Jones logo
Rome Township
PAGES 687-696
Transcribed by Terri McConaughy

LN=Line number
DW=Dwelling number
FM=Family number
A=Age
S=Sex
M=Marital status
Fa=Father
(Native/Foreign)
Mo=Mother
(Native/Foreign)

PAGES 687-696 PAGES 697-706 PAGES 707-717 + 934
Page #687

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
111FlahartySamuel W45MMOhioNNGeneral merchantLiberal 
2  FlahartyAmanda44FM"""Keeping houseMethodist 
3  FlahartyRoy A8M Jones Co.""   
422FlahartyEdgar C24MMOhioNNBarberNone 
5  FlahartyMary J20FMJones Co.""Keeping houseUnited Brethren 
623WeaverJohn S46MMJones Co.NNCommon laborerNone 
7  WeaverSarah E39FMIllinois""Keeping houseMethodist 
8  WeaverCharles14M Jones Co.""   
9  WeaverMary M11F Kansas""   
10  WeaverIda8F """   
11  TurnerEddy E.E.13M Nebraska""   
12  TurnerMabel M12F """   
13  TurnerMyrtle I10F """   
1431PeetLeste W24MMDeleware Co IaNNR.R. station Agt.None 
15  PeetRebecca S24FMClayton Co """Keeping house" 
16  PeetJennie E4F """   
17  PeetRoy J2M """   
18  PeetLydia A0F Jones Co.""   
1945DuncanAlbert E32MMMuscatine Co IaNNR.R. section foreman7th Day Advent 
20  DuncanJennie 27FMIllinois""Keeping houseMethodist 
21  DuncanAda B7F Shelby Co.""   
22  DuncanCatharine H5F Kansas""   
23  DuncanMaggie M4F """   
24  DuncanJosie1F """   
25  KuroszczzkJohn 24MSPolandFFR.R. section handCatholic 
2656WeaverPorter S30MMJones Co.NNGeneral merchantNone 
27  WeaverMinnie20FMIllinois""Keeping house" 
28  WeaverOla M0F Jones Co.N"   
2967BootsDaniel71MMEnglandFFRetired farmerNone 
30  BootsMary A72FMNew YorkNNKeeping house" 
31  BootsSylvia A34FS"FNHouse KeeperMethodist 
Page #688

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
178HunterGeo W45MMMuscatine Co IaNNBlacksmithCampbellite 
2  HunterMary A35FMJones Co.FNKeeping house" 
3  HunterAllie M15FS"NN Methodist 
4  HunterWilham T13M """   
5  HunterOliver A10M """   
6  HunterLoyd E6M """   
7  HunterFloyd A2M """   
989McClearyWilliam W 56MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerMethodistDeceased
10  McClearyElizabeth37FWJones Co.""Keeping houseUnited Brethren 
11  McClearyCharles E27MS"""R.R. Section hand" 
12  McClearyBertha E14F """   
13  McClearyArizona B12F """   
14  McClearyDaisy M8F """   
15  McClearyMamie G5F """   
16  McClearyFrancis I2F """   
18910GanserSamuel 82MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
19  GanserEliza J54FMOhio""Keeping house" 
20  GanserHattie E17FSJones Co."" " 
21  GanserFrank W15M """ " 
231011HotzJohn36MMJones Co.FFFarmerUnited Brethren 
24  HotzIda32FM"NNKeeping house" 
25  HotzAmanda E12F """ " 
26  HotzWilliam H10M """   
27  HotzNellie G8F """   
28  HotzJames G5M """   
29  HotzZella M3F """   
Page #689

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
11112HotzHenry28MMJones Co.FFFarmerNone 
2  HotzMary F22FMIowaNNKeeping houseUnited Brethren 
3  HotzClifford B3M Jones Co.""   
41213SmithJacob G52MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
5  SmithAmanda L47FMOhio""Keeping house" 
6  SmithEva B16FSKansas"" " 
7  SmithJames R14M """   
81314HewitEzra J44MMIllinoisNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
9  HewitMaria I35FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
10  HewitCharles L14M """ " 
11  HewitBertha E12F Buchanan Co Ia"" " 
12  HewitAdrian T8M Jones Co.""   
13  HewitArthur E8M """   
14  HewitAlma L7F """   
15  HewitLena B4F """   
16  HewitE.J.2M """   
17  HewitVictor P1M """  Deceased
191415BootsJames34MMIllinoisNNCommon laborerMethodist 
20  BootsHarriet E26FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
21  BootsBertha O8F """   
22  BootsJesse O6M """   
23  BootsNettie M3F """   
241516HollingsworthJames A21MSJones Co.NFFarmerUnited Brethren 
25  HollingsworthWilliam H18MS"""Common laborer" 
26  BootsFrank W20MS""""Methodist 
281617LindlyGeorge O38MMJones Co.""Common laborerLiberalist 
29  LindlyEffie S43FMGermanyFFKeeping house" 
30  LindlyFranklin L10M KansasNF   
31  LindlyClyde S7M Jones Co.""   
Page #690

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
11617LindlyHenry L4M Jones Co.NF   
2  LindlyArchie B1M """   
3  HollingsworthOscar N15M Kansas""   
51718HughsWilliam M37MMJones Co.NNFarmerLiberalist 
6  HughsEmily J40FM"""Keeping houseUnited Brethren 
7  HughsWilliam L11M """   
8  HughsNellie S9F """   
9  HughsJennie L7F """   
10  HughsNelson S5M """   
11  HughsCatharine R3F """   
12  HughsGladys S1F """   
131819LeinenCharles26MMJones Co.FNFarmerLiberalist 
14  LeinenElizabeth M23FM"NNKeeping houseUnited Brethren 
15  LeinenMorton4M """   
161920HughsJoseph F40MMJackson Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
17  HughsMary L30FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
18  HughsAnna May13F """ " 
19  HughsThomas S9M """   
20  HughsGilbert L4M """   
212021HughsThomas 66MMWest VirginiaNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
22  HughsMahala J67FMOhio""Keeping house" 
242122HotzConrad41MMPennsylvaniaFFFarmerUnited Brethren 
25  HotzPhoebe J39FMJones Co.NNKeeping house" 
26  HotzMary S19FS"""House Keeper" 
27  HotzElva E17FS""" " 
28  HotzSarah E14FS""" " 
29  HotzEdward W12M """   
30  HotzGilbert C9M """   
31  HotzFlorence M5F """   
Page #691

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
12223CuldiceWilliam H23MMJones Co.NFCommon laborerUnited Brethren 
2  CuldiceElla17FM"NNKeeping house" 
3  CuldiceAddie1F """   
4  RozencrantzDeliah61FWCanadaFF United Brethren 
52324MoyerDaniel P46MMOhioNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
6  MoyerSusannah39FMJones Co.FFKeeping house" 
7  MoyerJohn A18MS"NNFarmer" 
8  MoyerCharles E15M Nebraska""   
9  MoyerEtta B12F Jones Co.""   
10  MoyerMary E9F """   
11  MoyerNellie C7F """   
12  MoyerJames D3M """   
13  HotzCatharine64FWGermanyFF Lutheran 
142425CozartLevi S23MSJones Co.NNFarmerNone 
15  CozartHenrietta33FSOhio""Keeping house" 
16  RooneyEdna M13F Jones Co.""   
172526GilmoreDavid W Sr45MMOhioNNDriving milk wagonUnited Brethren 
18  GilmoreKatharine E.E41FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
19  GilmoreDavid W Jr14M """   
20  GilmoreFrancis M24MMKansas""FarmerUnited Brethren 
21  GilmoreLoretta E21FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
22  GilmoreWilliam W0M """   
232627McFarlingMilton C43MMOhio""Driving milk wagonUnited Brethren 
24  McFarlingMartha E34FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
25  McFarlingJohn A11M Madison Co.""   
26  McFarlingMinnie E9F """   
272728LambCyrus31MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
28  LambCaroline40FM"FFKeeping house" 
29  DawsonAlice17FS"FNSchool teacherMethodist 
302829SmithDaniel76MMPennsylvaniaNNRetired farmerUnited Brethren 
31  SmithMary71FM"""Keeping house" 
Page #692

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
12930SmithGeorge 54MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
2  SmithSarah 51FMOhioFFKeeping house" 
3  MunsingerG.E.24MSJones Co.NFFarmer" 
43031SmithHenry L44MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
5  SmithAmanda J39FMJones Co.FFKeeping house" 
6  SmithJennie M14F "NN " 
7  SmithHerbert P8M """   
8  SmithDelbert P0M """   
93132SundayJohn T53MMOhioNNFarmerLutheran 
10  SundayCecelia49FMPennsylvania""Keeping houseEvangelical 
11  SundayAndrew O22MSJones Co.""FarmerLutheran 
12  SundayKatie A17FS""" United Brethren 
13  SundayHenry O12M """   
143133SundayAndrew 79MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerLutheran 
15  SundaySalome76FMOhio""Keeping house" 
163234LindlyAmsy72MMOhioNNFarmerMethodist 
17  LindlyNancy62FMPennsylvania""Keeping housePresbyterian 
18  LindlyAmsy A20MSJones Co.""FarmerUnited Brethren 
193335LindlyUlyssus28MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited BrethrenCo K, Reg 9 Ia Inf priv
20  LindlyAmelia G22FM"""Keeping houseBaptist 
21  BarlowCharles H46MWLinn Co.""Common laborerUnited BrethrenReg 1 Kansas LW priv & Co K Reg 9 Ia Inf priv
223436HortonJasper L56MMVermontNNCommon laborerBaptistCo E Reg 32 Wisconsin Inf.priv
23  HortonLouisa 53FMOhio""Keeping houseChristian 
24  HortonAlice J18FSGuthrie Co."" Baptist 
253537StingleyAndrew41MMJones Co.NNFarmerChristian Union 
26  StingleyMargaret E42FMIndiana""Keeping house" 
27  StingleyBert L21MSKeokuk Co.""School teacherUnited Brethren 
28  StingleyTheodore A18MS"""   
29  StingleyEva M14F """   
30  StingleyCharles D10M """   
31  StingleyHenry L9M """   
Page #693

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
13537StingleyDavid A5M Jones Co.NN   
23638CochranSamuel S66MMIndianaNNFarmerChristianCo B Reg 140 Oh.1st liet. & Co F Reg 18 Oh. Inf 2nd Sarg.
33739HotzWilliam33MMJones Co.FFFarmerNone 
4  HotzSarah M30FMCedar Co.NNKeeping house" 
5  HotzIcy C10F Jones Co.""   
6  HotzElla E7F """   
7  HotzDora E5F """   
8  HotzIla B3F """   
93740MitchellClarence 22MMJones Co.NNFarmerNone 
10  MitchellFrilly17FM"""Keeping house" 
113841StarrySylvester38MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
12  StarryElizabeth M38FMCedar Co.""Keeping house" 
13  StarryArwilda15F Jones Co.""   
14  StarryLeon12M """   
15  StarryInez L4F """   
16  StarryJesse R1M """   
173842RussellSanford62MMKentuckyNNCommon laborerPresbyterian 
18  RussellZillah61FMWest Virginia""Keeping house" 
193943NortonElihu40MMJones Co.NNDriving milk wagonUnited Brethren 
20  NortonSarah E32FM"""Keeping house" 
21  NortonDaisy B10F """   
22  NortonFrank Jackson0M """   
234044GilmoreAmanda J69FWVirginiaNNKeeping houseUnited Brethren 
244145GilmoreGeorge W42MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
25  GilmoreJosephine A39FMFayette Co.""Keeping house" 
26  GilmoreLinnie B16FSJones Co."" " 
27  GilmoreStacy R14M """   
28  GilmoreHallie D10M """   
29  GilmoreForest R4M """   
304246NortonZechariah52MMIndianaNNFarmerNone 
31  NortonAlma J32FMJones Co.""Keeping houseChristian 
Page #694

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
14246NortonGrace M9F Jones Co.NN   
2  NortonWilliam O7M """   
3  NortonDelbert H4M """   
4  NortonCora B2F """   
5  HenryJohn H11M """   
6  NortonOtis W28MS"""FarmerNone 
74347ByersArchie W21MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
8  ByersLulu L25FMKeokuk Co.""Keeping house" 
9  RooneyJosie J9F Jones Co.""   
10  RooneyJessie M6F """   
11  ClaflinLucinda66FWIndiana"" Campbellite 
12  ClaflinDenver22MSKeokuk Co.""FarmerNone 
134448CozartAndrew43MMOhioNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
14  CozartJane34FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
15  CozartCharles L12M """   
16  CozartClement L11M """   
17  CozartJessie C9M """   
18  CozartClarence A3M """   
19  CozartLowell S1M """   
204549StarryJabez63MMIndianaNNFarmerNone 
21  StarryJane J51FM"""Keeping house" 
22  HicksAndrew J49MSOhio""Common laborerUnited BrethrenOhio Quartermaster Dep
234650KnightJohn H44MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
24  KnightRene E36FMJones Co.""Keeping houseBaptist 
25  KnightElnora M15F """   
26  KnightLucy E13F """   
27  KnightSarah E9F """   
284751ElliottNathan48MMOhioNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
29  ElliottTamar T45FM"""Keeping house" 
30  ElliottCharles M24MSMissouri""Farmer" 
31  ElliottEva S18FSOhio"" " 
Page #695

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
14751ElliottMary H16FSOhioNN United Brethren 
24852MerrittHiram S29MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
3  MerrittMary B28FM"""Keeping house" 
4  MerrittMabel G6F """   
5  MerrittInez 4F """   
6  MerrittEualahi1F """   
7  MerrittWalter H0M """   
84953MerrittCharles W27MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
9  MerrittEunice A18FM"""Keeping house" 
105054MerrittCaroline68FWPennsylvaniaNNKeeping houseMethodist 
11  GoodinElizabeth 56FWOhio"""" 
125155MerrittJohn J61MMNew YorkNNFarmerUnited Brethren 
13  MerrittRebecca57FMVirginiaNFKeeping house" 
14  MerrittWilliam D20MSJones Co.NNFarmer" 
155256PfeifferGeorge 80MMHesse DarmstaatFFFarmerUnited Brethren 
16  PfeifferMartha72FMOhioNNKeeping house" 
17  BenadomElla 22FMIllinois""House KeeperBaptist 
18  BenadomViolet A0F Jackson Co.""   
195357HughsLewis H31MMJones Co.NNFarmerUnited Brethren 
20  HughsLuella C19FM"""Keeping house" 
215458PeaseJohn R69MMMassachusettsNNFarmerMethodist 
22  PeaseCatharine67FMIrelandFFKeeping house" 
23  PeaseMargaret B32FSCedar Co.NF " 
245559HarrisonWilliam59MMOhioNNFarmerUniversalist 
25  HarrisonRhoda59FMIndiana""Keeping houseMethodist 
265660WurzbacherJohn H74MWGermanyFFFarmerUnited Brethren 
27  WurzbacherMary E35FSJones Co.""Keeping house" 
28  WurzbacherChristopher14M """ " 
29  WurzbacherBarbara M33FS"""Milliner" 
305761SeegurWilliam49MMPrussiaFFInsurance agentLutheranCo F Reg 12 Ill Inf Priv
31  SeegurHilkah J.W.45FMAlantic Ocean""Keeping house" 
Page #696

LN

DW

FM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

A

S

M

BIRTH

Fa

Mo

OCCUPATION

RELIGION

OTHER
15761SeegurFrederick19MSJones Co.FFGeneral RoustaboutLutheran 
2  SeegurHenry S.17M """Blacksmith" 
3  SeegurEdward E13M """   
4  SeegurIra G C10M """   
5  SeegurWilliam 5M """   
6  SeegurCharles2M """   
75862FosterMarmaduke28MMIllinoisNNCarpenterPresbyterian 
8  FosterAda E20FMJones Co.""Keeping house" 
9  FosterAmy L3F """   
10  FosterRalph E1M """   
11  KnightFranklin E21MS"""FarmerUnited Brethren 
125963BradyHiram 45MMPennsylvaniaNNFarmerChristian 
13  BradyMargaret M40FMClayton Co.Iowa""Keeping house" 
14  BradyWilliam L22MM"""FarmerUnited Brethren 
15  BradyJohn L21MS""""" 
16  BradyHiram E19MS""" " 
17  BradyHulda J16FSJones Co."""" 
18  BradyNellie A19FM"""Keeping house  
196064WhitmoreJoseph 62MMVirginiaNNFarmerChristian 
20  WhitmoreAddie S47FMOhio""Keeping house" 
21  WhitmoreRay D13M Jones Co.""   
22  KnightCharles19MS"""FarmerUnited Brethren 
236165McCreaMoses M54MMJones Co.""FarmerLiberalist 
24  McCreaArmilda52FM"""Keeping house" 
25  McCreaNellie G21FS"""Dress Maker" 
26  McCreaLilie H18FS""" " 
27  McCreaWilliam I17M """ " 
28  McCreaNettie H14F """ " 
29  McCreaBenjamin H66MSOhio""General MechanicFree Thinker 
30  NortonHollie J20MSJones Co.""Machinist" 
31  RobinsonDavid A35MS"""CarpenterUnited Brethren 
PAGES 687-696 PAGES 697-706 PAGES 707-717 + 934
[space] [to home] [space] image

[Art Department]

© Copyright 1997–2013, The Art Department, © Copyright 2014–2016, Richard Harrison.
Last updated on Tuesday, 15-Apr-2014 16:51:56 MST