[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms O
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness


REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
5146
117
O'DEEN, Gus C
Anamosa / Sweden
Farmer
John O'Deen / Eva Johsdoter
26
1st
BLOOD, Ellen G
Anamosa / Jackson twp
Chas N Blood / Electra F Ireland
22
1st
24 Dec 1903
Anamosa
Ora Blood
Albert O'Deen
CN Blood
5314
132
O'DEEN, John Albert
Anamosa / Sweden
Farmer
John A O'Deen / Eva J Anderson
30
1st
BLOOD, Ora C
Anamosa / Anamosa
Chas N Blood / Celia F Ireland
20
1st
4 Jan 1905
Anamosa


CN Blood
5348
134
O'HARA, John
Wyoming, Ia / Wyoming, Ia
Farmer
John O'Hara / Margaret Murray
49
1st
RICHES, Fannie
Hale twp / Wyoming, Ia
Frank Riches / Anna Kolanska
30
1st
1 Mar 1905
Oxford Jct


WJ Mills
5409
140
OBERFELL, Chas L
Olin / Baldwin
Liveryman
Fredrich A Oberfell / Eliza J Oberfell
27
1st
McFARLING, Minnie E
Olin / Taylor Co
Milton McFarling / Martha McFarling
20
1st
26 Jul 1905
Olin
John McFarling
Lula E Rieger
known to clerk
5195
122
ODELL, George E
Dundee, Ia / Strawberry Point, Ia
Rr fireman
Frank Odell / Josephine Wolf
22
1st
HANKINS, Blanche J
Cascade / Elkport
John Hankins / Mary A Costly
19
1st
24 Mar 1904
Richland twp
Martha A Besst
Huldae N Besst
JW Beatty
4542
67
OLMSTEAD, Dell
Olin / Marion
Carpenter
Philander E Olmstead / Nettie I Cherry
31
1st
POTTER, Mary C
Olin / Jackson twp
Nathan Potter / Clementine De Moss
32
1st
15 Jul 1900
Olin
Blache Halsey
HE Halsey
EC Freemen
5434
142
OLMSTEAD, Thomas A
Hopkinton / Pennsylvania
Wagon maker
Everett Olmstead / Ada Burdick
42
2nd
MATSON, Caroline M
Monticello / Jones Co
Christopher Matson / Emonancie Wood
38
1st
4 Oct 1905
Monticello
Frank Pierce
Mrs Eva Taylor
Peter Jock
4820
90
OLSON, Ole
Newhall, Benton Co, Ia / Benton Co, Ia
Farmer
Peter Olson / Martha Johnson
28
1st
HAGE, Stella
Clay Mills, Ia / Norway, Benton Co
John Hage / Sophia Falness
24
1st
12 Mar 1902
Clay Mills
John Olson
Ida Hage
John Hage
5499
147
OLTMANNS, John G
Jones Co, Ia / Jones Co
Farmer
John Oltman / Margaret Gerdes
28
1st
ANDERSEN, Mary
Jones Co / Wyoming, Ia
August Andersen / Anna Petersen
22
1st
8 Feb 1906
Jones Co, Ia
Gerd Oltmann
Dina Andersen
Aug. Siebels
5144
117
OLTMANNS, William
Scotch Grove / Scotch Grove
Farmer
Harm Oltmanns / Deborah Reiners
29
1st
HEEREN, Mary M
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Henry Heeren / Elisabeth Grumm
21
1st
15 Dec 1903
Wayne twp
Wm R Heeren
Maria E Balster
Henry Herren
4522
65
ORR, Edwin E
Lowden, Ia / Cedar Co, Ia
Photographer
Lewillen Orr / Eliza Caldwell
26
1st
WILLIAMS, Maude B
Oxford Jct / Clinton Co
Lewis Williams / Emma Williams
26
1st
6 Jun 1900
Oxford Jct
brides parents

Robert Filson
4628
74
OSBORN , Robert
Olin / Iowa
Well driller
Robert Osborn / Mary Boyer
48
2nd
RYAN, Mary (Storm)
Olin / Sweden
Jonas Storm / BS Anderson
35
2nd
23 Jan 1901
Olin
Mary Hutton
Margaret Hutton
CWB Derr
4657
77
OSBORNE, George
Hale twp / Oxford Mills
Farmer
Robert Osborn / Julia Myers
23
1st
THORNTON, Ora J
Hale, Ia / Indian Territory
George W Thornton / Emily J Austin
20
1st
6 Mar 1901
Olin
Maggie Hutton
Mary Hutton
John Sanders
4627
74
OSBORNE, Wm M
Anamosa / Jones Co
Stock dealer
David Osborne / Anna Keene
35
1st
SMITH, Frances A
Anamosa / New Hampshire
Benj F Smith / Clara Ferrine
33
1st
21 Jan 1901
Anamosa
Mrs Glanville
Mrs WO Riddell
known to clerk
4650
76
OTTEN, Otto
Cass twp / Germany
Farmer
Otton Otten / Anna Brunnen
25
1st
GERDES, Grace M
Cass twp / Cass twp
John Gerdes / Anna Siebels
19
1st
23 Feb 1901
Cass twp
John Geerdes
M Otten
John Gerdes
5081
112
OVERFIELD, S C
Anamosa / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Ananias Overfield /
36
2nd
JACKELLS, Eva (Brown)
Anamosa / Anamosa
George Brown / Mary Alaways
37
2nd
9 Sep 1903
Morley
Mrs Kate Gilmore

JA Belknap
4518
65
OVERLY, John G
Onslow / Madison twp
Farmer
Isaac Overly / Mary Krause
23
1st
CHASE, Ida Belle
Onslow / Onslow
Delbert Chase / Alice Long
23
1st
30 May 1900
Wyoming
John Paul
Mary Sutton
EE Overly
4490
63
OWEN, Chas W
Mt Vernon / Saratoga Springs, NY
Civil engineer
Henry H Owen / Rachel S Davis
24
1st
VAUGHN, Vera L
Wyoming / Wyoming
Arthur A Vaughn / Sadie Gilbert
21
1st
21 Mar 1900
Wyoming
M/M AA Vaughn

Park Chamberlain
5248
126
OXLEY, Homer
Marion / Green Co, Ia
Cook
Ed Oxley / Nellie Beard
23
1st
OSBURN, Maud
Marion / Illinois
Joseph Osburn / Mary Clement
23
1st
26 Aug 1904
Anamosa
JW Kithley

Tom Ozburn

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]