Jones logo
Strawberry Hill
PAGES 232-237
Transcribed by Jim Christianson

LN=Line number
DW=Dwelling number
FM=Family number
A=Age
S=Sex
M=Marital status
Fa=Father
(Native/Foreign)
Mo=Mother
(Native/Foreign)

Page #232

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
111BeamJames W52MMIndNNFarmerMeth 
2  BeamEliza E50FM"NNKeeping House" 
3  BeamFrank B 20MSIllNNStudent" 
422HinesEmanual82MMMarylandNNFarmerPres 
5  HinesKate A64FMPennNNKeeping House" 
6  JefferiesIda M 25fSIowaNNSchool Teacher" 
733GrimmFrank 55MMOhioNNFarmerMethReg 7 Ohio Lt Artillery
8  GrimmMalinda J46FMOhioNNKeeping House" 
9  GrimmDelilah A21FSMinnNNDomesticPres 
10  GrimmLydia V10FSIowaNNScholarMeth 
11  FordThos W74MMEnglandFFMachinist" 
12  FordElizabeth 74FMEnglandFFKeeping HouseBaptist 
1355MeekAnn J74FWVirginiaNN"" 
14  MeekPearl 16FSIowaNNDomesticMeth 
1566FinneganJohn 66MMPennFFFarmerPresCo D Reg 5 Penn Cavalry
16  FinneganMary A63FM"FFKeeping House" 
17  FinneganDora B18FSIowaNNDomestic" 
1877HellbergAnna 28FM"NNKeeping House" 
19  HellbergEdward W1MS"NN   
20  CourtneyJoseph C22MS"NNLaborer  
2178WeaverDevolsou62MMN YNNFarmerPres 
22  WeaverNancy S60FM"NNKeeping House" 
2389GilmanR. B.46MDMaineNNLaborerBaptist 
24  SmithAsa W.35MSOhioNNStock DealerCong 
25910TuckerMaria E. H.53FWCanadaFFKeeping HouseUnitarian 
26  HarringtonElizabeth 50FS"FFDomesticProtestant 
27  HarringtonJohn 44MSN YFFSwitchman"Co H Reg 110 N. Y. Private
281011CurltwrightElias71MM"NNCarpenter"Co F Reg 13 Iowa Private Infantry
29  CurltwrightMary S.71FM"NNKeeping House" 
30  CurltwrightBessie B16FSIowaNNScholar" 
Page #233

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
11112SmithBenj F.64MMN HNNBrickmakerProt 
2  SmithEllen A52FM"NNKeeping House" 
3  SmithFrancis A. 28FS"NNSchool Teacher" 
4  SmithClarence R.17MSIowaNNScholar" 
5  SmithClyde B.12MS"NN"" 
61213McKennaThos J.50MMCanadaFFCarpenterCath. 
7  McKennaAlice C.45FMIrelandFFKeeping House" 
8  BrownMrs. James H58FWCanadaFF"" 
91214CaruePerlina88FWVermontNNKeeping HouseProt 
10  LawsonMarttia W61FWMichiganNN"" 
11  LawsonChilian71M N YNNGrain Dealer" 
121315SnyderFrank 28MMMich NFBee Keeper" 
13  SnyderMrs. Gertrude 24FMIowaNNKeeping House" 
141416PorterMatt C69MMOhioNNFarmer" 
15  PorterMrs. Alimira69FM"NNKeeping House" 
161517KramerAdam 62MM"NNFarmer" 
17  KramerCatherine35FM"NNKeeping House" 
18  KramerCora I20FSIowaNNDress Maker" 
19  KramerPreston W.18MS"NN " 
20  KramerBuel V.12MS"NN " 
211618YoungJ. C. 39MMEnglandFFTailor" 
22  YoungMrs. J. C.39FM"""Keeping House" 
23  YoungEthel Maude18FS""" " 
24  YoungFlorence May16FS""" " 
25  YoungBeatrice 14FS""" " 
26  YoungHugh 12MSIowa"" " 
27  YoungClifford9MS""" " 
28  HartmanHenry C50MMOhioNNFarmer" 
29  HartmanMrs. Ida May39FMN YNNKeeping House" 
30  HartmanFrank T24MSIowaNF " 
31  HartmanAddie May16FS"NF " 
Page #234

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
11820McIntyreMrs. Ada38FWIowaNNKeeping HouseProt 
2  McIntyreRoss D.15MS"NN " 
3  McIntyreLucretia13FS"NN " 
4  McIntyreFannie Elizabeth4FS"NN " 
5  McIntyreWilmia M.2FS"NN " 
61921GillenMrs. Mary 60FWIrelandFFKeeping HouseCath. 
7  GillenHannah M.33FSIowaFFSchool Teacher" 
8  GillenBridget A.23FS"FFSales Woman" 
9  GillenMary R.21FS"FFS. Teacher" 
102022CurltrightJ. W. 45MMMichNNBridge BuilderProt 
11  CurltrightMrs. Etta W.35FMIowaNNKeeping House" 
12  CurltrightJames S.13MS"NN " 
13  CurltrightAlice M.10FS"NN " 
14  CurltrightNellie A.8FS"NN " 
15  CurltrightLaura S.5FS"NN " 
16  CurltrightHorace L3MS"NN " 
17  CurltrightJere C.0MS"NN " 
18  CurltrightHenry Albert28MS"FNLaborer" 
192123HumpallJohn46MWBohemiaFF"Cath. 
20  HumpallMary 19FSIowaFF " 
21  HumpallJohn 11MS"FF " 
22  HumpallAnnie 8FS"FF " 
23  HumpallLizzie6FS"FF " 
24  BezkFrank78MWBohemiaFFLaborer" 
252224TroyWm. 56MMIrelandFFSect. Foreman" 
26  TroyMrs. Ann55FM"FFKeeping House" 
27  TroyThomas W.23MSIowaFFLaborer" 
28  TroyAlice M.18FS"FFScholar" 
29  TroyJohn F.15MS"FF   
Page #235

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
12325GoldenChas J.53MMN. Y.FFPainterProtCo C Reg 3 Wis Priv
2  GoldenLucinda45FMIowaNNKeeping House" 
3  GoldenChas S.18MS"NN " 
4  GoldenFred M.16MS"NN " 
5  GoldenClaude S.13MS"NN " 
6  GoldenMaud A.12FS"NN " 
7  GoldenErnest R.10MS"NN " 
8  GoldenIda L.8FS"NN " 
9  GoldenEthel F.6FS"NN " 
10  GoldenBertha E.3FS"NN " 
11  GoldenTice M.9 mosMS"NN " 
122426SmithJas W.25MM"NNPainter" 
13  SmithNellie M.22FM"NNKeeping House" 
14  SmithIda May3FS"NN " 
15  BucknerAlbert23MS"NNHoslter" 
162527O DonnellJas. 95MMIrelandFFGardnerCath 
17  O DonnellMaggie c.80FM"FFKeeping House" 
182527SmithEdward F.33MMN. H.NNBrick MakerProt 
19  SmithIda L.26FMIowaNNKeeping House" 
20  SmithClara Genevia8FS"NN " 
21  SmithRoy Franklin3MS"NN " 
222628WalderbachChris Sr.57MWGermanyFFStone MasonCath 
23  WalderbachLena24FS"""Keeping House" 
24  WalderbachCharles21MSIowa""Laborer" 
25  WalderbachJacob18MS""" " 
26  WalderbachMary17FS""" " 
27  WalderbachChris Jr.8MS""" " 
28  WalderbachCaroline4FS""" " 
292729StrickleJohn63MMEng""FarmerProtCo A Reg 45 Ill Priv
30  StrickleSarah58FM"""Keeping House" 
31  StrickleCharles18MSIowa"" " 
Page #236

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
12830McDanielsAugust40MMN. Y.FNCarpenterProt 
2  McDanielsFelicia41FMIowaNNKeeping House" 
3  McDanielsDavid G.19MS"NN " 
4  McDanielsBlanche17FS"NN " 
5  McDanielsClarence14MS"NN " 
6  McDanielsAlice 11FS"NN " 
7  McDanielsKimball9MS"NN " 
8  McDanielsGrace6FS"NN " 
92931BrynePeter59MMIrelandFFLaborerCath 
10  BryneMary 53FM"FFKeeping House" 
11  BryneMargaret E.19FSIowaFF " 
12  ColeSherman M.55MMConnNNLaundry manProt 
13  ColeNancy J.55FMIndNNKeeping House" 
14  ColeWalter S.20MSIowaNNLaundry man" 
15  PowersChas F.24MS"NN"" 
16  ThomasEliza A.78FWIndianaNN " 
173133ZimmerChas42MMN. Y.NNLaborer" 
18  ZimmerBelle32FMWisNNKeeping House" 
19  ZimmerElsia12FSIowaNN " 
20  ZimmerCharles10MS"NN " 
21  ZimmerMryrtle5FS"NN " 
22  ZimmerAlonzo4MS"NN " 
23  ZimmerMabel14FS"NN " 
243234DavisTheodore23MMCanadaFFLaborerCath 
25  DavisKate23FMIowaFFKeeping House" 
26  DavisRosella1FSIowaFN " 
273335MatsonBen L.61MMN. Y.NNLumber DealerProt 
28  MatsonIsabella58FMN. J.NNKeeping House" 
29  GrantMrs. E. H.60FS"MNS Teacher" 
30  MatsonEunice B.24FSIowaNNS Teacher" 
Page #237

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
13436BillsDan B.64MMN. Y.NNFarmerProt 
2  BillsEmeransa H.62FM"NNKeeping House" 
33537StrickleJames51MMEnglandFFLaborer"Co A Reg 45 Ill Priv
4  StrickleGrace45FM"FFKeeping House" 
5  StrickleMartha Ann16FSIll.FF " 
6  StrickleJames Henry15MS"FF " 
7  StrickleJohn William12MSIowaFF " 
8  StrickleElias Edward9MS"FF " 
9  StrickleRobt Waldon7MS"FF " 
10  StrickleAmos Albert6MS"FF " 
11  StrickleMary Grace4FS"FF " 
12  StrickleFrancis Cath2FS"FF " 
13  StrickleCharlotte Esther.0FS"FF " 
143638ElliotChas37MMN. Y.NNLaborerCathDeceased
15  ElliotRosale51FMN. Y.FFKeeping House" 
[space] [to home] [space] image

[Art Department]

© Copyright 1997–2013, The Art Department, © Copyright 2014–2016, Richard Harrison.
Last updated on Tuesday, 15-Apr-2014 16:51:53 MST