[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Marriages Book No. G
1899 through 1906
Grooms A
The 1300 entries from Marriage Book G presented here were transcribed by Diania Rigby, proofread by [an error occurred while processing this directive] and formatted by [an error occurred while processing this directive].

AGE:
Age at next birthday
MAR:
Number of this marriage
APP WITNESS:
Application witness




REG #
PG #

GROOM'S NAME
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
OCCUPATION
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

BRIDE'S NAME (MAIDEN)
RESIDENCE / BIRTHPLACE
FATHER'S NAME / MOTHER'S NAME

AGE
MAR

MARRIAGE DATE
MARRIAGE PLACE

WITNESS
WITNESS
APP. WITNESS
4508
64
ACHEN, Christopher
Delaware Co / Worthington
Blacksmith
Hubert Achen / Mary Werner
28
1st
SAMELS, Rosa
Sand Springs / Iowa
Frank Samels / Susie Nichols
25
1st
24 Apr 1900
Monticello
Mary Samels
JW Achen
J Arduser
5274
128
ADAMS, Charley
Monticello / New York
Teamster
John Adams / Sarah Adams
24
1st
KNOTT, Alice
Monticello / Chicago, Ill
Wm Knott / Rosa Knott
22
1st
20 Oct 1904
Monticello
Rosa Knott
Dolla Knott
W Adams
4498
63
ADAMS, Chas R
Monticello / Iowa
Laborer
Isreal Adams / Lizzie Mitchell
22
1st
CASS, Eva A
Cascade / Cascade
George W Cass / Stella Brosking
21
1st
10 Apr 1900
Cascade
brides parents

Mrs NW Butler
4313
48
ADAMS, John W
Monticello / Ohio
Farmer
WT Adams / Mary Adams
36
 
MATTSON, Anna May
Monticello / Germany
W Mattson / Dora Mattson
20
1st
2 April 1899
Monticello
Mrs Sullivan
Jas Sullivan
WJ Adams
4462
60
AHRENDSEN, Hans P
Hale twp / Germany
Farmer
Hans Ahrendsen / Cathrina Hans
25
1st
YURGENSEN, Caroline
Hale / Germany
Chris L Yungensen / Herlech M Wilhrlmsen
26
1st
21 Feb 1900
Hale
JB Christophersen
Aug Ahrendsen
John Christopherson
4649
76
AHRNKEN, John H
Sand Spring / Germany
Laborer
Gerd Ahrnken / Polke M Corrells
66
1st
OLTMANS, Anna M (Gerdes)
Langworthy / Germany
Gerhard Gerdes / Gesche M Kruse
55
1st?
21 Feb 1901
Langworthy
John Oltman
Anna Oltman
Emma Ricklefs
4799
89
AHRNKEN, John H
Sand Springs / Germany
Retired farmer
Gerd H Ahrnken / Talke Karls
66
3rd
SLEMMER, Augusta (Jebe)
Scotch Grove / Germany
Gerd Jebe / Ida Stahl
60
2nd
13 Feb 1902
Wayne twp
HE Ahrnken
Anna Ahrnken
HM Carpenter
4492
63
AINARD, David C
Cedar Rapids / Cedar Rapids
Plasterer
Benj F Ainard / Susan Sletman
35
1st
DICE, Lucy M
Cedar Rapids / Western
Samuel Dice / Mary A Austin
29
1st
20 Mar 1900
Anamosa


Geo E Noble
4559
69
ALDRICH, Chas L
Monticello / Jones Co
Laborer
Lemuel Aldrich / Maranda Wright
25
1st
SACKETT, Nettie B
Castle Grove / Jones Co
Frank Sackett / Jennie Fox
19
1st
30 Aug 1900
Anamosa
JH Ramsey
Mrs JF Black
JF Petcina
5153
118
ALEXANDER, Arthur C
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
Wm Alexander / Amy Leach
22
1st
HANNA, Minelvia C
Onslow / Onslow
Joseph A Hanna / Marry Perry
23
1st
30 Dec 1903
Onslow
Geo Hanna
Grace Scroggie
WH Alexander
5329
133
ALEXANDER, John
Onslow / Onslow
Farmer
WH Alexander / Amy Leech
24
1st
LIVINGSTON, Laura
Center Jct / Center Jct
James Livingston / May McNeilly
21
1st
8 Feb 1905
Center Jct
Anna Livingston
W Leech
WH Alexander
5429
141
ALLAMAND , Lorenz K
Monticello / Jones Co
Farmer
Abraham Allamand / Dora Accola
28
1st
ARNOLD, Anna M
Monticello / Monticello
George Arnold / Maria Schon
16
1st
4 Oct 1905
Monticello
Matthew Moore
Laura Kreb
Geo H Arnold & Marie Arnold
5302
130
ALLAMAND, Abraham Jr
Monticello / Castle Grove twp
Farming
Abraham Allamand Sr / Dora Accola
23
1st
ARNOLD, Mary
Castle Grove / Prairieburg, Ia
John Arnold / Mary Schoon
17
1st
14 Dec 1904
Monticello
Lawrence Allamand
Anna Arnold
Geo Ambuhl
5388
138
AMBUEHL, Andrew
Monticello / Switzerland
Farmer
Andrew Ambuehl / Ursula Herman
70
2nd
SCHWEITZER, Elisabeth (Glouser)
Monticello / Switzerland
Ulrich Glouser / Elisabeth Rurer
60
2nd
6 Jun 1905
Monticello
John Freidley
Margaret Schweitzer
AE Himebaugh
5002
105
AMES, Arthur L
Onslow / Scotch Grove
Farmer
Chas Ames / Mary E Baldwin
23
1st
HOWARD, Edith
Onslow / Clay Mills
GF Howard / Belle Tippett
20
1st
25 Feb 1903
Onslow
Mrs JR McQuown

CS Ames
4861
94
ANDERSON, Andrew
Olin / Norway
Farmer
Kand Anderson / Dora Knutsen
25
1st
VAN, Ada L
Olin / Olin
William Van / Ida Coleman
18
1st
5 Jun 1902
Olin
T Gorden
Ida Gordon
WT Gordon
5059
110
ANDERSON, Archibald R
Sumner Co, Kansas / Scotland
Farmer
John Anderson / Elizabeth Robinson
70
2nd
WEBB, Ellen E (Banning)
Preston, Ia / New York
Nelson N Banning / Susan Murray
61
2nd
15 Aug 1903
Anamosa


known to clerk
4685
79
ANDERSON, Irvin
Linn Co / Iowa
Farmer
Sam B Anderson / Sarah Sampson
21
1st
ROBERTS, Anna
Linn Co / Jones Co
Peter Roberts / Emma Oelua
19
1st
11 May 1901
Anamosa
Louisa Thornly

S Anderson
4844
92
ANDERSON, James P
Anamosa / Dewitt Co., Ill
Miller
James Anderson / Phoebe Purtee
67
2nd
MILLER, Sarah J (Harkness)
Lisbon, Ia / Ohio
James Harkness / Hannah Kalb
55
2nd
23 Apr 1902
Anamosa
JW Miller
Emma G Miller
GL Yount
4446
59
ANDERSON, James W
Marion / Linn Co
Farmer
William Anderson / Margaret Boyles
28
1st
NEWLIN, Alta M
Viola / Viola
Geo Newlin / Lydia Crew
20
1st
28 Dec 1899
Anamosa
Geo W Fry
Bertha Shanlin
Geo W Fry
4460
60
ANDERSON, John O
Linn Co / Jones Co
Laborer
Jacob Anderson / Minnie Miller
19
1st
WOODWORTH, Christie
Linn Co / Jones Co
E Woodworth / Della Woodworth
16
1st
31 Jan 1900
Anamosa
Della Woodworth

Della Woodworth Jacob Anderson
5448
143
ANDERSON, Willie
Monticello / Delhi, IA
Laborer
Jacob Anderson / Minnie Miller
22
1st
MORARIE, Hazel
Prairieburg, IA / Prairieburg, Ia
George Morarie / Jessie Holman
21
1st
30 Oct 1905
Anamosa
Robert Minehart
Ruth Corkill
Ruth Corkill
5487
146
ANDRE, Raymond Ross
Mechanicsville, Iowa / Cedar Co, Ia
Farmer
Adna P Andre / Barbara Kohl
28
1st
PORTER, Nellie Elizabeth
Olin, Ia / Stanwood, Ia
John C Porter / Arabella Maley
24
1st
11 Jan 1906
Olin
Mabel Porter
John W Gordon
John Gordon
4275
45
ANDREW, George
Anamosa / England

John Andrew / Jane Morrill
59
3rd
GUNNING, Anna Belle (Bennett)
Anamosa / Iowa
James Bennett / Hattie Gregory
33
2nd
12 Jan 1899
Anamosa
Mrs MJ Mililikan

BH Miller
4845
92
ANTONS, Gerhard
Scotch Grove / Germany
Farmer
Henry Antons / Catharine Jansen
29
1st
LUERKENS, Margarethe W H
Scotch Grove / Hanover, Ger
Henry Luerkens / Mary Breenger
19
1st
24 Apr 1902
Scotch Grove
John Antons
John Luerkens
JH Antons
5558
152
APPLEBY, Amos
Anamosa / LaSalle Co, Ill
Laborer
Chas W Appleby / Hattie E Allen
26
1st
SAMPICA, Elsie M E
Anamosa / Stone City
Edward Sampica / Sophia Cagie
18
1st
3 Jul 1906
Anamosa
Oney Appleby
Mrs Appleby
Ed Sampica (mother dead)
4269
44
APPLEBY, Frank
Anamosa / Iowa
Laborer
HA Appleby / Belle Soners
24
1st
SAMPICA, Sophia
Anamosa / Iowa
Edward Sampica / Sophia Collier
17
1st
31 Dec 1899
Anamosa
Ed Sampica

Edward Sampica
4947
101
APPLEBY, Ory W
Anamosa / Michigan
Laborer
CW Appleby / Hattie E Allen
25
2nd
SAMPICA, Fleve
Anamosa / Anamosa
E D Sampica / Sophia Kaller
18
1st
5 Dec 1902
Anamosa
AH Appleby
Hettie Sampica
CW Appleby & ED Sampica
5535
150
ARDUSER, Casper
Scotch Grove / Scotch Grove
Farmer
Casper Arduser / Ursula Smith
25
1st
STRAHLE, Emma
Monticello / Switzerland
Wilhelm Strahle / Anna Browniman
28
1st
2 May 1906
Monticello
Chas Schneiter
Mrs Chas Schneiter
DE Pond
5229
124
ARDUSER, John U
Monticello / Switzerland
Farmer
Kasper Arduser / Ursula Schmidt
34
2nd
BALSIGER, Christine E
Richland twp / Richland twp
Christian Balsiger / Anna Loetcher
23
1st
23 Jun 1904
Richland twp
Andreas Balsiger
Lena Arduser
Chas G Schneiter
5106
114
ARDUSER, Leonard
Rushmore, Minnesota / Monticello
Banker
Leonard Arduser / Marie Schmidt
27
1st
GILROY, Bertha
Monticello / Center Jct
James W Gilroy / Julia Hemingway
21
1st
21 Oct 1903
Monticello
Georgina Reynolds
Wm J Dawson
Jas H Abel
4968
103
ARMSTRONG, William
Monticello / Ohio
Farmer
Andrew Armstrong / Sarah Brown
50
3rd
QUIMBY, Maggie (Jarrett)
Monticello / Jackson Co
Reuben Jarrett / Charlotte Eubank
56
3rd
31 Dec 1903
Clay twp
Mrs Lizzie Meier
Grace Atchison
Alvin Eilers
5289
129
ARTHUR, Charles G
Anamosa / Anamosa
Clerk
Charles Arthur / Ruth Ray
21
1st
ANDERSON, Sophia
Stone City / Stone City
L Andrew Anderson / Anna Peterson
18
1st
24 Nov 1904
Stone City
M/M Anderson
Ruth Arthur
Ruth Arthur
4323
49
ARY, Wm H
Prairieburg / Illinois
Butcher
Sinclair Ary / Antham/Rutham Ogan
44
2nd
HARVEY, Maye (Potter)
Anamosa / Anamosa
Nelson Potter / Achsah Hutchens
33
2nd
20 Apr 1899
Anamosa
Mrs FJ Fish
Myrtle Fish
EF Gruwell
4287
46
ASLIN, John F
Davis, SD / Clinton Co, NY
Liveryman
John Aslin / Libbie Filion
32
1st
SAMPICA, Mary E
Stone City / NY state
Ludgar Sampica / Josephine Durencan
19
1st
14 Feb 1899
Anamosa
Patrick Sampica
Marsha Aslin
Jerry Sampica
4707
81
ATHEN, Fred A
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Franke A Athen / Helen Renken
25
1st
DIRKS, Frankes M
Wayne twp / Wayne twp
Deitrich Dirks / Margaret Bodiker
22
1st
11 Jul 1901
Wayne twp
Gerhard Athen
Gretha Dirks
D Dirks
4975
103
ATHEN, John
Wayne twp / Germany
Farmer
Frank Athen / Helena Athen
22
1st
OTTEN, Eda Maggie
Wayne twp / Germany
Behrend Otten / Mary Wilken
20
1st
22 Jan 1903
Wayne twp
Gerhard Athen
Gesine Otten
John Athan
4440
59
ATHERTON, Charles
Wyoming / Iowa
Drayman
Charles Atherton / Amanda Scott
22
1st
TEBO, Nellie
Wyoming / Jones Co
Daniel Tebo / Hattie Peck
19
1st
31 Dec 1899
Wyoming
Mrs D Tebo
WW Brown
JJ Countryman
4602
72
ATKINSON, Arthur E
Anamosa / Jones Co
Laborer
Edward L Atkinson / Cynthia J Porter
22
1st
ALDERMAN, Etta A
Anamosa / Linn Co
Judson Alderman / Helen French
22
1st
28 Nov 1900
Anamosa
Jean Atkinson
Flo Babcock
EL Atkinson
4355
52
ATWOOD, Henry
Onslow / Jones Co
Farmer
Charles Atwood / Jane Porter
26
1st
MICHELS, Mary
Cass twp / Clinton Co
Charley Michaels / Lizzie Wunder
25
1st
2 July 1899
Anamosa
JG Michaels
A Michaels
Charles Michels
4392
55
AUSTIN, Thomas A
Hale twp /
Farmer
Thomas Austin / Mary Presler
26
1st
SWITZER, Pearl E (Conley)
Wyoming / Jones Co
Reuben Conley / Betsy Walrod
20
1st
12 Oct 1899
Anamosa
Mrs Belle Zimmer

John Sanders

[space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]