[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Oxford Township
PART 7
Transcribed by Rita Balichek

"Name of every person whose place of abode on 15 April 1910 was in this family."

Notes & Abreviations:
LN = Line number
DW = Dwelling number
FM = Family number
BIRTHS = (Number of Births)/(Number of living children)
STATUS = Whether an Employer, a Wage earner or working on Own Account.
UNEMPLOYMENT = Out of work 15 April 1910.
Number of weeks out of work in 1909.
SCHOOL = Attended school since September 1909.
OWN/MORT/FARM = Whether Own or Rent. Whether Mortgaged or Free. Whether Farm or House.

Coon's Store at Oxford Junction from L. Sessions at Panoramio
PART 1 PART 2 PART 3 PART 4 PART 5 PART 6 PART 7 PART 8

Sheet 5A 13A (handwritten), 170 (stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
21 April 1910 by F. E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1
99
104
Bruckner
Antone
Head
M

63
M1
38
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1887
N
Bohemian
none

 
0
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
2

 
Bruckner
Mary
Wife
F

59
M1
38
3/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1887

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
3

 
Bruckner
Joseph
Son
M

22
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Section Hand
Rail Road
W
N
3
Y
Y
 


 
 
4
100
105
Dostal
Edward
Head
M

32
M1
8
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Laborer
Teaming
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
5

 
Dostal
Julia
Wife
F

27
M1
8
2/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1885

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
6

 
Dostal
Albina
Dau
F

7


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
7

 
Dostal
Lumir
Son
M

4


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
8
101
106
McGregor
John
Head
M

38
M1
10
 
Illinois
Scot-English
Eng-English


English
Laborer
Section Hand
W
N
4
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
9

 
McGregor
Pearl M.
Wife
F

27
M1
10
5/4
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
10

 
McGregor
Thelma
Dau
F

8
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
11

 
McGregor
Johny
Son
M

7


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
12

 
McGregor
Harold
Son
M

5


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
13

 
McGregor
Louise
Dau
F

3


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
14
102
105
Srp
Mary
Head
F

61
Wd

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1863

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
15
103
106
Hodowal
Frank A.
Head
M

54
M2
24
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1866
N
English
Wagon Maker
Gen. Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
16

 
Hodowal
Katherine
Wife
F

44
M1
7
7
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1880

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
17

 
Hodowal
Frank J.
Son
M

22
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
House Bld.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
18

 
Hodowal
Joseph F.
Son
M

20
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
Bridges
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
19

 
Hodowal
Emma
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Asst. Cook
Hotel
W
N
 
Y
Y
 


 
 
20

 
Hodowal
Al
Son
M

13
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
21

 
Hodowal
Edd
Son
M

12


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
22

 
Hodowal
Louis
Son
M

10


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
23

 
Hodowal
Willie
Son
M

5


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
24
104
107
Shimpersky
Joseph
Head
M

43
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1889
N
English
Cobbler
Gen. Work
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
25

 
Stout
John S.
Boarder?
M

68
Wd

 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Illinois


English
Carpenter
Gen. Work
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
26
105
108
Rorabaugh
Walter E.
Head
M

33
M1
5
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Professor
High School
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
27

 
Rorabaugh
Fronia M.
Wife
F

33
M1
5
1/1
Iowa
Kentucky
Virginia


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
28

 
Rorabaugh
Ena
Dau
F

2 10 /12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
29
106
109
Sobotka
John F.
Head
M

40
M1
13
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1888
N
English
Carpenter
R.R. Bridges
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
30

 
Sobotka
Anna L.
Wife
F

35
M1
13
2/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
31

 
Sobotka
Lumir C.
Son
M

10
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
32
107
110
Dolezal
Joseph
Head
M

77
Wd

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1866
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
33

 
Luke
Edward
Grandson
M

20
M1
1/2
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Carpenter
House Bldg.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
34

 
Luke
Mary
Grand Dau
F

19
M1
1/2
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
35
108
111
Dolezal
Frank
Head
M

50
M1
27
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1866
N
English
Laborer
All work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
36

 
Dolezal
Anna
Wife
F

46
M1
27
6/6
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1864

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
37

 
Dolezal
Anna
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
38

 
Dolezal
Emma
Dau
F

6


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


 
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
39
109
112
Johonsen
Olaf
Head
M

63
M1
30
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1848
A
German
Janitor
Public School
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
40

 
Johonsen
Ingeburg
Wife
F

67
M1
30
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1885

German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
41
110
113
Powlishta
Frank
Head
M

53
M1
29
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Night Watch
City N. Watch
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
42

 
Powlishta
Elizabeth
Wife
F

49
M1
29
9/7
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1879

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
43

 
Powlishta
Joseph
Son
M

21
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
Laborer
Gen. Work
W
N
8
Y
Y
 


 
 
44

 
Powlishta
William
Son
M

19
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
Laborer
Gen. Work
W
N
18
Y
Y
 


 
 
45

 
Powlishta
Bessie
Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
46

 
Powlishta
Otto
Son
M

13


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
47

 
Powlishta
Agnes
Dau
F

10


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
48
111
114
Peckosh
James
Head
M

52
M1
29
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1877
N
Bohemian
Carpenter
House Bldg.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
49

 
Peckosh
Anna
Wife
F

49
M1
29
7/4
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1866

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
50

 
Peckosh
Joseph
Son
M

23?


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
House Bldg.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 

Sheet 5B 13B (handwritten)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
21+23 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
51

 
Peckosh
James
Son
M

21
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
House Bldg
W
N
8
Y
Y
 


 
 
52

 
Peckosh
Jeanette
Dau
F

11
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
53
113
115
Havlik
Joseph
Head
M

48
M1
26
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1884

English
Mason
Gen, Masonery
OA
N
12
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
54

 
Havlik
Mary
Wife
F

47
M1
26
8/6
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1884

Bohemian
none

 

 


 


 
 
55

 
Havlik
Mary
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Clerk
Dry Goods
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
56

 
Havlik
Hattie
Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
57

 
Havlik
Celia
Dau
F

13
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
58

 
Havlik
Lenka
Dau
F

8


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
59
114
116
Cimer
Katherine
Head
F

73
Wd

11/5
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1885

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
60

 
Cimer
Katherine
Dau
F

25
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1885

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
61
115
117
Zaruba
Anna
Head
F

48
Wd

10/6
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1884

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
62

 
Zaruba
Rosa
Dau
F

20
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
63

 
Zaruba
Frank
Son
M

17
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
House Bldg
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
64

 
Zaruba
Bessie
Dau
F

14


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
65

 
Zaruba
Louis
Son
M

8


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
66

 
Zaruba
Agnes
Dau
F

6


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
67

 
Zaruba
Pauline
Dau
F

2


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
68
116
118
Wosoba
Anna
Head
F

40
DV

3/3
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Dressmaker
at home
OA

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
69

 
Wosoba
Helen
Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
70
117
119
Persons
Jeffrey
Head
M

54
Wd

 
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
Carpenter
Gen Carpenter
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
71

 
Persons
Louisa
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
Housekeeper
at home
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
72
118
120
Panuska
John
Head
M

70
M1
46
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1879
N
English
Blacksmith
Gen Work
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
73

 
Panuska
Jennie
Wife
F

68
M1
46
9/7
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1877

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
74

 
Panuska
Anna
Dau
F

37
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1877

English
Teacher
2nd Primary
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
75
119
121
Peckarek
Mary
Head
F

50
Wd

8/7
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
Pegorick
76

 
Peckarek
Millie
Dau
F

27
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Operator
Telephone
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
77

 
Peckarek
Walter
Son
M

21
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Laborer
Lumber Yard
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
78

 
Peckarek
Gertie
Dau
F

16
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
79

 
Peckarek
Sylvia
Dau
F

14
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
80

 
Peckarek
Hilda
Dau
F

9
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
81
120
122
Burda
Rosa
Head
F

70
Wd

7/6
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1866

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
82
121
123
Wosoba
Frances
Head
F

40
Wd

3/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Dressmaking
at home
OA

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
83

 
Wosoba
Antone
Son
M

18
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Clerk
Dept. Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
84
122
124
Hayden
Louis
Head
M

50
M1
30
 
New York
New York
New York


English
Carpenter
Bridges
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
85

 
Hayden
Emma
Wife
F

48
M1
30
2/2
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
86

 
Hayden
Clyde
Son
M

27
S

 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
Carpenter
Bridges
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
87
123
125
Eggert
William
Head
M

44
M2
15
 
Ger- German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1872
N
English
Foreman
Pile Driver
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
88

 
Eggert
Eliza
Wife
F

40
M1
15
 
Iowa
New Hampshire
Vermont


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
89

 
Sadcky
Katie
Hired girl
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Hired girl
Private family
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
90
124
126
Mizzaur
Joseph
Head
M

45
M1
3
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Saloon
Saloon
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
Mizaur
91

 
Mizzaur
Lizzie
Wife
F

45
M1
3
 
Iowa
Indiana
Indiana


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
92
125
127
Morton
Ezra D.
Head
M

75
M1
55
 
New Hampshire
New Hampshire
New Hampshire


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
93

 
Morton
Harriet
Wife
F

76
M1
55
5/3
Ohio
Virginia
Virginia


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
94

 
Morton
Dennison
Bro
M

74
S

 
New Hampshire
New Hampshire
New Hampshire


English
Billiard Hall
Billiard Hall
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
95
126
128
Tymer
Mary
Head
F

60
Wd

8/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1872

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
96

 
McManus
Mary
Dau
F

37
Wd

 
Ohio
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
97

 
McManus
Evelyn
Grand Dau
F

3


 
Illinois
Indiana
Indiana


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
98
127
129
McNamara
Patrick H.
Head
M

36


 
Ire-English
Ire-English
Ire-English
1888

English
Priest
Catholic
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
99

 
O Hara
Ella
Housekeeper
F

43
S

 
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
Housekeeper
Priest
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
100
128
130
Mizzaur
Joseph
Head
M

77
M1
49
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1862
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
Mizaur

Sheet 6A 14A (handwritten),171 (stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
23 April 1910 by Frank. E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1

 
Mizzaur
Anna
Wife
F

74
M1
49
10/8
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1862

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
2
129
131
Tymer
Mike
Head
M

40
M1
4
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1872
N
English
Butcher
Butcher
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
3

 
Tymer
Anna
Wife
F

38
M1
4
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
4
130
132
Mizzaur
Louis
Head
M

33
M1
6
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Farmer
Home Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
Mizaur
5

 
Mizzaur
Anna
Wife
F

26
M1
6
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
6

 
Provaznik
Frank
Boarder
M

26
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1905
N
English
Bartender
Saloon
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
7
131
133
Coon
Elmer
Head
M

48
M1
24
 
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
Laborer
Cement& Bridge Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
8

 
Coon
Elizabeth
Wife
F

42
M1
24
9/9
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
9

 
Coon
Maynard
Son
M

23
S

 
S. Dakota
Iowa
Illinois


English
Brakeman
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
10

 
Coon
Frank
Son
M

22
S

 
S. Dakota
Iowa
Illinois


English
Laborer
Cement Plant
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
11

 
Coon
Clifford
Son
M

19
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
Clerk
Pharmacy
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
12

 
Coon
Ellen
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
13

 
Coon
Jennie
Dau
F

14
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
14

 
Coon
Lydia
Dau
F

12
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
15

 
Coon
Elmer
Son
M

10
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
16

 
Coon
Hattie
Dau
F

8
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
17

 
Coon
Norine
Dau
F

1 2/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
18
132
134
Novotny
Jakob
Head
M

75
M2
19
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1892
A
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
19

 
Novotny
Mary
Wife
F

55
M1
19
2/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1892

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
20
133
135
Dostal
Joseph
Head
M

64
M2
20
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1854
N
English
Carpenter
House Bldg.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
21

 
Dostal
Anna
Wife
F

55
M2
20
6/5
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1857

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
22

 
Dostal
Frank
Son
M

19
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Painter
House Painting
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
23

 
Beranick
Bess
Dau
F

23
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Dressmaker
at home
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
Beranek
24
134
136
Kula
Joseph
Head
M

75
Wd

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1856
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
25
135
137
Kula
Thomas
Head
M

67
M2
24
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1858
N
English
Farmer
Gen. Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
26

 
Kula
Veronica
Wife
F

51
M1
24
3/3
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
27

 
Kula
Louis
Son
M

24
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
Farmer
Home Farm
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
28

 
Kula
Christine
Dau
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
29

 
Kula
Antone
Son
M

16
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
30

 
Kula
Rosa
Dau
F

11
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
31

 
Sadicky
Fannie
Niece
F

11
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
32

138
Lochner?
Julia M.
Head
F

34
Wd

8/6
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
33

 
Lochner?
Millie
Dau
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
34

 
Lochner?
Mary
Dau
F

16
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
35

 
Lochner?
Eddie
Son
M

15
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
36

 
Lochner?
Louis
Son
M

12
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
37
136
139
Zimmel
John
Head
M

76
Wd

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1880
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
38
137
140
Kula
Mary
Head
F

75
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1858

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
39
138
141
Gage
Bert
Head
M

35
M1
7
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Waiter
Lunch Room
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
40

 
Gage
Emma
Wife
F

29
M1
7
 
Iowa
Eng-English
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
41
139
142
Pashek
John
Head
M

51
M1
27
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1878
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
42

 
Pashek
Barbara
Wife
F

48
M1
27
2/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1878

Bohemian
Boarding
Private Boarding
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
43

 
Pashek
Mayme
Dau
F

21
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Stenographer
Office Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
44

 
Janda
Mary
Hired girl
F

21
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1899

English
Hired girl
Boarding House
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
45

 
Armstrong
Will
Boarder
M

30
S

 
Wisconsin
Michigan
Canada


English
Creamery Man
Topaz Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
46

 
Zak
John
Boarder
M

 


 


 


 


 

 


 


 
 
47

 
Dahling
Uriah
Boarder
M

25
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Barber
Barber
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
48

 
Yegsail?
Vince
Boarder
M

30
S

 
Iowa
Switz- German
Ger-German


English
Bartender
Saloon
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
49
140
143
VanSickle
Julius
Head
M

36
M1
4
 
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
Auctioneer
Gen Work
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
50

 
VanSickle
Alice A.
Wife
F

26
M1
4
1/1
Iowa
Ohio
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 

Sheet 6B 14B (handwritten)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
23 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
51

 
VanSickle
Mildred E.
Dau
F

2


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
52

144
Kenny
Frances
Head
F

69
Wd

6/4
Canada
Scot-English
Eng-English


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
53

 
Kenny
Hazel I.
Grand Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Canada
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
54
141
145
Benjamin
William
Head
M

39
M1
20
 
Illinois
New York
New York


English
Saloon
Saloon
OA

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
55

 
Benjamin
Rhoda
Wife
F

39
M1
20
5/5
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
56

 
Benjamin
Eddie
Son
M

20
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
57

 
Benjamin
Dale
Son
M

18
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
Farm Laborer
Gen. Farm
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
58

 
Benjamin
Earnest
Son
M

14
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
59

 
Benjamin
Xenis
Dau
F

12
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
60

 
Benjamin
Florence
Dau
F

9
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
61

 
Benjamin
Harvey L.
Father
M

69
Wd

 
New York
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
62

 
Clark
Samuel A.
Gra. father
M

90
Wd

 
New York
Massachusetts
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
63
142
146
Hammond
Bert
Head
M

49
Wd

 
Ohio
New Jersey
New Jersey


English
Painter
House Painting
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
64

 
Hammond
Emma
Sister
F

52
S

 
Ohio
New Jersey
New Jersey


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
65

 
Schwab
Ira M.
Boarder
M

28
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Ohio


English
Clerk
Hardware Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
66

 
Rohde
Alvina
Boarder
F

24
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Trimmer
Millinary Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
67
143
147
Rohn
William C.
Head
M

32
M1
5
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Superintendent
Poultry Dept.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
68

 
Rohn
Lena M.
Wife
F

32
M1
5
 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
69
144
148
Davies
James
Head
M

36
M1
8
 
Virginia
Virginia
Virginia


English
Doctor
Doctor
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
70

 
Davies
Margaret M.
Wife
F

32
M1
8
 
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
71

 
Everhart
Andrew M.
Father-in-law
M

78
Wd

 
Ohio
Ohio
Ohio


English
Inspector
Rail Road
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
72
145
149
Kettelson
Chris
Head
M

39
M1
15
 
Illinois
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Gen. Merchant
Gen. Merchant
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
73

 
Kettelson
Mayme
Wife
F

39
M1
15
 
Iowa
Scot-English
Ohio


English
Assistant
Husband's Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
74
146
150
Powelka
Joseph
Head
M

66
Wd

 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1853
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
75

 
Powelka
Emanuel
Son
M

31
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
76
147
151
Wosoba
George
Head
M

48
M2
5
 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Factory
Factory Hand
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
77

 
Wosoba
Rosa
Wife
F

37
M2
5
4/4
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1890

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
78

 
Wosoba
Fred
Son
M

20
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Laborer
Gen. Farm
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
79

 
Wosoba
Chas
Son
M

15
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
80

 
Wosoba
George
Son
M

3


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
81

 
Wosoba
Robert
Son
M

3


 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
82

 
Freisinger
Dorothy
Dau
F

14
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
83

 
Freisinger
Joseph
Son
M

12
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
84
148
152
Philips
Elmer
Head
M

44
M1
14
 
Illinois
New York
Eng-English


English
Stock buyer
Shipper
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
85

 
Philips
Jennie
Wife
F

36
M1
14
1/1
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
86

 
Philips
Edward
Son
M

4
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Illinois


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
87
149
153
Tordsen
John H.
Head
M

30
M1
2
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Brakeman
Rail Road
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
88

 
Tordsen
Lula P.
Wife
F

25
M1
2
1/1
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
89

 
Tordsen
John A.
Son
M

1 1/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
90
150
154
VanSickle
Lester
Head
M

65
M1
42
 
Ohio
Virginia
Virginia


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
91

 
VanSickle
Elizabeth
Wife
F

62
M1
42
6/6
Ohio
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
92

 
VanSickle
Dolf
Son
M

29
S

 
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
Farming
Gen. Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
93

 
VanSickle
Neil
Son
M

20
S

 
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
Painter
Painting
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
94
151
155
Bisinger
Thomas
Head
M

60
M1
40
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1858
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
95

 
Bisinger
Rosa
Wife
F

54
M1
40
5/4
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1859

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
N
 


 
 
96
152
156
Benjamin
Aurthur
Head
M

31
M2
1/2
 
Iowa
New York
New York


English
Liveryman
Gen. Livery
Emp.
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
97

 
Benjamin
Grace
Wife
F

20
M2
1/2
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
98

 
Benjamin
Frank
Son
M

5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
99
153
157
Ballou
Thomas
Head
M

37
S

 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1905
Pa
Bohemian
Priest
Catholic
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
100

 
Tomecek
Elizabeth
Housekeeper
F

25
S

 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1907

Bohemian
Housekeeper
Parish
W

 
Y
Y
 


 
 

PART 1 PART 2 PART 3 PART 4 PART 5 PART 6 PART 7 PART 8

[space] [to home] [space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]