[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Oxford Township
PART 6
Transcribed by Rita Balichek

"Name of every person whose place of abode on 15 April 1910 was in this family."

Notes & Abreviations:
LN = Line number
DW = Dwelling number
FM = Family number
BIRTHS = (Number of Births)/(Number of living children)
STATUS = Whether an Employer, a Wage earner or working on Own Account.
UNEMPLOYMENT = Out of work 15 April 1910.
Number of weeks out of work in 1909.
SCHOOL = Attended school since September 1909.
OWN/MORT/FARM = Whether Own or Rent. Whether Mortgaged or Free. Whether Farm or House.

Oxford Junction 1913 from [an error occurred while processing this directive]
PART 1 PART 2 PART 3 PART 4 PART 5 PART 6 PART 7 PART 8

Sheet 3A 11A (handwritten), 168 (stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
19+20 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1

 
Souhrada
Anna
Wife
F

66
M1
32
4/3
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1880

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
2
58
59
Souka?
Mary
Head
F

86
Wd

3/1
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1887

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
3

 
Hovlik
Edith
GrandDau.
F

28
M1
3
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
4
59
60
Zaruba
Mike
Head
M

41
M1
19
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1889

English
Section Hand
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
5

 
Zaruba
Barbara
Wife
F

43
M1
19
10/8
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1891

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
6

 
Zaruba
Mary
Dau
F

17
S

 
Illinois
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
7

 
Zaruba
Joseph
Son
M

14
S

 
Illinois
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
8

 
Zaruba
Mike
Son
M

12


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
9

 
Zaruba
Kristina
Dau
F

10


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
10

 
Zaruba
John
Son
M

7


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
11

 
Zaruba
Vince
Son
M

6


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
12

 
Zaruba
Frank
Son
M

5


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
13
60
61
Dvorak
Katherine
Head
F

75
Wd

6/2
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1865

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
14

 
Dvorak
Anna
Dau
F

32
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Sales Lady
Dept. Store
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
15
61
62
Wieneke
Henry
Head
M

35
M1
7
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Jeweler
Jewelry
OA
0
 
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
16

 
Wieneke
Susie M.
Wife
F

25
M1
7
1/1
So. Dakota
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
17

 
Wieneke
Susan L.
Dau
F

7


 
Iowa
Iowa
So. Dakota


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
18
62
63
Peterson
Martin
Head
M

77
M1
45
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1880
N
German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
19

 
Peterson
Elsebe
Wife
F

65
M1
45
10/8
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1880

German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
20

 
Peterson
Jens H.
Son
M

45
S

 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1880
N
English
Cattle Dealer
Cattle Dealer
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
21
63
64
Divoky
Nick
Head
M

61
M1
15
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1865
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
22

 
Divoky
Sophia
Wife
F

48
M1
15
4/4
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1894

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
23

 
Divoky
Mary
Dau
F

13


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
24

 
Divoky
Louis
Son
M

10


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
25

 
Divoky
Louise
Dau
F

10


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
26

 
Divoky
Frank
Son
M

8


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
27
64
65
Kula
Thomas
Head
M

25
M1
3
 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Mail Carrier
Rural Route
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
28

 
Kula
Christina
Wife
F

20
M1
3
2/2
Iowa
Iowa
Ger-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
29

 
Kula
Thomas J.
Son


2


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
30

 
Kula
Christina B.
Dau


1


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
31
65
66
Powlishta
Edward
Head


33
M1
1
 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Mail Carrier
Rural Route
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
32

 
Powlishta
Flora
Wife


19
M1
1
 
Iowa
Iowa
Kansas


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
33

 
VanValtenberg
Blanche
Sister-in-law


9


 
Iowa
Iowa
Kansas


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
34
66
67
Dennison
Andrew F.
Head


54
M2
13
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Ohio


English
Barber
Barber
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
35

 
Dennison
Anna
Wife


34
M1
13
5/5
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
36

 
Dennison
Frank
Son


27
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


English
Assistant
Barber
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
37

 
Dennison
Bernice
Dau


12
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
38

 
Dennison
Myron
Son


11


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
39

 
Dennison
Raymond
Son


9


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
40

 
Dennison
Lucille
Dau


5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
41
67
68
Kurt
Frank N.
Head


31
M1
10
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Restaurant
Gen. Grocery
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
42

 
Kurt
Susan E.
Wife


31
M1
10
1/1
Wisconsin
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
43

 
Kurt
Francis B.
Son


7


 
Iowa
Iowa
Wisconsin


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
44
68
69
Plotz
Fred
Head


32
M1
11
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1883
N
English
Butcher
Retail Butcher
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
45

 
Plotz
Anna
Wife


29
M1
11
6/5
Nebraska
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Sales Lady
Butchershop
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
46

 
Plotz
Florentine
Dau


10


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Nebraska


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
47

 
Plotz
Edwin
Son


6


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Nebraska


 
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
48

 
Plotz
Berniece
Dau


4


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Nebraska


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
49

 
Plotz
Lillian M.
Dau


3


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Nebraska


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
50

 
Plotz
Fred
Son


1


 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Nebraska


 
none

 

 


 


 
 

Sheet 3B 11B (handwritten)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
20 April 1910 by F. E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
51
69
70
Emmerson
Mary J.
Head
F

44
Wd

 
Iowa
Eng-English
Ger-German


English
Grocery
Gen. Grocery
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
52

 
Emmerson
Harry
Son
M

16
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
53
70
71
Denison
Charles
Head
M

51
M1
11
 
New York
New York
New York


English
Carpenter
House Bldg
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
54

 
Denison
Ella C
Wife
F

30
M1
11
3/3
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Michigan


English
Boarding House
Boarders
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
55

 
Denison
Magnolia M.
Dau
F

10


 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
56

 
Denison
Raymond E.
Son
M

9


 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
57

 
Denison
Nellie M.
Dau
F

6


 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
58

 
Smith
Eliza A.
Mother
F

77
DV

3/1
New York
Maine
New Hampshire


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
59

 
Leslie
John
Father In Law
M

73
Wd

 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
60

 
Felker
Jessie D.
Hired girl
F

27
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Hired girl
Boarding House
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
61

 
Rorick
Dallas
Boarder
M

61
DV

 
Ohio
New Jersey
New Jersey


English
Attorney
Attorney
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
62

 
Peterson
Cornelius
Boarder
M

45
S

 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1898

English
Carpenter
Carpenter
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
63

 
Grey
George
Boarder
M

43
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
Car Smith
Railroad
W
N
 
Y
Y
 


 
 
64

 
Morgam

Boarder
M

65
M1
35
 
Wisconsin
Unknown
Ire-English


English
Carpenter
House Bld
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
65

 
Seymore
Henry
Boarder
M

29
S

 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1895

English
Tender
Creamery Barn
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
66

 
Steiner
Chas
Boarder
M

20
S

 
Aust-German
Aust-German
Aust-German
1902

English
Cement Wk
Gen Work
W
N
 
Y
Y
 


 
 
67

 
Dushanek
Manuel
Boarder
M

45
S

 
Iowa
Aust-German
Aust-Bohemian


English
Laborer
Gen Labor
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
68
71
72
Shipton
Wallace
Head
M

60
M2
22
 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Engineer
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
69

 
Shipton
Jennie
Wife
F

41
M1
22
1/1
Ohio
Ire-English
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
70
72
73
Reeves
Edward
Head
M

36
M1
14
 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
Agent
S.O. Company
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
71

 
Reeves
Amy M.
Wife
F

31
M1
14
4/4
Iowa
Indiana
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
72

 
Reeves
Fay L.
Dau
F

12
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
73

 
Reeves
Vera D.
Dau
F

10
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
74

 
Reeves
Avid L.
Son
M

8


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
75

 
Reeves
Ivan T.
Son
M

6


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
76

74
Stewart
Mack
Head
M

47
M1
25
 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Tel. Operater
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
77

 
Stewart
Tillie
Wife
F

43
M1
25
4/3
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
78

 
Stewart
George
Son
M

14
S

 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
79
73
75
Chapman
Louis D,
Head
M

27
M1
5
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Engineer
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
80

 
Chapman
Geneveive
Wife
F

22
M1
5
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
81
74
76
Wosoba
Mike
Head
M

73
M1
48
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1860
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
82

 
Wosoba
Anna
Wife
F

61
M1
48
4/3
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1845

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
83

77
Shimerda
Frank
Head
M

37
M1
14
 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Farming
Gen. Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
84

 
Shimerda
Emma C.
Wife
F

39
M1
14
1/1
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
85

 
Shimerda
George
Son
M

11
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
86
75
78
Bracha
James
Head
M

39
M1
12
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1880
N
English
Store
Dept. Store
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
87

 
Bracha
Frances
Wife
F

35
M1
12
2/2
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
88

 
Bracha
Adeline
Dau
F

10
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
89

 
Bracha
Amelia
Dau
F

6
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
90

 
Wosoba
Bessie
Hired girl
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Hired girl
Private Family
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
91
76
79
Carlton
Harry
Head
M

36
M1
7
 
Iowa
New York
Vermont


English
Hotel
Gen. Hotel
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
92

 
Carlton
Ada
Wife
F

38
M1
7
 
S. Dakota
Pennsylvania
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
93

 
Cain
Isaac N.
Clerk
M

51
S

 
Canada
Eng-English
Canada


English
Clerk
Hotel
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
94

 
Cave
Aurthur D.
Boarder
M

45
S

 
Ohio
Virginia
Ohio


English
Agent
Ins.
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
95
77
80
Smith
Oscar D.
Head
M

40
M1
10
 
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
Manufacturer
Soft Drinks
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
96

 
Smith
Daisy I.
Wife
F

28
M1
10
4/4
Wisconsin
New York
Wisconsin


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
97

 
Smith
Florence
Dau
F

9
S

 
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
98

 
Smith
Burdette
Son
M

7


 
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
99

 
Smith
Stanley
Son
M

3


 
Illinois
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


 
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
100

 
Smith
Reginald
Son
M

1 6/12


 
Illinois
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


 
none

 

 


 


 
 

Sheet 4A 12A (handwritten),169 (stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
21 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1
78
81
Beiber
John
Head
M

34
M1
6
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
2

 
Beiber
Anna
Wife
F

24
M1
6
1/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
3

 
Beiber
Velma
Dau
F

5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
4

 
Dolezal
Mary
Grandmother
F

90
Wd

7/1
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1890

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
5
79
82
Barto
Joseph
Head
M

23
M1
1
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Livery man
Gen Livery
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
6

 
Barto
Julia
Wife
F

17
M1
1
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
7

 
Beranek
Frances
Mother In Law
F

54
Wd

5/1
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1890?

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
8

 
Anderson
Frank
Roomer
M

22
S

 
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
Buttermaker
Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
9

 
Keith
Frank
Roomer
M

24
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Foreman
Railroad
W
N
 
Y
Y
 


 
 
10
80
83
Roubinek
Frank
Head
M

50
M1
27
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1891
N
English
Shoemaker
Repairing
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
11

 
Roubinek
Julia
Wife
F

48
M1
27
8/8
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1891

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
12

 
Roubinek
Joseph
Son
M

26
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1891
N
English
Saloon Keeper
Saloon
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
13

 
Roubinek
Abin
Son
M

24
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1891
N
English
Carpenter
House Bldg
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
14

 
Roubinek
Julia
Dau
F

22
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1891
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
15

 
Roubinek
Jaroslav
Son
M

19
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Assistant
Egg Company
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
16

 
Roubinek
Amelia
Dau
F

16
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
17

 
Roubinek
Godfrey
Son
M

11


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
18

 
Roubinek
Arthur
Son
M

9


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
19
81
84
Fonta?
William L.
Head
M

47
M1
23
 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
Hardware
Hardware
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
20

 
Fonta?
Nellie
Wife
F

44
M1
23
1/1
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
21

 
Fonta?
Elenor
Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
22
82
85
Marsh
Chas.
Head
M

32
M1
8
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Lineman
Electric
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
23

 
Marsh
Louise
Wife
F

28
M1
8
3/3
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
24

 
Marsh
Irene
Dau
F

6


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
25

 
Marsh
Melvin
Son
M

4


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
26

 
Marsh
Richard
Son
M

1


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
27
83
86
Bees
John
Head
M

54
M1
26
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1863
N
English
Salloon Keeper
Salloon
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
28

 
Bees
Frances
Wife
F

50
M1
26
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1882

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
29

 
Bees
John
Son
M

26
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Painter
House Painter
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
30

 
Bees
Otto
Son
M

24
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Bartender
Saloon
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
31

 
Bees
Fannie
Dau
F

20
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
32

 
Bees
Louis
Son
M

14


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
33

 
Moravec
Arthur
Boarder
M

26
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Dentist
Dentist
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
34
84
87
Thorn
William C.
Head
M

50
Wd

 
Iowa
Eng-English
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
35

 
Goddard
Hattie
Roomer
F

50
Wd

2/2
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
Nurse
Private Family
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
36

 
Malone
William
Roomer
M

32
S

 
Canada
Canada
Canada


English
Electrician
Railraod
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
37
85
88
Moore
Mary
Head
F

39
S

 
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
Milliner
Gen. Millinery
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
38

89
Mulvihill
John A.
Head
M

42
M1
3
 
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
Confectionery
Retail
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
39

 
Mulvihill
Mary
Wife
F

27
M1
3
3/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
40

 
Mulvihill
Edmund E.
Son
M

10/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
41
86
90
Schindhelm
Fred
Head
M

44
M2
8
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Baker
Own Bakery
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
42

 
Schindhelm
Julia
Wife
F

42
M1
8
2/2
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire- English


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
43

 
Schindhelm
Katherine
Dau
F

6


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
44

 
Schindhelm
Clarence
Son
M

4


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
45

 
Weber
Mary
Hired girl
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Hired girl
Private Family
W

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
46
87
91
Schulze
Henry L.
Head
M

26
M1
3
 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
Laborer
Teaming
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
47

 
Schulze
Martha
Wife
F

22
M1
3
2/2
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
48

 
Schulze
Clifford
Son
M

2


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
49

 
Schulze
Maynard
Son
M

7/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
50
88
92
Kettlsen
Henry W.
Head
M

45
M2
1/12
 
Illinois
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Merchant
Groc & Dry Goods
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 

Sheet 4B 12B (handwritten)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
20 April 1910 by F. E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
51

 
Kettlsen
Elizabeth F.
Wife
F

50
M1
1/12
 
Illinois
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
52

 
Kettlsen
Caroline R.
Mother
F

77
Wd

5/3
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1857

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
53
89
93
Stratilek
Alois
Head
M

58
M1
35
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1865
N
English
Merchant
Gen. Store
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
54

 
Stratilek
Anna
Wife
F

57
M1
35
12/5
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1870

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
55

 
Stratilek
Otto
Son
M

31
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Partner
Gen. Store
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
56

 
Stratilek
Tillie
Dau
F

21
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
57

 
Maly
Alois
Nephew
M

21
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1903
N
English
Clerk
Gen. Store
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
58
90
94
Grunburg
August
Head
M

58
M1
19
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1884
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
59

 
Grunburg
Sophia
Wife
F

70
M1
19
7/4
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1857

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
60
91
95
Mizzaur
Edd
Head
M

30
M1
3
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Butcher
Butcher
W
N
0
Y
Y
 

R
H
 
61

 
Mizzaur
Lillian
Wife
F

28
M1
3
1/1
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
62

 
Mizzaur
Fred E.
Son
M

2


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
63

96
Bohm
Carl F.
Head
M

39
M1
15
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger- German
1878
N
English
Tailor
Gen. Tailoring
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 

R
H
 
64

 
Bohm
Mary
Wife
F

37
M1
15
2/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1880

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
65

 
Bohm
Laura B.
Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
66

 
Bohm
Laverne G.
Dau
F

11
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
67
92
97
Shedek
Charles
Head
M

47
M1
26
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
68

 
Shedek
Mary
Wife
F

46
M1
26
5/5
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
69

 
Shedek
Joseph
Son
M

25
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Carpenter
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
70

 
Shedek
Emma
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
71

 
Shedek
Louis
Son
M

12
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
72

 
Ledvina
Joseph
Head/Son in Law
M

23
M1
1
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Laborer
Gen. Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
Y


 
 
73

 
Ledvina
Bessie
Dau/ Wife
F

24
M1
1
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
74
93
98
Farrell
Irvin W.
Head
M

40
M1
15
 
Iowa
Canada
Illinois


English
Conductor
Railroad
W
N
8
Y
Y
 

R
H
 
75

 
Farrell
Frances B.
Wife
F

38
M1
15
5/3
Massachusetts
Ire-English
Ire- English


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
76

 
Farrell
Mary W.
Dau
F

10


 
Iowa
Iowa
Mass.


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
77

 
Farrell
Katherine
Dau
F

7


 
Iowa
Iowa
Mass.


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
78

 
Farrell
John M.
Son
M

6


 
Iowa
Iowa
Mass.


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
79
94
99
Hunawatson
Edd
Head
M

46
M1
22
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1885
N
English
Round House Hand
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
80

 
Hunawatson
Katie
Wife
F

55
M1
22
5/5
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1885

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
81

 
Hunawatson
Henry
Son
M

21
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Fireman
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
82

 
Hunawatson
Emil
Son
M

17
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
83

 
Hunawatson
Tommy
Son
M

15
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
84

 
Hunawatson
Marie
Dau
F

22
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
85

 
Hunawatson
Amanda
Dau
F

13
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
86
95
100
Kubert
Frank
Head
M

49
M1
27
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Bartender
Saloon
W
N
0
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
87

 
Kubert
Frances
Wife
F

47
M1
27
3/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
88
96
101
Sacora
Joseph
Head
M

64
M1
39
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1854
N
English
Carpenter
House Building
W
N
0
Y
Y
 

O
H
 
89

 
Sacora
Mary
Wife
F

55
M1
39
5/4
Ger-Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1854

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
90

 
Peterson
Ivan
Grandchild
M

8


 
Nebraska
Swed-Swedish
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
91
97
102
Shirk
Elliot
Head
M

40
M1
19
 
Illinois
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Carpenter
Bridges
W
N
6
Y
Y
 

R
H
 
92

 
Shirk
Clara A.
Wife
F

38
M1
19
8/6
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
93

 
Shirk
George
Son
M

16
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
Assistant Sexton
Cemetery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
94

 
Shirk
Les
Son
M

13
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
95

 
Shirk
Mabel
Dau
F

12


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
96

 
Shirk
Ivan
Son
M

7


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English


 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
97

 
Shirk
Irene
Dau
F

4


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
98

 
Shirk
Evelyn
Dau
F

1 7/12


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
99
98
103
Wosoba
Mike
Head
M

77
M1
45
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1867
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
100

 
Wosoba
Barbara
Wife
F

63
M1
45
6/4
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1867

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 

PART 1 PART 2 PART 3 PART 4 PART 5 PART 6 PART 7 PART 8

[space] [to home] [space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]