Jones logo
Fairview Township
PAGES 114-123
Transcribed by Joanne Wilken and proofread by Laverta Langenberg and Joyce Wells

LN=Line number
DW=Dwelling number
FM=Family number
A=Age
S=Sex
M=Marital status
Fa=Father
(Native/Foreign)
Fa=Father
(Native/Foreign)
Mo=Mother
(Native/Foreign)

PAGES 114-123 PAGES 124-133 PAGES 134-143 PAGES 144-153 PAGES 154-157 +931
Page #114

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
111NorthrupErnest A28MMJones Co.NNFarmeror None 
2  NorthrupCynthya J27FM"NNKeeping House" 
3  NorthrupJames W8MS"""   
4  NorthrupCynthya J6FS"""   
5  NorthrupLillie P4FS"""   
6  NorthrupErnest A0MS"""   
722NorthrupHenry50MMMichN"Farmeror NoneCo E Reg 31 Iowa Private
8  NorthrupSarah E38FM""NKeeping HouseMethodist 
9  NorthrupLena L13FSJones Co.""   
10  NorthrupClara M12FS"""   
11  NorthrupMartha L10F""""   
12  NorthrupMable J6F""""   
13  NorthrupHenry E5M""""   
14  NorthrupFred O3M""""   
15  NorthrupRuth V0F""""  Born Dead
1633NorthrupElam80MMNew YorkNNFarmeror None 
17  NorthrupNancy76FM""NKeeping HouseMethodist 
1844McDanielMike68MMIrelandFFFarmerCatholic 
19  McDanielMargaret60FMIrelandFFKeeping House" 
20  McDanielMary E28FSJones Co."" " 
21  McDanielElla26FS""" " 
22  McDanielMike25MS""" " 
2355SoperAdelia M60FWNew YorkNNKeeping HouseBaptist 
2466JohnstonErvin26MMLinn Co.NNFarmerPresbyterian 
25  JohnstonBlanche M24FMLinn Co.NNFarmerPresbyterian 
26  JohnstonFloyd S1MS"""   
2777PeetJohn C41MMJones Co.N"FarmerF C C S 
28  PeetLottie M31FMNew York"NKeeping House" 
29  PeetCarie L10FSJones Co.""   
30  PeetGrace B6F""""   
31  PeetGerrald D4MS"""   
Page #115

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
188WordenFred22MMJones Co.N Farmeror None 
2  WordenEthel B20FM" NKeeping HouseMethodist 
399YuleFred25MMJones Co.N Farmeror None 
4  YuleAbbie32FM" NKeeping HouseMethodist 
51010WryWilliam52MMIndN Farmeror NoneCo K Reg 29 Iowa Infantry
6  WryNancy45FM" NKeeping HouseBaptist 
7  WryDenis23MSJones Co.     
8  WryMertie M14FS"     
91111LeaperJohn L51MMIndN FarmerBaptistCo G Reg 8 Iowa Calvary
10  LeaperEsther47FMJones Co. NKeeping House" 
11  LeaperLela P15FS"   Methodist 
12  LeaperClara C1FS"     
131212BodenhofferJacob F62MMOhioN Farmeror NoneCo F Reg 13 Iowa Infantry
14  BodenhofferRebeca A58FMInd NKeeping HouseBaptist 
15  BodenhofferFred E19MSJones Co.   " 
161313HaydenAnson70MMNew YorkN FarmerEpiscopal 
17  HaydenMargaret61FM" NKeeping House" 
18  HaydenAddie24FSJones Co.   " 
19  HaydenFannie21FS"   " 
20  HaydenBenjamen A18MS"   " 
21  HaydenJoseph D31MMIllN  " 
22  HaydenNina E20FMLinn Co. N " 
23  HaydenLeola B3F "   " 
24  HaydenGrace0F "   " 
251414BaldwinJames32MMIowa Co.N FarmerF C C S 
26  BaldwinRachel A30FMJones Co. NKeeping House" 
27  BaldwinMary G7FS"     
28  BaldwinMable E4F""     
291515DenioHenry39MMNew YorkN LaborerCatholic 
30  DenioRosy33FMCanada FKeeping House" 
31  DenioMartin14MSJones Co.     
32  DenioMartha12FS"     
Page #116

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
1  DenioBurtis10MSJones Co.NF   
2  DenioLena8F""     
3  DenioGlades6F""     
4  DenioClarence4M "     
5  DenioRaymond2M "     
61616WaltonSamuel W46MMEnglandF Marble cutterBaptist 
7  WaltonHannah J46FM" FKeeping HouseMethodist 
8  WaltonGeorge W21MS"   Baptist 
9  WaltonAlford E19MS"   " 
10  WaltonHariett M13FSIll   " 
111717LeighWilliam F33MMLinn Co.N FarmerMethodist 
12  LeighMattie F33FM" NKeeping HouseLutheran 
13  LeighCharlie11M "     
14  LeighBerti9F "     
15  WarrenAnson30MSJones Co.N FarmerMethodist 
161818DumontFredrick S67MWNew YorkN "or none 
17  DumontJohn B40MMJones Co.N "" 
18  DumontAnna27FMLinn Co. NKeeping HousePres 
19  DumontEustatia S8FSJones Co.     
20  DumontClayton7MS"     
21  DumontLaoren5MS"     
221919PeetAlbert L48MMJones Co.N FarmerF C C S 
23  PeetElla37FM" NKeeping House  
24  PeetJules D18MS"     
25  PeetAmma S16FS"     
26  PeetErnst M13M""     
27  PeetAlbert11M""     
282020PeetGlenn A24MMJones Co.N FarmerMethodist 
29  PeetClara A23FM" NKeeping House  
302121RobbinsSilas W49MWNew YorkN FarmerMethodist 
31  RobbinsLusia N75FW" NKeeping House" 
Page #117

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
1  RobbinsGeorge F19MSJones Co.N    
2  RobbinsLulu A16FS"     
32222GarretsonCasper31MMLinn Co.N FarmerMethodist 
4  GarretsonCora B25F MJones Co. NKeeping House  
52323AhrendsenHans C28MMGermanF FarmerLutheran 
6  AhrendsenRohwedder24FMMo NKeeping House  
7  AhrendsenMagretha2FSJones Co.""   
8  AhrendsenLeonhar1MS"""   
9  AhrendsenHans P19M GermanFF Lutheran 
102424HartHerbrt28MMLinn Co.N Farmeror none 
11  HartVioleta M23FM" NKeeping House  
12  HartRoy A1M Jones Co.     
132525UnderwoodWilliam22MSJones Co.N Farmer Methodist 
142626MayAlbert F26MMJones Co.N Farmeror none 
15  MayDora M23FM" NKeeping HouseBaptist 
162727HakesNilson60MMNew YorkN Farmeror none 
17  HakesEmily S52FM" NKeeping HouseChristian 
18  HakesFannie J16FSJones Co.     
19  HakesOlie B14FS"     
20  HakesWalter P10MS"     
212828JoslinJames H35MSJones Co.N FarmerMethodist 
22  JoslinAnna73FWOhio NKeeping House  
232929JoslinJacob T33MMJones Co.N Farmeror none 
24  JoslinLuella O25FM" NKeeping House  
25  JoslinJacob L7MS"     
26  JoslinStela G5F""     
273030AlspachSamuel D48MMJones Co.N FarmerBaptist 
28  AlspachMary40FMOhio NKeeping HouseBaptist 
29  AlspachHarry A18MSJones Co.     
30  AlspachLona16FS"     
31  AlspachLuella M11F""     
Page #118

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
1  AlspachLeroy8MSJones Co.N    
23131GravesOliver J24MMJones Co.N Farmeror none 
3  GravesMaggie19FMWis NKeeping HouseMethodist 
43232ReesDavid40MMJones Co.N FarmerBaptist 
5  ReesRutha21FMCanadaFFKeeping House" 
63333PorterMatthew76MMOhioN FarmerChristian 
7  PorterMaria74FMVermont NKeeping House" 
8  MundySally M70FWNew York NHouse KeeperBaptist 
93434FosterPaulina72FWNew York NKeeping HouseChristian 
10  HallEdgar P26MMIllN FarmerBaptist 
11  HallElizabeth M35FMWis NKeeping HouseChristian 
12  HallClare M V1M Jones Co.     
133535PierceHosea32MMJones Co.N Laboreror none 
14  PierceNina R27FM" NKeeping House" 
15  PierceClaten L6M "     
16  PierceIola G5F "     
173636PierceMary E60FWNew York NKeeping HouseMethodist 
183737KidwellHarrison A64MMOhioN LaborerChristian 
19  KidwellHarriet M55FMNew York NKeeping House" 
20  KidwellFrancis P14FSJones Co.     
213838CurtrightPolly B85FWMass NKeeping HouseAdventist 
223939AdamsJohn66MMMaineN FarmerBaptistCo F Reg 13 Ill Infantry
23  AdamsSarah A65FMNew York NKeeping HouseChristian 
24404FinneganWilliam30MSIllN FarmerCatholic 
25  FinneganGus24MSIllN Laborer  
26  FinneganJames20MSJones Co."""  
27  FinneganMary17FS"""Keeping House  
284141SlagmarJohn37MMGermanFFLaborerLutheran 
29  SlagmarMaggie5F Jones Co.""   
30  SlagmarAttie3F """   
31  SlagmarJohn1M """   
Page #119

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
14242BrownThomas44MMNorth CarolinaN Laboreror none 
2  BrownAnna36FMJones Co. NKeeping HouseBaptist 
3  BrownClaud T6M Nebraska     
44343HayWilliam A47MMIndN FarmerUnited Breth 
5  HayPhoebe45FMOhio NKeeping House" 
6  HayMaggie20FSJones Co.   " 
7  HayArchie17MS"   " 
8  HayMinne15FS"   " 
94444ReesEdward36MSJones Co.N FarmerBaptist 
10  ReesMartha74FWOhio NKeeping Houseor none 
114545ShugertEllworth F34MMOhioN Farmeror none 
12  ShugertEmma F24FMJones Co. NKeeping Houseor none 
13  ShugertMyrtle5F "     
14  ShugertGoldie3F "     
15  ShugertWilliam0M       
164646McKeenMike55MMIrelandFFFarmerCath 
17  McKeenJulia50FMJones Co."F " 
18  McKeenJohn19MS""" " 
19  McKeenJames17MS""" " 
204747CookJerome C40MMJones Co.N FarmerGerman R F 
21  CookLmindy J 42FM" NKeeping House" 
22  CookCarie M17FS"     
23  CookWilliam H14MS"     
24  CookCharlie A12M""     
25  CookBerti10F""     
26  CookJessie8F""     
27  CookJennie5F""     
28  CookViola2F""     
29  CookWalter J0M""     
304848MurphyRobert56MMPaN LaborerMethodist 
31  MurphyElveiye43FMJones Co. NKeeping House" 
Page #120

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
1  MurphyJohn W19MSLinn Co.     
2  MurphyJames17M"Jones Co.     
3  MurphyBurtey13F""     
4  MurphyCharlie9M""     
5  MurphyLucy6F""     
6  MurphyClifford2M""     
74949MeeksJohn W41MMOhioN Farmeror none 
8  MeeksRachel E36FMJones Co. N " 
9  MeeksMable C15FS"     
10  MeeksBertha A13F""     
11  MeeksJames E6M""     
125050BucknerWilliam T36MMJones Co.N FarmerPres 
13  BucknerMinnie35FMNew York NKeeping House" 
14  BucknerWilliam H14MSJones Co.     
15  BucknerOllie M12F""     
16  BucknerClarence L10M South Dakota     
17  BucknerFlorence S8F Linn Co Ia     
18  BucknerCellie M6F Jones Co Ia     
19  BucknerHarray4M "     
20  BucknerMinnie2F "     
215151TaylorGeorge N69MWNew YorkN FarmerF C C S 
225252PavenPeter41MMIllN Farmeror none 
23  PavenMary43FMJones Co. NKeeping House" 
24  PavenGeorge12MSNeb     
25  PavenJohn9M"Jones Co.     
26  PavenAlvar J7M "     
27  PavenRoce M1F "     
285353McMurrinJames 44MMIerlandFFFarmerUnited B 
29  McMurrinLucy21FMJones Co.NN " 
30  McMurrinLulu M12FS"FN   
31  McMurrinOttis F8M""     
Page #121

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
1  McMurrinElmer E2M?Jones Co.     
25454AilerJohn54MMVirginiaN Farmeror noneCo B Reg 52 Virginia Privat
3  AilerMathtilda51FMInd NKeeping HouseChristian 
4  AilerMaudie M11FSJones Co.     
5  AilerClaud J6M""     
65555CashMary60FWIerlandFFKeeping HouseCatholic 
7  CashStephen W22MSNew York"" " 
8  CashWilliam21M"""" " 
9  CashElla12F""""   
10  CashMaggie8F"Jones Co.""   
115656FalorI(siah) M66MMOhioN FarmerMethodist 
12  FalorElizabeth60FMGerman FKeeping HouseBaptist 
135757McBrideAndrue H34MMPaN Laboreror none 
14  McBrideMary A32FMJones Co. NKeeping HouseChristian 
15  McBrideEster A2F "     
165858LeachRichard L72MMNew YorkN LaborerMethodist 
17  LeachSarah36FMClinton Co. NKeeping House" 
18  LeachFaney9FSJones Co.     
19  LeachAdie6F""     
20  LeachEstel4F""     
215959BrownTimothy L33MMJones Co.N FarmerChristians 
22  BrownLusie33FMInd NKeeping House" 
236060BixlerMoses65MMPaN FarmerMethodist 
24  BixlerMary66FMNew York NKeeping House" 
25  BixlerJuly M22FSJones Co.   " 
266161BunceJasper N33MMIllN Farmeror none 
27  BunceLomeda C35FMJones Co.NNKeeping HouseUnited B 
28  BunceEarnest E10M "     
29  BunceAlmeda A8F "     
306262ObrineMatt49MMIrelandFFLaborerCatholic 
Page #122

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
16363McClontFred52MMPaN Farmeror noneCo I Reg 21 Pa Private
2  McClontElizabeth52FMPa NHouse Keeping" 
3  McClontCarrie27F Pa     
4  McClontOttial23F Pa     
5  McClontFredrick20M Pa     
6  McClontBenjamin17M Pa     
7  McClontJounas14M Cedar Co.     
86464KohlFrank31MMCedar Co.N Farmeror none 
9  KohlInez L25FMJones Co. NKeeping House: 
10  KohlBertha E8FSNeb     
11  KohlAddie L6F"Cal     
12  KohlWilliam M3M"Jones Co.     
136565MoyerSamuel48MMOhioN FarmerF C C SCo D Reg 48 Ind Privat
14  MoyerMargareth44FMOhio NKeeping House" 
15  MoyerTerrssa E11FSJones Co.     
16  MoyerEmma E5FS"     
17  MoyerMary E2F""     
18  MoyerMary68FWPa N F C C S 
19  ClapperAmos L24MSOhioN Farmeror none 
206666GageLemuel35MMJones Co.N Farmeror none 
21  GageRasa R36FMOhio NKeeping House" 
22  GageOra A15FSJones Co.     
23  GageLee R8M""     
24  GageFrank3M""     
266767BetzMatt48MMGermanFFLaborerCatholics 
27  BetzBarber35FM""FKeeping House" 
28  BetzAlbert12MSJones Co.""   
29  BetzMike9M""""   
306868FicstheJohn58MMGermanF"Stone CutterCatholic 
31  FicstheMary45FMOhioNNKeeping House" 
32  FicstheLennie9FSJones Co.F"   
Page #123

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
16969SmithDewitt48MMJones Co.N FarmerBaptist 
2  SmithHenrietta47FMIll NKeeping House" 
3  SmithAlbert20MSJones Co.     
4  SmithMinnie16FM"     
57070JoslinJohn37MWJones Co.N Farmeror None 
6  JoslinErma E14FS"     
7  JoslinNina M12F""     
8  JoslinRomney R11M""     
9  JoslinGlenn G9M""     
10  JoslinJohn G6M""     
11  JoslinAnna5F""     
12  JoslinDuggie3M""     
137171BeamAlonzo38MMNew YorkN FarmerMethodist 
14  BeamLovina35FMJones Co. NKeeping House" 
15  BeamMaude13FS"     
16  BeamMertia11F""     
17  BeamRay9M"Kan     
18  BeamCassius3M""     
19  BeamJosie1F"Jones Co.     
207272AldrichCicero P47MMOhioN FarmerMethodist 
21  AldrichAgness45FMWis NKeeping House" 
22  AldrichAnna16FSFayette Co.     
237373ShoopLeander48MMOhioN Farmeror none 
24  ShoopAdelie42FMJones Co. NKeeping House" 
25  ShoopGladys17FS"     
26  ShoopGeorge13M""     
27  ShoopCassius11M""     
28  ShoopRaleigh8M""     
29  ShoopAgusta6F""     
30  ShoopBertha1F""     
PAGES 114-123 PAGES 124-133 PAGES 134-143 PAGES 144-153 PAGES 154-157 +931
[space] [to home] [space] image

[Art Department]

© Copyright 1997–2013, The Art Department, © Copyright 2014–2017, Richard Harrison.
Last updated on Tuesday, 15-Apr-2014 16:52:12 MST