Jones logo
Marriages Book No. D
1877 through 1884
Brides A


REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME
GROOM'S NAME

BR. BIRTHPLACE
GR. BIRTHPLACE

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

GROOM'S FATHER
GROOM'S MOTHER

BRIDE'S FATHER
BRIDE'S MOTHER
792
175
Ackerman, Caroline
Chambers, Victor

 
11/01/1879
Monticello
 
 
 
 
946
251
Ackerman, Jennie
Moreland, J H
Anamosa
Colesburg
09/14/1880
Anamosa
J B Moreland
Catherine Glenn
Sidney Ackerman
Augusta M Bruce
1119
338
Addis, Theresa
Barnard, Thaddeus I
Penn.
Detroit, Mich.
07/03/1881
Anamosa
Jno H Barnard
Emily Currtright
Thos James Addis
Jane Mitchel
900
229
Aebli, Elizabeth
Casper, Thomas

 
04/08/1880
Richland Center
 
 
 
 
1261
409
Aegerter, Lena
Byeler, Fredrick
Switzerland
Switzerland
02/11/1882
Monticellos
Christian Byeler
Barbara Bingley
Clement Aegerter
Eliza Grant
1096
326
Ahrnken, Mary Folke
Doering, Albert
Germany
Germany
04/22/1881
Scotch Grove Twp.
Jacob Doering
Margaretta Heeren
J H Ahrnken
C M Edzards
1341
449
Alberry, Clara E
Kneller, Oscar C
IA
ILL
07/04/1882
Wyoming
Phillip Kneller
Nellie Smiley
 
 
1605
581
Albert, Anna Amelia
Hanfield, Wm F C
Hanover
Dover, Hanover
11/06/1883
Olin
Anton Hanfield
Charl Tonne
Dick Albert
Anna Swester
1199
378
Albertson, Maggie J
Thorpe, Perry S
Ohio
New Jersey
11/18/1881
Anamosa
Benjimen Thorpe
Elizabeth 
William Albertson
Rebeca 
1237
397
Albertson, Susie M
Sanders, George C

Flowerfield, MI
01/03/1882
Langworthy
J W Sanders
Fannie Johnson
Henry Albertson
Jane Dunmire
1694
625
Albinger, Linda
Kiburz, John Nelson
Dubuque
Wisc
02/26/1884
Monticello
John Kiburz
Andria J Nelson
Joseph Albinger
Caroline Rosty
1322
439
Aldrich, Emily
Thorpe, Ambrose
Monticello
Mich
05/20/1882
Monticello
Benjamin Thorpe
Rosanna Hilrus
Lemuel Aldrich
Miranda Wright
1339
448
Allen, Catharine S
Albertson, Ulyssus S Grant
Cambridgeshire, En
Langworthy
07/04/1882
Langworthy
Henry Albertson
Jane Durnire
Wm Allen
Anna Clark
1433
495
Allen, Fannie M
Neal, Robert E
Eng.
Eng.
12/25/1882
Jones Co.
Wm Neal
Hannah Howell
Wm Allen
Ann Clark
475
17
Allen, Luticia
Countryman, John J

 
02/13/1878
Wyoming
 
 
 
 
452
6
Allen, Susan
Moore, Alfred

 
12/27/1877
Richland Twp
 
 
 
 
758
158
Althon, Katie
Cook, Preston M

 
08/16/1879
Anamosa
 
 
 
 
1412
484
Ambuhl, Dorothea
Arduser, Jacob
Switz.
Switz.
11/22/1882
Richland Twp.
Leonard Arduser
Anna Hartman
Wm Fisher
Alice H Brogans
1509
533
Ambuhl, Margaret
Rauch, John
Switz.
Chicago, ILL
04/03/1883
Monticello
John Rauch
Hannah Goses
(John) Andrew Ambuhl
Catharine Arduser
918
237
Ames, Minnie E
Barnhill, M K

 
06/23/1880
Monticello
 
 
 
 
509
35
Anderson, Helen
Erickson, Holver

 
05/22/1878
Wyoming
 
 
 
 
1206
381
Anderson, Mary
Christonsen, Jens C
Germany
Germany
11/29/1881
Clinton Co
John Christonsen
 Nicholrow
Andrew Anderson
Catharine J Benson
1353
455
Andrews, Mary Ann
Malone, Michael
ILL
Ire
08/07/1882
Madison Twp
Edward Malone
Mary Collins
Thos Andrews
Rebecca Jackson
595
77
Appleberry, Blanche
Burk, John

 
11/03/1878
Monticello
 
 
 
 
1592
574
Applegate, Carrie A
Smith, Charles Albert
Scotch Grove
Phil., PA
10/10/1883
Scotch Grove
Elias Smith
Pyslinsa Converse
Henry Applegate
Mary Schofield
1591
574
Applegate, Carrie Belle
Schoonover, A J

Ind.
10/10/1883
Scotch Grove
Thos Schoonover
Sarah Jane Wiggins
C R Applegate
Elizabeth Minglin
702
130
Applegate, Mary F
Barnhill, N R

 
03/20/1879
Scotch Grove
 
 
 
 
1634
595
Arlen, Rosa C
St. John, Charles A
Jones Co.
Jones Co.
11/25/1883
 
Wm St. John
Mary J Gnash
J W Arlen
Maria Mansfield
768
163
Arnold, E E
Packard, A J

 
09/04/1879
Martelle
 
 
 
 
472
15
Arnold, Eva Jane
Kemp, Wm H

 
02/13/1878
Martelle
 
 
 
 
1033
295
Arnold, Lydia L
Vrooman, Adebbart E
Jones Co.
Jones Co.
01/25/1881
Anamosa
Wm L Vrooman
Catherine Farley
Riley Arnold
Cecilia Sawyer
1080
318
Atkinson, Emma M
Williams, Jas H
Epworth
Barnsville, OH
03/24/1881
Anamosa
Henry D Willams
Rachel Crew(Crane)
Albert I Atkinson
Hannah Green
1534
545
Atkinson, Jessie N
Kimball, Charles E
Epworth
PA
06/24/1883
Anamosa
J C Kimball
Lucy Field
A S Atkinson
Hannah Green
587
73
Austin, Mary
Hunter, George W

 
10/27/1878
Rome Twp
 
 
 
 
1129
343
Austin, Vina E
Scott, Grafton P
Jones Co.
IA
07/30/1881
Olin
Nathaniel Scott
Laura Franklin
Thos Austin
Mary Presler
1459
508
Axline, Olive Axline
Sherman, William
OH
Jones Co.
1/27/1883
Wyoming
Joseph Sherman
Clarissa Reed
E Axline
Abigail Silsbee

[space] image

[Art Department]

© Copyright 1997–2013, The Art Department, © Copyright 2014–2016, Richard Harrison.
Last updated on Monday, 14-Apr-2014 12:10:52 MST