[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Jones logo
Oxford Township
PART 8
Transcribed by Rita Balichek

"Name of every person whose place of abode on 15 April 1910 was in this family."

Notes & Abreviations:
LN = Line number
DW = Dwelling number
FM = Family number
BIRTHS = (Number of Births)/(Number of living children)
STATUS = Whether an Employer, a Wage earner or working on Own Account.
UNEMPLOYMENT = Out of work 15 April 1910.
Number of weeks out of work in 1909.
SCHOOL = Attended school since September 1909.
OWN/MORT/FARM = Whether Own or Rent. Whether Mortgaged or Free. Whether Farm or House.

Oxford Junction buildings from L. Sessions at Panoramio
PART 1 PART 2 PART 3 PART 4 PART 5 PART 6 PART 7 PART 8

Sheet 7A 15A (handwritten), 172 (stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
26 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1
154
158
Jackson
Hiram A.
Head
M

81
M2
48
 
New York
Eng- English
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
2

 
Jackson
Anna
Wife
F

66
M1
48
3/2
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
3
155
159
Cranford
Jack
Head
M

30
M1
6
 
Iowa
Illinois
Illinois


English
Cigar Manufacturer
Gen. Work
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
4

 
Cranford
Nell
Wife
F

29
M1
6
 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
5
156
160
Metcalf
William J.
Head
M

46
M1
25
 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
Section Foreman
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
6

 
Metcalf
Cena M.
Wife
F

42
M1
25
3/1
Indiana
Indiana
Indiana


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
7

 
Berner
Catherine
Boarder
F

86
Wd

4/3
New York
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
8
157
161
Hunawartsen
Henry
Head
M

36
M2
3
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1886
N
English
Laborer
Gen. Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
9

 
Hunawartsen
Christina
Wife
F

20
M1
3
3/3
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1905

German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
10

 
Hunawartsen
Johny
Son
M

3


 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
11

 
Hunawartsen
Metta
Dau
F

2


 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
12

 
Hunawartsen
Herman
Son
M

1


 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
13
158
162
Haun
Simeon S.
Head
M

68
M1
41
 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
14

 
Haun
Elba
Wife
F

58
M1
41
2/2
Iowa
Massachusetts
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
15
159
163
Wosoba
Elizabeth
Head
F

81
Wd

8/4
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1859

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
16

 
Wosoba
Mary
Dau
F

42
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
17
160
164
Rogers
Edward
Head
M

80
M2
15
 
Scot-English
Scot- English
Scot- English
1848
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
18

 
Rogers
Katherine
Wife
F

60
M2
15
3/2
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger- German
1868

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
19
162
165
Tordsen
Ira J.
Head
M

26
M1
4
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Brakeman
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
20

 
Tordsen
Mayme
Wife
F

24
M1
4
 
Iowa
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
21
163
166
Pulley
Wesley
Head
M

46
M1
16
 
Iowa
Ohio
Ger- German


English
Conductor
Freight
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
22

 
Pulley
Calley
Wife
F

41
M1
16
 
Iowa
Connecticut
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
23

 
Skiff
Videlia
Mother-in-law
F

71
Wd

 
New York
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
24

 
Chandler
Delila
Aunt
F

73
Wd

 
New York
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
25
164
167
Kenney
Frank
Head
M

29
M1
7
 
Illinois
Canada
Canada


English
Printer
House Paper
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
26

 
Kenney
Bessie
Wife
F

28
M1
7
1/1
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
27

 
Kenney
Bryant F.
Son
M

1


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
28
165
168
Grimwood
Edmond A.
Head
M

48
S

 
Iowa
Eng- English
Eng- English


English
Pharmacist
Gen. Pharmacy
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
29

 
Grimwood
Eliza
Mother
F

87
Wd

7/5
Eng.- English
Eng- English
Eng- English
1830

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
30

 
Smith
E. Gertrude
Half Sister
F

67
S

 
New York
New York
Eng- English


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
31
166
169
Jacobsen
Chris
Head
M

67
M1
34
 
Den- Danish
Den- Danish
Den- Danish
1868
N
English
Weighmaster
City Scales
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
32

 
Jacobsen
Julia
Wife
F

65
M1
34
4/0
Ire- English
Ire- English
Ire- English
1847

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
33
167
170
Vozenilek
Anna
Head
F

58
Wd

7/7
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1888

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
34

 
Vozenilek
Joseph
Son
M

27
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Carpenter
Gen. Carpenter
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
35

 
Vozenilek
Edward
Son
M

25
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Brakeman
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
36

 
Vozenilek
Chas.
Son
M

23
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
Brakeman
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
37
168
171
Herbstreuth
Matt
Head
M

53
M1
23
 
Ger-German
Ger- German
Ger- German
1882
N
German
Section Hand
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
38

 
Herbstreuth
Augusta
Wife
F

54
M1
23
3/3
Ger- German
Ger- German
Ger- German
1882

German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
39

 
Herbstreuth
Anna
Dau
F

21
S

 
Iowa
Ger- German
Ger- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
40

 
Herbstreuth
Minnie
Dau
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Ger- German
Ger- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
41

 
Herbstreuth
William
Son
M

16
S

 
Iowa
Ger- German
Ger- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
42

 
Herbstreuth
Fern
Grandchild
F

2


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
43
169
182
Kotilinek
Anna
Head
F

54
DV

7/5
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1881

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
44

 
Jilek
John
Son
M

10
S

 
Iowa
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
45
170
183
Tucker
Isabelle
Head
F

68
Wd

4/4
Massachusetts
Scot- English
Massachusetts


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
46

 
Tucker
Carrie
Dau
F

28
S

 
Iowa
Massachusetts
Massachusetts


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
47
171
184
Kalous
John
Head
M

76
M1
49
 
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1866
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
48

 
Kalous
Anna
Wife
F

72
M1
49
6/5
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
Aust-Bohemian
1866

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
49

 
Kalous
Emma
Grandchild
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Hired girl
Private Family
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
50
172
185
Richmond
George
Head
M

52
M1
25
 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Painter
House Painting
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 

Sheet 7B 15B (handwritten)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
15 April 1910 by F. E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
51

 
Richmond
Mary
Wife
F

65
M1
25
5/4
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1874

English
none

 

 


 


 
 
52
173
186
Sacora
Henry
Head
M

44
M1
24
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Painter
Gen. Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
53

 
Sacora
Josephine
Wife
F

42
M1
24
8/7
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
54

 
Sacora
Emma
Dau
F

23
S

 
S. Dakota
Iowa
Iowa


English
Waiter
Hotel
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
55

 
Sacora
Mayme
Dau
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Stenographer
Office Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
56

 
Sacora
Ira
Son
M

16
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Painter
Factory
W
N
0
Y
Y
Y


 
 
57

 
Sacora
Isma
Dau
F

13
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
58

 
Sacora
Lilly
Dau
F

10
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
59

 
Sacora
Fredrick
Son
M

5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
60
174
187
Carrington
Samuel
Head
M

30
M1
6
 

Ohio
Iowa


English
Salloon Keeper
Gen. Saloon
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
61

 
Carrington
Mary
Wife
F

26
M1
6
1/1
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1887

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
62

 
Carrington
William C.
Son
M

4


 
Iowa

Aust- Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
63
175
188
Hall
Luther M.
Head
M

45
M1
25
 
Iowa
Ger- German
Ger- German


English
Solicitor
Topaz Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
64

 
Hall
Mary
Wife
F

46
M1
25
3/3
Wisconsin
Switz- German
Swita- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
65

 
Hall
Bertha
Dau
F

22
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Wisconsin


English
Cashier
Clothing Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
66

 
Hall
Floyd
Son
M

16
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Wisconsin


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
67
176
189
Tech
Herman
Head
M

36
M1
7
 
Ger-German
Ger- German
Ger-German
1882

English
Furniture Dealer
Gen. Business
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
68

 
Tech
Josephine
Wife
F

36
M1
7
1/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
69

 
Tech
Lois
Dau
F

6


 
Iowa
Ger-German
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
70

 
Novacek
Katherine
Mother-in-law
F

62
Wd

9/8
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
??

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
71
177
190
Coon
Norton
Head
M

67
M1
46
 
Ohio
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
72

 
Coon
Frances
Wife
F

64
M1
46
6/5
New York
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
73

 
Jonas
Justin W.
Boarder
M

35
M1
10
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Photographer
View Work
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
74

 
Huick
Adele
Boarder
F

23
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Iowa


English
Stenographer
Topaz Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
75

 
Cammary
Opal
Boarder
F

19
S

 
Iowa

 


English
Stenographer
Topaz Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
76

 
Anderson
Floyd
Boarder
M

21
S

 
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Wisconsin


English
Butter Maker
Topaz Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
77

 
Mott
Eunice
Grandchild
F

15
S

 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
78

 
Mott
Alma
Grandchild
F

10
S

 
Iowa
New York
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
79
178
191
Berner
Jerome J.
Head
M

52
M1
11
 
Iowa
Ger-German
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
80

 
Berner
Lilly
Wife
F

36
M1
11
3/2
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
81

 
Berner
Henry
Son
M

10
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
82

 
Berner
Lilly
Dau
F

3/12


 


 


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
83

 
Baird
Ella
Mother-in-law
F

74
Wd

2/2
Pennsylvania
Ger-German
unknown


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
84
179
192
Sley
L. W.
Head
M

35
M1
11
 
Illinois
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Post Master
Post Office
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
85

 
Sley
Hattie
Wife
F

33
M1
11
2/2
Illinois
Pennsylvania
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
86

 
Sley
Kenneth
Son
M

6
S

 
Iowa
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
87

 
Sley
Edith
Dau
F

3


 
Iowa
Illinios
Illinois


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
88
180
193
Pulley
Benjamin F.
Head
M

39
M1
9/12
 
Iowa
Ohio
Ger-German


English
Conductor
Freight
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
89

 
Pulley
Lillian
Wife
F

32
M1
9/12
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
90
181
194
Blizek
Vit
Head
M

56
M1
31
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1870
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
91

 
Blizek
Anna
Wife
F

52
M1
31
4/3
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1859

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
92

 
Blizek
Elsie
Dau
F

13
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
93
182
195
Kuch
John H.
Head
M

65
M1
32
 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Ger-German


English
Station Agent
C.M. & St. P
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
94

 
Kuch
Maria E.
Wife
F

60
M1
32
1/1
Illinois
Eng-English
Massachusetts


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
95
183
196
Kostichek
Chas.
Head
M

54
M1
25
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1880
N
English
Laborer
Gen. Work
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
96

 
Kostichek
Anna
Wife
F

54
M1
25
2/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1883

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
97

 
Kostichek
Rosa
Mother
F

76
Wd

7/7
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1883

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
98
184
197
Marks
Allen
Head
M

47
M1
18
 
Missouri
Missouri
Missouri


English
Laborer
Ditching
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
99

 
Marks
Sarah
Wife
F

46
M1
18
6/1
Iowa
Indianna
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
100

 
Holtz
Max
Boarder
M

48
DV

 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1860
N
English
Section Hand
RailRoad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 

Sheet 8A 16A (handwritten),173(stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
27 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1
185
198
Bollman
Edwin
Head
M

52
M2
11
 
Illinois
Ger- German
Pennsylvania


English
Pastor
Lutheran
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
2

 
Bollman
Cornelia
Wife
F

34
M1
11
 
Illinois
Swed- Swedish
Swed- Swedish


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
3

 
Bollman
Olive C.
Dau
F

19
S

 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
4

 
Bollman
Flavel L.
Dau
F

17
S

 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
5
186
199
Dlouhy
Frank
Head
M

33
M1
8
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
X Conductor
Freight
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
6

 
Dlouhy
Anna
Wife
F

34
M1
8
1/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
7

 
Dlouhy
Frank R.
Son
M

6
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
8
187
200
Iseman
Carrie
Head
F

67
S

 
New York
New York
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
9
188
201
Shimanek
Frank
Head
M

31
M1
6
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1880
N
English
Banker
Local Bank
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
10

 
Shimanek
Tillie
Wife
F

31
M1
6
3/2
Iowa
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
11

 
Shimanek
Blanche R.
Dau
F

2


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
12

 
Shimanek
Charles F.
Son
M

3/12


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
13

 
Shimanek
Anna
Sister
F

25
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Clerk
Local Bank
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
14

 
Shimanek
John
Brother
M

14
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
15

Bees
Mayme
Student
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
16

Bees
Gabrial
Student
M

17
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
17

Stewart
Ruth
Student
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
18

Holtz
Minnnie
Student
F

16
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
19

Kulhave
George
Student
M

20
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
20
189
202
Zeller
Louis F.
Head
M

44
M1
1 6/12
 
Iowa
Ger-German
Aust- Bohemian


English
Banking
Cashier
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
21

 
Zeller
Agnes
Wife
F

29
M1
1 6/12
1/1
Iowa
Ohio
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
22

 
Zeller
Omar F.
Son
M

11/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
23

 
Zeller
Louis
Father
M

70
Wd

 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1856
N
English
Banking
President
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
24
190
203
Kell
Lee
Head
M

26
M1
3
 
Illinois
Illinois
Illinois


English
Operator
Telegraph
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
25

 
Kell
Nancie Lee
Wife
F

22
M1
3
2/1
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
26

 
Kell
Faye Nadine
Dau
F

2


 
Iowa
Illinois
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
27
191
204
Shank
William
Head
M

46
M1
17
 
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Conductor
Freight
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
28

 
Shank
Idella
Wife
F

38
M1
17
1/1
Iowa
Indianna
Indianna


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
29

 
Shank
Helen
Dau
F

11
S

 
Illinois
Pennsylvania
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
30
192
205
Carrington
Joseph
Head
M

30
M1
5
 
Iowa
Indianna
Iowa


English
Laborer
Teaming
W

 


 


H
 
31

 
Carrington
Anna
Wife
F

37
M1
5
2/2
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
32

 
Carrington
Katherine
Dau
F

3


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
33

 
Carrington
Agnes
Dau
F

1 5/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 


 

 


 


 
 
34
193
206
Hildreth
Morgan J.
Head
M

61
M1
38
 
New York
New York
New York


English
Engineer
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
35

 
Hildreth
Lucinda
Wife
F

61
M1
38
4/4
Wisconsin
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
36

 
Hildreth
John Eugene
Son
M

4


 
Iowa
New York
Wisconsin


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
37
194
207
Wosoba
Mary
Head
F

55
Wd

3/3
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
38

 
Wosoba
Louis
Son
M

25
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
Foreman
Cement Works
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
39
195
208
Wosoba
Frank B.
Head
M

39
M1
17
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Carpenter
House Bldg.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
40

 
Wosoba
Anna
Wife
F

37
M1
17
2/2
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
41

 
Wosoba
Vlasta
Dau
F

17
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
Clerk
Dept. Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
42

 
Wosoba
Lillian
Dau
F

15
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
43

 
Lipovsky
Katherine
Mother-in-law
F

70
Wd

6/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1865

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
44
196
209
Leffingwell
Chas. A.
Head
M

59
M1
31
 
Ohio
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
45

 
Leffingwell
Mary I.
Wife
F

48
M1
31
3/3
Iowa
Eng- English
Eng- English


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
46

 
Leffingwell
Grace A.
Dau
F

22
S

 
Iowa
Ohio
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
47
197
210
Hansen
August
Head
M

72
M1
45
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1879
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
48

 
Hansen
Mary
Wife
F

71
M1
45
5/5
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1879

German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
49

 
Hansen
Lizzie
Dau
F

35
S

 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1879

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
50
198
211
Pair/Pain?
Frank S.
Head
M

37
M1
10
 
Iowa
Iowa
Virginia


English
Lunchroom
Lunchroom
Emp
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 

Sheet 8B 16B (handwritten)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
27+28 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
51

 
Pair/Pain?
Anna
Wife
F

36
M1
10
4/4
Illinois
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
52

 
Pair/Pain?
Fred
Son
M

9
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
53

 
Pair/Pain?
Ralf
Son
M

7


 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
54

 
Pair/Pain?
Virginia
Dau
F

4


 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
55

 
Pair/Pain?
Carl
Son
M

1 11/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Illinois


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
56

 
Forbes
Edward
Roomer
M

30
S

 
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
Brakeman
C.M. & St. P
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
57

 
Forbes
Margaret
Roomer
F

35
S

 
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
Sales Lady
Gen. Store
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
58
199
212
Prosser
Sarah A.
Head
F

59
Wd

6/4
Ohio
Ohio
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
59

 
Prosser
Jettie
Dau
F

21
S

 
Iowa
New York
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
60
200
213
Wilbur
Frank E.
Head
M

40
M1
16
 
New Hampshire
New Hampshire
New Hampshire


English
Carpenter
Railroad
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
61

 
Wilbur
Charlotte
Wife
F

36
M1
16
2/1
New York
New York
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
62

 
Wilbur
Eugene
Son
M

14
S

 
Iowa
New Hampshire
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
63

 
Wilbur
William
Father
M

75
Wd

 
New Hampshire
New Hampshire
New Hampshire


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
64
201
214
Seely
Erwin
Head
M

69
M1
48
 
Pennsylvania
Vermont
New York


English
Electrician
C. M. & St. P
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
65

 
Seely
Mary A.
Wife
F

69
M1
48
2/2
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
66

 
Adamson
Evelyn
Hired girl
F

18
S

 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Hired girl
Private Family
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
67
202
215
Gable
Otis A.
Head
M

30
M1
5
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Iowa


English
Lumber Dealer
Lumber Yard
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
68

 
Gable
Sarah A.
Wife
F

28
M1
5
2/2
Iowa
Illinois
New York


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
69

 
Gable
Pauline E.
Dau
F

5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
70

 
Gable
Ruth O.
Dau
F

3


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
71
203
216
Lenahan
WIlliam
Head
M

46
M1
17
 
Connecticut
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
Section Foreman
C.M. & St. P.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
72

 
Lenahan
Rosa
Wife
F

36
M1
17
4/4
Switz- German
Switz- German
Switz- German
1881

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
73

 
Lenahan
Bessie L.
Dau
F

13
S

 
Iowa
Conn.
Switz- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
74

 
Lenahan
Ida M.
Dau
F

11
S

 
Iowa
Conn.
Switz- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
75

 
Lenahan
Eva L.
Dau
F

9
S

 
Iowa
Conn.
Switz- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
76

 
Lenahan
Winifred H.
Dau
F

7
S

 
Iowa
Conn.
Switz- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
77

 
Dlouhy
Joseph
Boarder
M

64
Wd

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1860
N
Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
78
204
217
Lasack
Vit. J.
Head
M

33
M1
8
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Farmer
Gen. Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
79

 
Lasack
Francis R.
Wife
F

32
M1
8
4/4
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
80

 
Lasack
Rosa E.
Dau
F

7
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
81

 
Lasack
Margaret
Dau
F

5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
82

 
Lasack
Fredrick C.
Son
M

3


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
83

 
Lasack
Helen
Dau
F

5/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
84
205
218
Buresh
John
Head
M

37
M1
14
 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
Farmer
Gen. Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
85

 
Buresh
Anna
Wife
F

36
M1
14
5/5
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
86

 
Buresh
Millie
Dau
F

13
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
87

 
Buresh
Joseph
Son
M

12
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
88

 
Buresh
Mary
Dau
F

10


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
89

 
Buresh
Tillie
Dau
F

5


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 


 


 
 
90

 
Buresh
Helen
Dau
F

3


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
91
206
219
Cantonwine
Austin C.
Head
M

48
M1
22
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Agent
??
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
92

 
Cantonwine
Louise
Wife
F

42
M1
22
2/2
Iowa
Ger- German
Ger- German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
93

 
Cantonwine
Pearl
Dau
F

21
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
94

 
Cantonwine
Grace
Dau
F

19
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
95
207
220
Koranda
Mike
Head
M

33
M2
7
 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1885
N
English
Farmer
Gen. Farm
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
96

 
Koranda
Antonette
Wife
F

30
M1
7
2/2
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1893

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
97

 
Koranda
Agnest
Dau
F

10
S

 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
98

 
Koranda
Earnest
Son
M

5


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
99

 
Koranda
Otto
Son
M

1


 
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
100

 
Klir
George
Hired hand
M

21
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1905
A
Bohemian
Farm
Hired hand
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 

Sheet 9A 17A (handwritten), 174 (stamped)
Supervisor's District 5, Enumeration District 68
Oxford Junction
28 April 1910 by Frank E. Kroulik, Enumerator

LN
DW
FM

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
RELATION

SEX
RACE
AGE

MAR
YRS
BIRTHS

BIRTHPLACE
FATHER
MOTHER

IMMG.YEAR
ALIEN
LANGUAGE

TRADE
BUSINESS
STATUS

UNEMP:
APR 15
1909

READ
WRITE
SCHOOL

OWN
MORT
FARM



NOTES
1
208
121
Bizek
Anna
Head
F

70
Wd

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1886

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
2
209
122
Gibson
Sirinda
Head
F

50
S

 
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
Teacher
Primary
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
3
210
123
Dubois
James
Head
M

53
M1
33
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
4

 
Dubois
Nettie
Wife
F

51
M1
33
4/4
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
5

 
Dubois
Geneveive
Dau
F

19
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
6
211
124
Mulvihill
Ellen
Head
F

46
S

 
Iowa
Ire-English
Ire-English


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
7

 
Sley
Vena
Roomer
F

29
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger- German


English
Servant
Private Family
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
8
212
125
Leffingwell
Edward G.
Head
M

30
M1
8
 
Iowa
Ohio
Iowa


English
Clerk
Bank
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
9

 
Leffingwell
Grace
Wife
F

33
M1
8
1/4
Iowa
Ohio
Ohio


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
10

 
Leffingwell
Rebba May
Dau
F

7
S

 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
Y


 
 
11

126
Ingwerson
Peter C.
Head
M

70
M1
45
 
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1864
N
English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 
12

 
Ingwerson
Johona
Wife
F

68
M1
45
4/4
Ger-German
Ger-German
Ger-German
1866

German
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
13

 
Ingwerson
Laura
Dau
F

35
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
14

 
Ingwerson
Herman
Son
M

33
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Hardware Dealer
Hardware
OA
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
15
213
127
Dolezal
John
Head
M

54
S

 
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1841

Bohemian
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
16

 
Helble
Joseph F.
Roomer
M

42
S

 
Iowa
Ger-German
Ger-German


English
Livery
Day Line
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
17
214
128
Nevin
Edward E.
Head
M

41
M1
1
 
New York
New York
New York


English
Plumber
Topaz Creamery
W
N
0
Y
Y
 
R

H
 
18

 
Nevin
Blanche E.
Wife
F

25
M1
1
 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
19
215
129
Zinn
Frank
Head
M

31
M1
2
 
Iowa
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania


English
Electrician
Power Co.
W
N
0
Y
Y
 


 
 
20

 
Zinn
Elizabeth
Wife
F

30
M1
2
1/1
Iowa
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian


English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 


 
 
21

 
Zinn
Claire E.
Son
M

1 3/12


 
Iowa
Iowa
Iowa


 
none

 

 


 


 
 
22

 
Shimerda
Katherine
Mother-in-law
F

70
Wd

13/10
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
Aust- Bohemian
1854

English
none

 

 
Y
Y
 
O

H
 

PART 1 PART 2 PART 3 PART 4 PART 5 PART 6 PART 7 PART 8

[space] [to home] [space] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]