[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Brides U-V
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness




REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4946
101
UHR, Emma
Cass twp / Kilborn City, Wisconsin
Leon Uhr / Caroline Ratther
36
1st
BATCHELDER, Stephen C
Martelle / Langworthy
Creameryman
Romantrix Batchelder / Harriet Spencer
37
1st
11 Dec 1902
Anamosa
M/M Glanville

Herman Uhr
4776
87
UHR, Frances
Cass twp / Cass twp
Leon Uhr / Caroline Rarther
23
1st
MAYBERRY, Henry J
Cass twp / Jackson Co
Farmer
Sam'l C Mayberry / Rachel Barday
25
1st
8 Jan 1902
Cass twp
Susie Lemen
John Uhr
John Uhr
4277
45
ULFERTS, Etta
Cass twp / Germany
Ulfert Ulferts / Anna C Marais
20
1st
TUETKEN, William
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Henry Tuetken / Margaretha Wilken
24
1st
26 Jan 1899
Wayne twp
S Ulferts
G Huls
Adolph Huls
4606
72
UNDERWOOD, Bertha J
Fairview / Jones Co
James Underwood / Phebe Gage
17
1st
MOSS, Walter C
Fairview / Pennsylvania
Farmer
Daniel S Moss / Mary A Wolfgang
22
1st
12 Dec 1900
J Underwood residence
DS Moss
LJ Gage
Jas Underwood


REG #
PG #

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4861
94
VAN, Ada L
Olin / Olin
William Van / Ida Coleman
18
1st
ANDERSON, Andrew
Olin / Norway
Farmer
Kand Anderson / Dora Knutsen
25
1st
5 Jun 1902
Olin
T Gorden
Ida Gordon
WT Gordon
5010
106
VAN, Carrie E
Olin / Olin
William Van / Ida Coleman
21
1st
MITCHELL, Owen W
Olin / Nebraska
Farmer
Lewis Mitchell / Margaret Ireland
27
1st
11 Mar 1903
Olin
Mrs Jane Harper
Myrtle Harper
Geo F Peck
5406
139
VanBUREN, Bertha C
Monticello / Hardin Co, IA
WE VanBuren / Celia Bruner
26
1st
YOUNG, J Arthur
Center Jct / Jones Co
Student
James Young / Amanda Printz
24
1st
12 July, 1905
Monticello
Harvey Young
Blanche DeBra
 
5101
114
VanSICKLE, Della Anna
Stanwood / Oxford Jct
Oscar VanSickle / Fannie E VanSickle
26
1st
ERNEST, Elmer W
Stanwood / Lime City, Iowa
Laborer
William C Ernest / Adelaide Miller
22
1st
14 Oct 1903
Nigger Pt Church
Henry A Ernest
F VanSickle
Frank Van Sickle
4729
83
VAUGHN, Minnie S
Wyoming / Wyoming
Arthur A Vaughn / Sarah Gibbert
20
1st
SHIERRY, Edward L
Randalia, Ia / Fayette, Ia
Barber
Ashford C Shierry / Harriet Noble
20
1st
1 Oct 1901
Wyoming
Chas W Owen
Vera Owen
AA Vaughn & M/M AC Shierry
4490
63
VAUGHN, Vera L
Wyoming / Wyoming
Arthur A Vaughn / Sadie Gilbert
21
1st
OWEN, Chas W
Mt Vernon / Saratoga Springs, NY
Civil engineer
Henry H Owen / Rachel S Davis
24
1st
21 Mar 1900
Wyoming
M/M AA Vaughn

Park Chamberlain
4823
91
VERNON, Bertha M
Jones Co / Linn Co
John Vernon / Rosamond Lawrence
21
1st
MILLER, Joseph Clancy
Mechanicsville / Jones Co
Farmer
Joseph Miller / Sarah McConaughy
22
1st
29 Mar 1902
Jones Co
Mary S Smith
Stuart Vernon
John Vernon
4732
83
VITENSE, Lizzie
Hale twp / Cedar Co
Frederick Vitense / Marie Lieskow
18
1st
GOLDSMITH, John
Clarence / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Jacob Goldsmith / Elizabeth Behrts
27
1st
28 Sep 1901
Olin
Ida Vitense
Hein Richman
Fred Vitense
4427
58
VOLKERS, Gesine E
South Fork / Jones Co
Fritz Volkers / Adaline H VanBustin
19
1st
SIEBELS, John H
Wayne twp / Jones Co
Farmer
John A Siebels / Adele Ricklefs
21
1st
7 Dec 1899
South Fork
J Volkers
M Reuter
August Seibels
4288
46
VOLLERTSEN, Lucia
Olin / Iowa
John Vollertsen / Caroline Sattre
20
1st
BOSTWICK, Harry
St Paul, MN / Missouri
Baker
Gardner Bostwick / Lucena Rathburn/Rashbun
27
1st
22 Feb 1899
Olin
J Volertsen
Mrs Earhart
Robert Osborne
5237
125
VonSPRECKEN, Rosie
Onslow / Onslow
John VonSprecken / Willielmine Schmalfeld
22
1st
EHLERS, Gustav
Onslow / Germany
Farmer
William Ehlers / Sophie VonSprecken
26
1st
21 Jul 1904
Onslow
Laine Holst
Emery VonSprecken
P Schmalfeldt
4335
50
VOORHIES, Jessie J
Monticello / Monticello
James A Voorhies / Frances J Merrill
29
1st
HAYDEN, Frank D
Manchester / Monticello
Miller
Maucus Hayden / Margaret J Hulett
29
1st
17 May 1899
Monticello
FN Voorhies
Anna Noyes
FN Voorhees
4494
63
VOSHOSKA, Rose
Oxford Jct / Austria
Frank W Vohoska / Anna Sherkule
19
1st
DALBY, Thomas H
Olin / Jones Co
Cattle buyer
AJ Dalby / Martha Klise
22
1st
26 Mar 1900
Anamosa
AG Miller
Mrs JF Black
M Cook
4841
92
VOZENILEK, Mary
Oxford Jct / Jones Co
John Vozenilek / Anna ???
25
1st
HUDRLIK, Anton
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Farmer
Joseph Hudrlik / Mary Kuhlek
24
1st
22 Apr 1902
Oxford Jct
Joseph Bizek
Julia Baranek
FB Wasoba
4986
104
VOZENILEK, Mary
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
Jaseph Vozenilek / Mary Bolihek
23
1st
TYE, Jaseph
Oxford Jct / Bohemia
Farmer
Joseph Tye / Anna Dupsek
28
1st
10 Feb 1903
Oxford Jct
Jaseph Bohekek
Mary Bolichek
Jaseph Zamba
4802
89
VOZENILIK, Emma
Oxford Jct / Oxford Jct
John Vozenilek / Annie Pecash
29
1st
PAVELEK, Jacob
Oxford / Bohemia
Farmer
Frank Pavelek / Rose Vecola
28
1st
26 Feb 1902
Oxford Jct
Frank Koranda
Mary Vizenilek
Chas Shimanek

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]