co, Ia
Irvin Wagar / Cornelia Marshall
21
1st
31 Jul 1901
Anamosa
I Wagar
Mrs Ida Glanville
Irvin Wagar
5431
141
LUKE, Joe
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Sectian work
Frank Luke / Katherine Kouba
23
1st
SMITH, Gustie
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
John Smith / Sophia Sterling
19
1st
27 Sep 1905
Anamosa
John Smith
Mayme Wornachka
John Schmidt
4908
98
LURKENS, John W
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Henry Lurkens / Christine Bunger
25
1st
CASSENS, Gretke M
Scotch Grove / Germany
John Cassens / Anke M Galtes
20
1st
2 Oct 1902
Scotch Grove
Harm Gerdes
John Antons
A Dirkson
4311
48
LUSK, Joseph W
Olin / Illinois
Farmer
Ebenezer Lusk / Mary Tweed
29
1st
GRAFFT, Elizabeth E
Olin / Jackson Co
David Grafft / Christine Byerly
31
1st
30 Mar 1899
Olin
Mary Potter
F Gilmore
CS Corwin
4422
57
LYON, Edwin H
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
John W Lyon / Mary H Chew
20
1st
SWITZER, Myrtle C
Olin / Jones Co
Philip Switzer / Agnes Berry
18
1st
30 Nov 1899
Olin
Maggie Hutton
David Hutton
Mary H Lyon
5216
123
LYON, George S
Onslow / Onslow
Farmer
JB Lyon / Lydia Spencer
25
1st
BOTTOMSTONE, Dayse K
Wyoming / Wyoming
Geo W Bottomstone / Elspey Lyter
28
1st
1 Jun 1904
Wyoming
Mr & Mrs Bottomstone

EM Franks

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]