[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms M
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness



No further information.

REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5474
145
MACKEY, Mort N
Glidden, IA / Carroll Co, Ia
Farmer
Prior Mackey / Endora Davis
22
1st
MASON, Millie Ellen
Olin / Olin
Richard T Mason / Alice M Miller
20
1st
20 Dec 1905
Anamosa
Parley E Winchip
Francis I Mackey
DR Whitmore
5447
143
MACKEY, Nathaniel Ray
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
Lewis Mackey / Ophetia Pugh
20
1st
DARBY, Anna Elizabeth
Olin / Jones Co
Joseph Darby / Katy Nowacheck
19
1st
28 Oct 1905
Anamosa
Mrs CH Beaver
Mrs BF Erb
parents of both parties
4812
90
MACKRILL, Arthur D
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
JZ Mackrill / Carrie Holt
22
1st
SUTTON, Mary
Onslow / Canton, Ia
Alb. Sutton / Alvira Ralston
23
1st
22 Feb 1902
Onslow
Will A Mackrill
S Richardson
James Scroggie
5016
107
MAIN, V D
Colfax, Ia / Prairie City, Ia
Farmer
Rezin L Main / Nancy A Decker
24
1st
DEISCHER, Emma M
Monticello / Jones Co
TJ Chopper / Flora Deischer
22
1st
8 Apr 1903
Monticello
Rose Wenger
John Deischer
Cathryn Main
5455
143
MAINE, James
Anamosa / Anamosa
Laborer
Joseph Maine / Electra Day
27
1st
RHATIGAN, Mary E
Anamosa / Monticello
Edward Rhatigan / Laura Rhatigan
19
1st
11 Nov 1905
Anamosa
Edward Rhatigan
GF Bodenhofer
Edward Rhatigan
5030
108
MAIRE, Theodore
Cascade, Ia / E Dubuque, Ill
Farmer
Victor Maire / Magdelena Such
40
1st
McNALLY, Anna
Cascade / Jones Co
Robert McNally / Maria Kinney
30
1st
19 May 1903
Cascade
Letina McNally
John Maire
James H Abel
4605
72
MANUEL, Henry G
Gamer, Ia / Mahaska Co, Ia
Farmer
James L Manuel / Delia S Boutilier
22
1st
ERRICKSEN, Elsie H
Wyoming / Jones Co
Holiver Erricksen / Helen Anderson
22
1st
12 Dec 1900
Wyoming
Florence Manuel
Z Erricksen
H Erricksen
5034
108
MARDORF, George
Wayne twp, Jones Co / Waterloo, Ia
Farmer
Christoper Mardorf / Celene Hertz
26
1st
ZIMMERMAN, Mathilde C
Amber / Wayne twp, Jones Co
Arend Zimmerman / Anna Grunen
23
1st
3 Jun 1903
Wayne twp
Charley Mardorf
Geo Zimmerman
C Mardorf
5054
110
MARTENSEN, J Cornelius
Wyoming, Ia / Germany
Farmer
J Matthias Martensen / Maria C Feddersen
25
1st
MARTENSEN, Ida E P (Thomsen)
Wyoming / Germany
Jens C Thomsen / Anna M Hansen
28
2nd
5 Aug 1903
Olin
Joh. Martensen
Mrs Joh Martensen
WH Bunge
4424
57
MARTENSEN, John H
Wyoming / Germany
Farmer
John M Martensen / Cathrin M Fiddin
23
1st
THOMSEN, Ida E
Wyoming / Germany
Jens P Thomsen / Annie M Lorensen
22
1st
6 Dec 1899
Oxford Jct
Thomas Martinsen

Wm Quirk
4770
86
MARTIN, Lewis W
Fonatelle, Ia / Burd Co, Ill
Farmer
Geo Martin / Josephine Kolb
25
1st
ALLEN, Grace E
Monticello / Langworthy
William B Allen / Emily Allen
23
1st
24 Dec 1901
Monticello
M/M WB Allen
Mrs Susie Leinen
WJ Allen
4914
98
MATTHIESSEN, C A
Cedar Rapids / Lyons, Ia
Horse shoer
CA Matthiessen / Mary Ingwersen
37
1st
STRONG, Nettie M (Hate)
Cedar Rapids / Marshall Co
Henry Hate / Eliza Groves
25
2nd
9 Oct 1902
Anamosa
M/M Glanville

EE Terry
4444
59
MATTHIESSEN, Hans
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Fred Matthiessen / Anna E Eilers
22
1st
BYERLY, Jessie
Monticello / Onslow
Peter Byerly / Caroline Houstman
21
1st
27 Dec 1899
Monticello
Robert Maurice
Mrs Maurice
Marie Jacobs
4376
53
MAURICE, Robert
Jefferson, Ia / Jones Co
Merchant
Nicholas Maurice / Mary Waulch
29
1st
BYERLY, Elsie
Monticello / Onslow
Peter Byerly / Caroline Houstman
23
1st
6 Sept 1899
Monticello
Jessie Byerly

TA King Jr
4776
87
MAYBERRY, Henry J
Cass twp / Jackson Co
Farmer
Sam'l C Mayberry / Rachel Barday
25
1st
UHR, Frances
Cass twp / Cass twp
Leon Uhr / Caroline Rarther
23
1st
8 Jan 1902
Cass twp
Susie Lemen
John Uhr
John Uhr
4450
59
MAYBERRY, Silas E
Langworthy / Iowa
Farmer
Samuel C Mayberry / Rachel Barkley
25
1st
BLACK, Blanche B
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Paul E Black / Libbie Howie
20
1st
9 Jan 1900
Castle Grove
Stella Barkley
LE Black
PE Black
4859
94
McALEER, Cornelius
Carroll, Ia / Iowa
Farmer
Patrick McAleer / Mary McCollough
44
1st
DEVLIN, Mattie
Monticello / Monticello
Peter Devlin / Kate O'Neill
28
1st
28 May 1902
Monticello
Mamie McMahon
Jas McAleer
ST McLaughlin
5077
112
McALLISTER, John D
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Lumber sec'y
Duncan McAllister / Mary J Ballaner
28
1st
DENNISON, Lizzie
Onslow / Onslow
John Dennison / Matilda Campbell
27
1st
9 Sep 1903
Onslow
JD McAllister
Anna Denison
IT Wilson
4463
61
McCARTNEY, Nicolas
Monticello / Delaware Co
Engineer
John McCartney / Maria Smith
27
1st
ALDRICH, Emma (Thorp)
Monticello / Jones Co
Lemuel Thorpe / Marendo Ricker
33
2nd
7 Feb 1900
Monticello
Louisa Gruenstein

WM Welch
4594
71
McCLAIN, Calvin
Dubuque Co / Jones Co
Laborer
Hugh McClain / Margaret Inches
32
2nd
McCLAIN, May (Adams)
/ Monticello
Isreal Adams / Elizabeth Mitchell
25
1st
22 Nov 1900
Monticello
Peter Smith
Elzabeth Smith
JS Welch
4789
88
McCLOUT, Ben
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Frederick McClout / Elizabeth Houser
25
1st
GRAY, Maggie C
Anamosa / Cass twp
Myron Gray / Emma Graves
19
1st
29 Jan 1902
Anamosa
HB Smith
Wm Deep
Harry Clark
5052
110
McCLOUT, Sr, Fred
Cass twp, Jones Co / Dauphin Co, PA
Farmer
Fred McClout / Elizabeth Shradley
58
2nd
MAXWELL, Eliza (Bemrose)
Anamosa / South Lincolnshire
Geo Bemrose / Charlotte Henson
46
3rd
20 Jul 1903
Anamosa
Geo Bemrose
Sarah Bemrose
WT Buckner
5091
113
McCONAUGHY, John C
Martelle / Jones Co
Farmer
AD McConaughy / Minerva Ernsberger
29
1st
MURFIELD, Cleo V
Jones Co / Jones Co
Chas Murfield / Passy Newman
20
1st
22 Sep 1903
Morley, Ia
Bessa Murfield
H Zimmerman
H Zimmerman
4644
76
McCORMICK, James C
Olin / Olin
Farmer
John A McCormick / Charlotte Sherman
22
1st
EDDLEMAN, Nora M
Waubek / Clinton Co
Thomas Eddleman / Mary Boger
20
1st
12 Feb 1901
Anamosa
M/M Thos Eddleman

Thos Eddleman
5090
113
McCREADY, Wilson R
Chicago, Ill / Wyoming, Ia
Civil engineer
Robert W McCready / Ellen Gault
32
1st
BOWERS, Eva Maude
Anamosa / Anamosa
William Bowers / Susan Davis
28
1st
17 Sep 1903
Anamosa
Mrs WB Smith
Jessie M Bowers
CB Paul
5040
109
McCREEDY, Harley J
Letts / Washington Co, Ia
Farmer
GD McCreedy / ??? Denison
24
1st
DUNCAN, Villa
Washington / Taylor Co
Andrew L Duncan / ?? O'Laughlin
24
1st
30 Jun 1903
Center Jct
Ed Duncan
Florence Livingstone
WF McNeilly
5233
125
McCROSKEY, Samuel A
Anamosa / Decatur, Ia
Jeweler
Samuel McCroskey / Martha A Hoover
26
1st
JOHNSON, Ida E
Anamosa / Anamosa
Rodolphus W Johnson / Sarah Burwell
26
1st
22 Jun 1904
Anamosa
Lyle Johnson
Mrs Loa Gillis
Deliah Johnson
5454
143
McCULLOUGH, Henry
Monticello / Monticello
Laborer
Michal McCullough / Margaret Pierce
30
2nd
HINER, Flora (Hiner)
Fountainelle (Adair Co), Iowa / Fountainell, IA
William Hiner / Catherine DeWald
31
2nd??
8 Nov 1905
Cascade, Ia
AJ Charmichael
Margaret Martin
WE Waugh
4284
46
McDANIEL, David G
Morley / Jones Co
Carpenter
August McDaniel / Felicia H Karn
24
1st
MAINE, Etta
Morley / Jones Co
Thomas Maine / Electra Day
26
1st
9 Feb 1899
Anamosa
Rae Glanville
UE Glanville
A McDaniel
4733
83
McDONALD, Daniel
Prairieburg / Prairieburg
Farmer
Alex McDonald / Katie Murphy
24
1st
KING, Jettie
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Thomas King / Mary Nestle
22
1st
2 Oct 1901
Castle Grove
Steve King
Maggie Lane
Frank Miller
5168
119
McDONALD, Geo Otho
Olin / Olin
Day laborer
WH McDonald / ?? Holmes
27
1st
WEAVER, Ida
Olin / Kansas
John S Weaver / Mary Lane
18
1st
11 Jan 1904
Olin
John Weaver
Della Devoe
John Weaver
4966
102
McDONALD, Guy
Center Jct / Center Jct
Farmer
John A McDonald / Ester Reade
20
1st
PERRYMAN, Ida M
Amber / Chicago, Ill
Wm E Perryman / Phoebe J Lear
19
1st
1 Jan 1903
Monticello
WG Eilers
Newton Parrott
JA McDonald
4325
49
McDONALD, Richard
Duncomb, Ia / Canada
Farmer
Jas McDonald / Eliza O'Brien
30
1st
McMANNUS, Annie
Clay Mills / Clay Mills
Timothy McMannus / Mary McMahon
24
1st
25 Apr 1899
Temple Hill
Jas McDonald
Alice McDonald
James McDonald
5026
107
McGOWN, Harley E
Marion / Marion
Farming
Wm McGown / Susie Groves
26
1st
GATES, Ruba E
Mt Vernon, Ia / Massilon, Ia
John C Gates / Lucinda Palmer
24
1st
30 Apr 1903
Anamosa
FA Sigmund

FA Sigmund
4807
89
McGUIRE, Byron
Wyoming / Ohio

Willis McGuire / Jane Cuswell
30
1st
BROWNELL, Belle V
New York / New York
John Brownell / Mary Lawrence
26
1st
19 Feb 1902
Wyoming
John S Brownell
M Brownell
S Anderson
5373
137
McHUGH, Melville G
Chicago, Ill / Omaha, Nebraska
Physician
Wm McHugh / Annie McDentt
26
1st
THOMAS, Edna M
Monticello / Monticello
John G Thomas / Betty Jacobs
22
1st
27 Apr 1905
Monticello
Colin Thomas
Luzia Thomas
Colin Thomas
5124
116
McKEEVER, Frederick J
Masonville / Masonville
Teacher
Pat'k M McKeever / Kate McKenna
29
1st
CASHMAN, Elizabeth
Linn Co / Linn Co
Thomas Cashman / Ellen Hennessy
28
1st
25 Nov 1903
Castle Grove
Peter McKeever
Nellie Doyle
John Cashman
5382
137
McKEEVER, Michall
Monticello / Temple Hill, Ia
Farmer
James McKeever / Bridget Pender
46
1st
O'NEIL, Anna
Monticello / Monticello
Barney O'Neil / Mary Yrainos
28
1st
16 May 1905
Monticello
John O'Neil
Rosy Trainor
TV Williams
4457
60
McKINSTRY, Ernest
Anamosa / Mechanicsville
Laborer
Jackson McKinstry / Persilla Brown
23
1st
ROBINSON, Elsie
Anamosa / Linn Co
Ervin Robinson / Lydia Lampoon
20
1st
23 Jan 1900
Anamosa
EW Robinson
Lydia Robinson
EW Robinson
5541
151
McLAUGHLIN, George M
Anamosa / Canden, NJ
Laborer
Hugh McLaughlin / Maria L Early
28
1st
LEINEN, Lydia
Anamosa / Anamosa
Edward Leinen / Cathrine Burlingham
19
1st
9 May 1906
Anamosa
Nic Schwirtz
Lula Schwirtz
Marsh Ireland
4931
100
McMAHON, Cliff W
Cedar Rapids / Indiana
Commercial trader
Oliver McMahon / Mary Jane Squire
40
1st
SHIMERDA, Francis
Wyoming / Wyoming
Anton Shimerda / Catharine Zabortsky
25
1st
12 Nov 1902
Wyoming
James Dubois
Henry Klahin
John A Nihan
4778
87
McNALLY, John  
1st

 


known to clerk
4590
71
McNAMARA, Joseph W
Prairieburg / Linn Co
Merchant
John W McNamara / Anne Maloney
30
1st
HAYES, Nellie
Cass twp / Cass twp
Patrick Hayes / Nancy Kerns
28
1st
21 Nov 1900
Cass twp
Ed Dolan
Susie Hayes
CA Rolley
4339
50
McNUTT, James E
Payson, Ill / Payson, Ill
Teacher
Geo I McNutt / Uriam Works
29
1st
GURLEY, Julia L
Anamosa / Lamoni, Ia
Zenas H Gurley / Grace Robinson
23
1st
30 May 1899
Anamosa


BE Rhinehart
4472
61
McQUIRE, Benjamin
Madison twp / Ohio
Farmer
EW McGuire / Jane Criswell
28
1st
IRELAND, Effie? E
Madison twp / Madison twp
Linas L Ireland / Jennie T Hamilton
22
1st
20 Feb 1900
Madison twp
M/M L Ireland

S Anderson
4771
86
McQUOWN, Jas A
Wyoming / Indiana
Barber
James H McQuown / ME Harm
33
2nd
HOPKINS, Lillian F
Wyoming / Iowa
CB Hopkins / SG Tubbs
25
1st
25 Dec 1901
Wyoming
John Tubbs
M Hodgman
P Chamberlain
4988
104
McROBERTS, Elias W
Martelle / Canton, Ia
Farming
Wm H McRoberts / Sarah A Nichols
33
2nd
WHITE, Rosa B
Stone City / Stone City
Sam'l White / Montray V Cook
22
1st
7 Feb 1903
Anamosa
Mrs Lockard
Nellie Wohlford
Frank Akers
5357
135
McVAY, Delbert E
Wilton, ND / Delaware Co, Iowa
Farmer
Alonzo McVay / Margaret Engler
27
1st
PETERS, Minnie K
Lovell twp / Scotch Grove
Casten F Peters / Minnie Peters
21
1st
22 Mar 1905
Lovell twp
Wm Peters
Alvine Peters
Carsten Peters
4677
78
MEADE, Russell E
Oxford Mills / Jackson Co
Well driller
J E Meade / Emma Hanson
27
1st
HUMPHRY, Mattie V
Oxford Mills / Nebraska
LT Humphrey / Betty C Wash
18
1st
26 Apr 1901
Oxford Mills
Chas Teeple
Ida Slite
Russel E Mead
4404
56
MEADER, Chas E
Olin / Ohio
Cook
Chas C Meader / Julia M Coulter
27
1st
SHIPTON, Florence F
Olin / Ohio
Robert H Shipton / Mary F Harmon
23
1st
28 Oct 1899
Anamosa
Mrs Black

Moody Grassfield & F Lundon
5258
127
MEEKS, William B
Martelle / Martelle
Farmer
GW Meeks / Martha Ferguson
24
1st
DUNCAN, Lillian B
Morley / Morley
Peter Duncan / Sarah McMurrin
21
1st
14 Sep 1904
Anamosa
CW Wuzrbacker

CW Wurzbacker
5001
105
MEIER, ALFRED
Monticello / Switzerland
Farmer
Valentine Meier / Susanne Schlotte
27
1st
SULZNER, Lizzie
Monticello / Switzerland
Sam Sulzner / Magdalina Gerhart
20
1st
26 Feb 1903
Monticello
John Meier
Cecilia Sulzner
EE Gruenstein
5457
144
MENNIS, Joseph
Monticello / Dubuque Co, Ia
Farmer
Joseph Mennis / Lucie Early
25
1st
CONNELLY, Mary
Monticello / Dubuque Co, Ia
Timothy Connelly / Mary Connelly
25
1st
22 Nov 1905
Monticello
Jas Connelly
Maggie Duffy
Joe Connely
4585
71
MERCER, Chas A
Anamosa / Stone City
Stone cutter
Albert Mercer / Mary A Grace
30
1st
DENNISON, Cora
Anamosa / Ohio
Wm Dennison / Sarah Barrett
40
1st
10 Nov 1900
Anamosa
Wm J Wallace
Nettie J Wallace
JJ Ballard
4695
80
MERRILL, John P
Anamosa / Jones Co
Laborer
Isaac Merrill / Caroline Annis
25
1st
GRAHAM, Myrtle
Anamosa / Indiana
Chister Graham / Laura Reynolds
24
1st
5 Jun 1901
Anamosa
Mrs DW Perkins

DN Perkins
5401
139
MERSHON, Carl E
Olin / Jones Co
Farmer
Nimrod Mershon / Hattie Ernsberger
37
3rd
CLAY, Fannie E (Rorah)
Olin / Jackson Co, Ia
Amos Rorah / Nancy Martin
38
2nd
2 Jul 1905
Hale, Ia
Fred Rorah
Lee McAlister
 
5464
144
METCALF, Allen Henry
Cedar Rapids / Cedar Rapids
Clerk
Cyrus Metcalf / Isabell Allen
27
1st
LAMB, Frances
Olin / Olin
Kansas T Lamb / Margaret Halsey
20
1st
15 Dec 1905
Olin
Chas Fletcher
LM Carpenter
LM Carpenter
5397
139
MEYER, Otto Gustav
Monticello / Boscobell, Wisc
Lumberman
Oscar S Meyer / Emma E Loomis
21
1st
GEORGE, Allie Irene
Monticello / Monticello
James George / Mary Ann Moore
21
1st
21 Jun 1905
Monticello
Oscar G Meyer
GH George
JF Petcina; Oscar G Meyer; Kenny George
5492
146
MICHALEK, Louis
Oxford Jct, Ia / Russia
Farmer
Anton Michalek / Catharina Benokosky
23
1st
BENHART, Mary
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Jos Benhart / Annie Rulie
17
1st
5 Feb 1906
Oxford Jct
Jos Benhart
Tillie Hynek
Joseph Benhart; Anna Benhart
5047
109
MICHELS, Chas H
Onslow / Clinton Co, Ia
Farmer
Chas Michels / Lizzie Wonder
25
1st
FADLEY, Bertha Mae
Onslow / Onslow
Jarrett W Fadley / Hannah Leggett
19
1st
4 Jul 1903
Scotch Grove
WH Fadley
MM Michaels
Chas Michels
4300
47
MICHELS, Julius G
Jones Co / Germany
Farmer
Carl Michels / Elsie Wander
26
1st
HANNA, Amelia C
Onslow / Jones Co
Geroge Hanna / Jane Eckler
23
1st
1 Mar 1899
Anamosa
Carl Michaels
Elise Michels
known to clerk
4945
101
MICHELS, Will H
Anamosa / Center Jct
Farming
Charly Michaels / Mary Wonder
23
1st
OTTEN, Annie
Anamosa / Germany
Herre Harms Otten / Cathrina Schonbaugh
18
1st
11 Dec 1902
Anamosa
Chas Michels
Ettie Otten
H Otten
5502
147
MIELL, James U
Linn Co, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
Richard Miell / Ella Robertson
25
1st
WOOD, Myrtle
Jackson Co, Ia / Clinton Co, Ia
John B Wood / Elizabeth Rawlins
23
1st
21 Feb 1906
Monticello
James B Wood
Geo H Miell
JW Burt
4293
46
MIELL, Richard H
Amber / New York
Farmer
James Miell / Mary A Brown
45
2nd
JOHNSON, Violet E (Hines)
Amber / Amber
Joseph Hines / Polly Bradley
26
2nd
16 Feb 1899
Amber
James Bradley
Polly Hines
known to clerk, JA Hartman
4942
100
MILES, Court H
Olin / Olin
Mail carrier
Orson Miles / Mariah McClelland
27
1st
RUMMEL, Ala May
Olin / Olin
John Rummel / Cora Southwick
22
1st
29 Nov 1902
Olin
Mrs Cora Rummel
Pearl Southwick
BH Miller
4452
60
MILES, Emery
Stanwood /
Farmer
ON Miles / Emma McGlean
22
1st
BLYTHE, Mary
Hale / Hale
Levi Blythe / Amanda Switzer
16
1st
9 Jan 1900
Olin
Emma Rooney

HF Gadke
4569
69
MILLER, A R
Monticello / Monticello
Dep postmaster
Alfred S Miller / Martha Ralston
24
1st
YOUNG, Edna M
Monticello / Monticello
Robert Young / Ida F Whiting
22
1st
11 Oct 1900
Monticello
Robert Young
Martha Miller
DE Pond
4709
81
MILLER, Albert
Hopkinton / Hopkinton
Laborer
Wm Miller / Ellen Miller
29
1st
SACKETT, Lottie
Monticello / Howard Co
Frank Sackett / Jennie Sackett
21
1st
13 Jul 1901
Monticello
JS Welch

Ellen F Lowe
4984
104
MILLER, Arthur B
Olin / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Thomas B Miller / Letetia Coon
27
1st
McCRAE, Nettie
Olin / Olin
Moses M McCrea / Armilla Norton
22
1st
5 Feb 1903
Olin
Letetia A Miller
Armilda McCrea
CWB Derr
5031
108
MILLER, Charles Leslie
Mechanicsville / Greenfield twp, Jones Co
Carpenter
Elias V Miller / Elizabeth Barnard
38
1st
BIGLOW, Sarah Louella
Wyoming / Ft Dodge, Ia
John P Biglow / Cecelia F Taylor
37
1st
26 May 1903
Wyoming
Zella Biglow
Ethie Burge
John H Barnard
5459
144
MILLER, Clifford I
Greenfield twp, Jones Co, Ia / Grenfield twp
Farmer
Joseph Miller / Maggie McConaughy
24
1st
HUGHES, Jennie Larena
Morley / Morley
William M Hughes / Emily J Throp
19
1st
23 Nov 1905
Greenfield Twp
Anna Melton
WL Hughes
Orian Melton
4651
76
MILLER, Clifford C
Lisbon / Greenfield twp
Farmer
Abraham Miller / Sarah J Harkness
24
1st
RUNDALL, Dosha A
Martelle / Greenfield twp
John W Randall / Martha J Foos
25
1st
27 Feb 1901
Martelle
JW Rundall
MJ Rundall
S Miller
4432
58
MILLER, Emmet
Hopkinton / Cascade
Laborer
William Miller / Ellen Stanton
26
2nd
STARKS, Nede
Anamosa / Delaware Co
John Starks / Sarah J Reubens
20
1st
20 Dec 1899
Monticello
Mrs Amelia Chapman

JC Appleby
4734
83
MILLER, Francis
Castle Gro twp / Castle Gro
Farmer
Nicholas Miller / Catharine Even
29
1st
KING, Agnes
Castle Grove / Castle Grove
Thomas King / Mary Nestle
25
1st
2 Oct 1901
Castle Grove
Eddie Miller
Jassie Sauern
Dan McDonald
4673
78
MILLER, George
Monticello / Illinois
Farmer
Nicholas Miller / Catharine Evens
32
1st
MILLER, Christina (Webber)
/ California
Joseph Webber / Mary Adams
32
2nd
10 Apr 1901
Monticello
Kate Breen
Matt Miller
JF Petcina
4871
95
MILLER, Harry
Clarence / Clarence
Farmer
Thos B Miller / Lutitia Corn
30
1st
DERR, Luretta E
Olin / Olin
Joseph E Derr / Susannah Shaw
28
1st
19 Jun 1902
Olin
M/M Chas Derr

CWB Derr
4823
91
MILLER, Joseph Clancy
Mechanicsville / Jones Co
Farmer
Joseph Miller / Sarah McConaughy
22
1st
VERNON, Bertha M
Jones Co / Linn Co
John Vernon / Rosamond Lawrence
21
1st
29 Mar 1902
Jones Co
Mary S Smith
Stuart Vernon
John Vernon
5210
123
MILLER, Ludle B
Anamosa / Olin
Ry mail clerk
BH Miller / Eva Foreman
24
1st
FISHER, Francis K
Anamosa / Anamosa
Frank Fisher / Mary Wanichek
25
1st
2 May 1904
Anamosa
John Fisher
Clara Kenyon
EF Miller
4497
63
MILLER, Pard
Anamosa / Shelby Co, Ia
Farmer
David Miller / Nancy Biggart
24
1st
LEAPER, Charlotte L
Anamosa / Anamosa
Francis E Leaper / Louisa Bemrose
18
1st
4 Apr 1900
Anamosa
Edward Lutz
Harvey Martha Lehrman
Frank Leaper
4274
45
MILLER, Reitzell
Anamosa / Shelby Co, Ia
Farmer
David Miller / Nancy Biggart
26
1st
STARRY, Nettie May
Olin / Olin
Alexander Starry / Sarah Voorhies
19
1st
11 Jan 1899
Anamosa
A Starry
Mrs JF Black
 
4671
78
MILLER, Smith
Onslow / Wyoming, Ia
Restaurant keeper
Chas Miller / Julia Conley
21
1st
HUTCHINS, Marie E
Wyoming / Wyoming
NW Hutchins / Sarah Smith
19
1st
10 Apr 1901
Wyoming
JD Smith
Lausa E Smith
NW Hutchins
5418
140
MILLIGAN, Arthur D
Aledo, Ill / Aledo, Ill
Farmer
JR Milligan / Minerva E Porter
28
1st
WELLS, Ethel U
Olin / Wyoming
Chas Wells / Charlotte Peck
19
1st
6 Sep 1905
Olin
Wm Porter
Ada Peck
Chas Wells
4403
56
MILLS, Clarence E
Center Jct / Clinton, Mich
Buttermaker
RB Mills / Margie A Brooks
27
1st
FLETCHER, Anna May
Clinton, Mich / Ridgeway, Mich
Samuel Fletcher / Anna Fletcher
21
1st
2 Nov 1899
Center Jct
E VanBuren
Celia VanBuren
JS Smith
5514
148
MILLS, Clark R
Rockford, Ill / Roscoe, Ill
Weaver
Joseph Mills / Fannie Granger
25
1st
ZACHER, Tillie
Monticello / Lowden, Ia
Richard Zacher / Augusta Walters
25
1st
7 Mar 1906
Monticello
Martha Laude
Wm H Laude
Wm H Laude
4922
99
MILLSAP, Bert F
Anamosa / Wyoming, Ia
Restaurant keeper
Frank Millsap / Mary Garrett
22
1st
WAUGH, Daisy
Anamosa / Iowa
Wm H Waugh / Mary A Smith
19
1st
26 Oct 1902
Wyoming
M/M Wm Millsap

Frank Burch
4420
57
MILOTA, Joseph
Oxford Jct / Bohemia

Frank Milota / Cathrine Bizinger
28
1st
WASOBA, Mary
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
John Wasoba / Mary Willinek
24
1st
28 Nov 1899
Oxford Jct
brides parents

Ed Luke
4349
51
MINER, Frank J
Hale twp / Iowa
Blacksmith
Nelson Miner / Matilda Liberty
30
1st
HUMPHREY, Inez M
Hale twp / Nebraska
Leander Humphrey / Belle E Nash
19
1st
25 June 1899
Hale twp
BL Miner
Kate Miner
JW Waite
4696
80
MINER, Wm
Monticello / Jones Co
Teamster
Lewis Miner / Mary Denio
22
1st
LONG, Mary
Monticello / Jones Co
Robert Long / Cathrine Dewald
18
1st
5 Jun 1901
Monticello
Malina Michaels
Ed Michaels
Wm Long & Rob't Holmes
4398
55
MITCHELL, Folkert
Monmouth / Monmouth
Farmer
John Mitchell /
29
1st
WHITEHEAD, Susie A
Monmouth / Davenport
Frank Whitehead /
24
1st
24 Oct 1899
Monmouth
Annie Mitchell
Rosa Whitehead
Geo W Olds
5018
107
MITCHELL, Frank N
Olin / Olin
Farmer
Lewis Mitchell / Maggie Ireland
24
1st
LANE, Dolla A
Olin / Olin
Geo H Lane / Mary S Coleman
20
1st
8 Apr 1903
Olin
Eva M Switzer
Geo C Lane
Geo C Lane
5010
106
MITCHELL, Owen W
Olin / Nebraska
Farmer
Lewis Mitchell / Margaret Ireland
27
1st
VAN, Carrie E
Olin / Olin
William Van / Ida Coleman
21
1st
11 Mar 1903
Olin
Mrs Jane Harper
Myrtle Harper
Geo F Peck
5355
135
MITCHELL, Wilbur C
Monmouth, Ia / Monmouth, Ia
Carpenter
John Mitchell / Harriet Streets
29
1st
PARSONS, Cora B
Wyoming, Ia / Madison twp
LB Parsons / Nellie Carsons
23
1st
7 Mar 1905
Wyoming twp
Ella R Stevens
Miss H Randall
TS Mitchell
5083
112
MIZAUER, Aloysius
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Joseph Mizauer / Anna Simanek
26
1st
HYNEK, Anna
Oxford Jct / Solon, Ia
John Hynek / Anna Cabal
19
1st
29 Sep 1903
Oxford Jct
Frank H Shimanek
Ottilla Henak
Frank Nowachek
5226
124
MOATS, Lyman E
Scotch Grove / West Union
Blacksmith
Ambrose P Moats / Addie Helms
26
1st
PANGBURN, Bertha J
Center Jct / Center Jct
Geo Pangburn / Esther Krouse
23
1st
5 Jun 1904
Center Jct
Blanche Clark
RP Clark
RP Clark
5466
144
MOFFETT, John M
Olin / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
George J Moffett / Lizzie Frazer
31
1st
HOLMES, Jennie T
Olin / Anamosa
John A Holmes / Teressa Sawyer
30
1st
14 Dec 1905
Wyoming, Ia
Mrs R Corkren
Lizzie Moffett
CWB Derr
5033
108
MOHL, Carl A
Lost Nation, Clinton Co, Ia / Lost Nation
Farming
John Christ Mohl / Mary Rohrmann
27
1st
BURRICHTER, Lena F
Monticello / Monticello
Fred Burrichter / Lizzie Bowenschultz
21
1st
3 Jun 1903
Monticello
Fred Mohl
Emma Burrichter
HF Burrichter
5075
112
MONCRIEFF, Ferdinand O
DeWitt, Ia / Edinburgh, Scotland
Blksmith
Gideon Moncrieff / Mary McCree
32
1st
ELLIS, Anna Lucille (Lineweaver)
Lisbon, Ia / Lisbon, Ia
Adam Lineweaver / Emma Williams
33
2nd
2 Sep 1903
Anamosa
Mr WE Glanville
Mrs WE Glanville
WL Eastlack
5515
148
MONROE, Clarence O
Jones Co, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
Samuel V Monroe / Elvina Stivers
21
1st
PECK, Ada Alina
Olin / Olin
Laforest H Peck / Anna E Gable
19
1st
15 Mar 1906
Olin
Wm Peck
Esther Peck
JG Monroe; M/M SV Monroe
5063
111
MONROE, James G
Olin / Olin
Farmer
Samuel V Monroe / Alvira J Stivers
23
1st
SHERMAN, Myrtle B
Wyoming / Wyoming
Chas H Sherman / Mary Countryman
23
1st
25 Aug 1903
Olin
Laura Bender
Mrs AE Bender
Dan James
5062
110
MOORE, John T
Monticello / Monticello
Farmer
Alfred Moore / Susanna Allen
25
1st
ETTEN, Emma
Monticello / Monticello
Jacob Etten / Magdalena Beiler
21
 
25 Aug 1903
Monticello
John Winkler
Susanna Moore
EG Burrichter
5020
107
MOORE, John Grant
Kearney, Neb / Jones Co
Butcher
George Moore / Mary Olinsted
34
1st
FISHER, Flora May
Anamosa / Anamosa
Frank Fisher / Mary Wanicheck
29
1st
15 Apr 1903
Anamosa
John Fisher
Clara Kenyon
LJ Fisher
4714
81
MORARIE, Fred R
Coggon / Troy Mills, Ia

Wm Morarie / Mary Weldon
25
1st
LACEY, Mary E
Delaware Co / Delaware Co
Patrick Lacey / Ellen Dailey
22
1st
5 Aug 1901
Anamosa
Geo C Lawrence
CJ Cash
DW Appleby
5188
121
MORAVEC, Frank E
Oxford Jct / Jackson Co
Farmer
Frank Moravec / Anna Travacek
25
1st
SHEDECK, Delia
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Charles Shedeck / Mary Sacora
17
1st
8 Mar 1904
Oxford Jct
Joseph Sacora
Joseph Shedeck
Frank Fisher
5191
121
MOREY, Henry
Anamosa / Anamosa
Farmer
Austin Morey / Sarah Bowen
27
1st
CARMICHAEL, Lena
Monticello / Monticello
Jacob Carmichael / Margaret Snyder
24
1st
17 Mar 1904
Monticello
John J Carmichael
Mrs John J Carmichael
Albert Morey
4777
87
MORRIS, Daniel M
Whittier, Ia / Plymouth, Ohio
Blacksmith
Jesse J Morris / Mary E Potter
23
1st
HAMPTON, Lura E
Whittier, Ia / Linn Co
Daniel W Hampton / Mary S Vail
19
1st
4 Jan 1902
Anamosa
Alfred G Hampton
Earl Hampton
Alfred Hampton
4790
88
MORRISEY, James A
Coggon, Ia / Ohio
Farmer
Michael Morrisey / Catharine Neagle
32
1st
FLEMING, Josephine
Prairieburg / Linn Co
Jas Fleming / Mary Buresh
30
1st
29 Jan 1902
Castle Grove
WF Fleming
Mary Crilly
ST McLaughlin
4745
84
MORSE, William N
Wyoming / Jones Co
Merchant
Mark H Morse / Eliza Willis
30
1st
READE, Grace E
Wyoming / Onslow
Austin N Reade / Ellen Osborne
19
1st
30 Oct 1901
Wyoming
James Robertson
George Kegley
CB Paul
4606
72
MOSS, Walter C
Fairview / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Daniel S Moss / Mary A Wolfgang
22
1st
UNDERWOOD, Bertha J
Fairview / Jones Co
James Underwood / Phebe Gage
17
1st
12 Dec 1900
J Underwood residence
DS Moss
LJ Gage
Jas Underwood
4579
70
MOTSCH, Frank
Anamosa / Dubuque Co
Clerk
L Motsch / Carrie Witneber
27
1st
CRAWFORD, Maude
Anamosa / Adel, IA
Chas Crawford / Flora Crawford
22
1st
24 Oct 1900
Anamosa
M/M A Clarke

A Clarke
5006
106
MOTT, Lee Francis
Cedar Rapids / Vermont
Music dealer
Edward Mott / Mary Butler
30
1st
WALTON, Harriet M
Anamosa / Waukegan, Ill
Samuel Wm Walton / Hannah Marshall
22
1st
4 Mar 1903
Anamosa
JC Young
Mrs L H Kaufman
Alfred Walton
5027
108
MOWREY, Lyman E
Anamosa / Anamosa
Locomotive engineer
Jacob Mowrey / Helen Snyder
31
2nd
COTTON, Nellie M
Anamosa / Hoylan Co, Neb
Hiram F Cotton / Mary A Moulton
30
1st
7 May 1903
Anamosa
Florence L Beam
Bert M Cotton
Wm N Cotton
4433
58
MOYER, Charley A
Olin / Nebraska
Farmer
Daniel Moyer / Susan Hotz
20
1st
TAYLOR, Mrs Ora M? Jane(?) (Lombard)
Anamosa / Nebraska
Samuel Lombard / Mary Taylor
24
2nd
12 Dec 1899
 
LA Cozart
Stella Moyer
LA Cozart
4944
101
MOYER, Daniel
Anamosa / Ohio
Retired farmer
George Moyer / Rosena ??
80
2nd
BROWN, Polly (Brown?)
Anamosa /
James Alloway /
72
2nd
3 Dec 1902
Anamosa
Mrs Jackells
Mr Hamilton
Sam'l Moyer
4285
46
MULLER, August
Richland twp / Germany
Farmer
Fred Muller / Johanna Kahlbaum
34
1st
LANGE, Emilie
Richland twp / Germany
Fred A Presser / Catherine Kruson/Kridon
34
2nd
14 Feb 1899
Monticello
DE Pond
WJ Coughlin
August Muller
4357
52
MULVERHILL, Maurice
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Edward Mulverhill / Helen Wolf
37
1st
STUHR, Mary E
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Henry Stuhr / Elizabeth Tebble
17
1st
3 July 1899
Oxford Jct
Wm Mulverhill
Kate O'nell
Henry Stuhr
5200
122
MURPHY, Cornelius E
Hartland, Ill / Hartland, Ill
Farmer
Jeremiah Murphy / Mary Toomey
28
1st
BRADY, Margaret A
Jackson twp / Anamosa
Daniel Brady / Mary Coakley
32
1st
5 Apr 1904
Anamosa
Timothy Murphy
Ella C Brady
Daniel Brady
4400
55
MURPHY, John
Anamosa / Marion
Laborer
James H Murphy / Cathrine Feeney
26
1st
ROSENCRANS, Lillie
Anamosa / Anamosa
John F Rosencrans / Cathrine Barns
21
1st
23 Oct 1899
Anamosa
John Akers
Minnie Dulap
Thos Feeney
4512
65
MYERS, Bert
Anamosa / Olin
Laborer
Joe Myers / Anjelia Clothier
26
1st
ANDERSON, Cassie
Buffalo, Linn Co / Linn Co
Sam Anderson / Sarah Sampson
23
1st
11 May 1900
Anamosa
CJ Cash

Robert Feehaw
5273
128
MYERS, Edgar C
New Franklin, Mo / Grinnell, Ia
Book keeper
LS Myers / ?? Cartnell
27
1st
HESS, Alice W
Olin, Ia / Jones Co
John Hess / Esther Waite
31
1st
19 Oct 1904
Olin
Mrs Esther Hess
Mrs CE Mershon
CWB Derr
4575
70
MYERS, Wm L
Anamosa / Jones Co
Painter
David Miers / Elizabeth J Corbley
40
2nd
NEWKIRK, Maud M
Manston, Wis / Wisconsin
Levi Newkirk / Bessie Utter
21
2nd
12 Oct 1900
R Stephens residence


known to clerk

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]